The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2017, 06:52 PM
WBSpitfire WBSpitfire is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 885305
WBSpitfire Reputation: 10
Default NumLock/Caps/Scroll Lock lights not working

So I noticed that the three indicator lights don't work any longer, for whatever reason that may be. NumLock is always on (The light anyways), regardless if it is on or not. Caps and scroll lock never come on, even if I activate them.

The functions themselves still work, though.

Attempting to close and restart CUE causes CUE to stop working and crash.

Unplugging and re-plugging the keyboard will let the indicators work for a few minutes, then it starts again.

Any help?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-06-2017, 07:34 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,337
POST ID # = 885385
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Have you tried reflashing the firmware via CUE?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-06-2017, 03:02 PM
WBSpitfire WBSpitfire is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 885445
WBSpitfire Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, it didn't change anything.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-07-2017, 06:37 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,337
POST ID # = 885534
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Put in a support ticket with Corsair and try a hard reset. If that does not resolve it, you may need to replace the keyboard via warranty.

https://corsair.secure.force.com/

Have you tried plugging the keyboard into another computer? Do the indicator LEDs work fine?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-07-2017, 02:11 PM
WBSpitfire WBSpitfire is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 885608
WBSpitfire Reputation: 10
Default

So, it started working again out of nowhere. But, it seems that CUE has lost all but one of my profiles that I had saved. Weird.

I'll keep an eye on it and if it does it again, will submit a ticket to Corsair.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-07-2017, 03:05 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
The Crazy Developer
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,361
POST ID # = 885614
terabyte Reputation: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WBSpitfire View Post
So, it started working again out of nowhere. But, it seems that CUE has lost all but one of my profiles that I had saved. Weird.

I'll keep an eye on it and if it does it again, will submit a ticket to Corsair.
There is a rare bug that sometimes corrupts the profiles when CUE gets closed, Corsair is already aware of the issue and is looking into it. I was the first one to report the bug so I'm sure of it
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.