The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 12 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-16-2015, 09:12 PM
r-Z r-Z is offline
Registered User
r-Z's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 31
POST ID # = 807135
r-Z Reputation: 10
Default Unable to boot with XMP CMK16GX4M2B3200C16 on Asus z170 pro gaming MB

Im having issues running the XMP profile, ill select the profile#1 (only available)
XMP does the following changes

Ai Overclock Tuner [Auto]>[XMP]
BCLK Frequency [AUTO]>[100.00]
CPU Core ration [AUTO] >[Sync all cores]
DRAM Frequency [AUTO]>[DDR4-3200mhz]
DRAM Voltage [AUTO]>[1.350]
DRAM CAS# Latency [AUTO]>[16]
DRAM RAS# to CAS# delay [AUTO]>[18]
DRAM RAS# ACT TIME [AUTO] >[36]

I will then reboot the PC and nothing will happen. It will stay on a blank screen not booting. I will reboot again and be advised that the overclock has failed.
Setting it back to Auto settings (which runs the ram at 2133mhz) is fine..

Any suggestions?

Ive updated the MB bios.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-17-2015, 11:22 AM
Jonthehorrible Jonthehorrible is offline
Registered User
Jonthehorrible's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 807242
Jonthehorrible Reputation: 10
Default

I am having exactly the same problem on an almost identical board. Anyone able to shed some light?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-18-2015, 05:32 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4,259
POST ID # = 807576
c-attack Reputation: 57
Default

Usually you are going to be BIOS limited in the early release days. Improvements will come. If you want to be thorough, reset to default 2133 and then run MemTest. If the performance is satisfactory, you can start over with manual settings. I would start at 2666 and move up the ladder from there. Manually enter the first 4 primary timings and leave secondary and tertiary on Auto, unless you really know what you're doing. You might also be able to find some guidance or get a better idea of what other people are able to run on the Asus pages or the Overclock.net page for Asus Z170.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-21-2015, 05:53 PM
Greybeard's Avatar
Greybeard Greybeard is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,129
POST ID # = 809866
Greybeard Reputation: 14
Default

I would try and setting the parameters manually in your BIOS. Enable XMP first then proceed on adjusting the DRAM freq, voltage and timings as spec on the label. BCLK to 100 as well.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-02-2015, 09:14 AM
Adz607 Adz607 is offline
Registered User
Adz607's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 811752
Adz607 Reputation: 10
Default

I have this exact issue with the same MoBo, so frustrating.

I re-seated the CPU and that fixed it and i was able to boot up once with xmp on and my ram at 3200. Going to bed relieved, only to find it the next day to be short lived as the exact same symptoms happened again.

I'll give the manual settings a go and memtest64 if that doesn't work.

I was worried when I couldn't find a XMP switch on the MoBo, I guess it just doesn't have one and it's automatic?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-03-2015, 09:31 AM
Adz607 Adz607 is offline
Registered User
Adz607's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 811957
Adz607 Reputation: 10
Default Progress

Instead of having xmp on I went for manual and changed only the RAM speed to 3200 and left the DRAM voltage at auto and everything else as it was and my PC booted and all seemed great.

It's worth noting here with DRAM voltage left at auto it was running at 1.512 at 3200Mhz.

When XMP is used the DRAM voltage defaults to 1.35. So perhaps that isn't enough which causes the boot problems.

However when I try play GTAV or Dying Light, after 10 minutes or so the game or sometimes my entire PC crashes.

So now i'm trying XMP on, RAM at 3200Mhz but i've changed the voltage from the default 1.35 XMP sets, to 1.5 and left the rest as profile 1 sets.

I'll report back when i've tried it out.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-06-2015, 02:10 AM
r-Z r-Z is offline
Registered User
r-Z's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 31
POST ID # = 812442
r-Z Reputation: 10
Default

Will you be running a memtest overnight to see if you get any errors? im worried that at 1.5v is to high. Im curious to see what sort of results you get. Im currently running at 2800mhz with xmp profile on. if i go any higher, computer doesn't post.

This is frustrating to say the least since i paid the premium to run at 3200mhz......
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-06-2015, 01:22 PM
csrobertson csrobertson is offline
Registered User
csrobertson's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 812539
csrobertson Reputation: 10
Default

I apologize if this information is available somewhere and I didn't see it, but are you running a single kit or double kits? If single which DIMM slots on the board (A or B)? If double how close are the serials (binned together)?

In my experience ASUS boards are finicky about the DIMM slot choice for single kits, and similarly Corsair RAM with non consecutive serials.

For instance I had no problem using the XMP profiles for two CMK32GX4M2A2400C14 kits that came off the line consecutively (serials xxxxxxxxx19, xxxxxxxxx20, xxxxxxxxx21, xxxxxxxxx22 etc.) but when using only a single kit the xmp profile was only stable in the B DIMM slots.

Conversely when using CMK32GX4M2A2666C16 kits with significantly different serials the XMP profiles were only stable when a single kit was used, requiring a manual tuning to find a stable configuration when both kits were used.

Again I apologize if this is nothing new to you, I am new to the corsair forums so I am still getting a feel for the experience level of the members.

**The kits are 32GB (2x16GB) 2400MHz CL14 and 2666MHz CL16 respectively on a VIII Hero motherboard**

Last edited by csrobertson; 10-06-2015 at 01:28 PM. Reason: Update and typo
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-06-2015, 06:01 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4,259
POST ID # = 812635
c-attack Reputation: 57
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by r-Z View Post
Will you be running a memtest overnight to see if you get any errors? im worried that at 1.5v is to high. Im curious to see what sort of results you get. Im currently running at 2800mhz with xmp profile on. if i go any higher, computer doesn't post.

This is frustrating to say the least since i paid the premium to run at 3200mhz......
You should not have to run 1.50 volts. The auto settings are meant to be a functional set of parameters for even the worst of kits, but it is often arbitrarily high. If left to auto, my Asus X99 will try an make my 1.20v - 2666 kit run at 1.35 at anything other than 2133. Even though it hasn't been necessary in some time, it still tries to use the 125 strap for 2666 and above. Those things are on Asus to fine tune when they see fit. Some things never get changed. I suspect the BIOS automatically adds in a 0.15V when you pass a certain frequency.

Your best bet is try and find timings and settings specific to Asus Z170's as a starting point, but if you need to run more than 1.40V, your stability may be something of an illusion and it's hard to justify a small speed bump for that. It's only been a 6 weeks. After 5 months on X99, 2666 was not a given, regardless of your kit. A few months after that, my 2666 kit can run 3000 without too much tinkering. Safe yourself a huge headache and work with 3000 until the BIOS gets tightened up.

Last edited by c-attack; 10-08-2015 at 04:21 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 10-08-2015, 12:31 PM
Saveriu Saveriu is offline
Registered User
Saveriu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 812969
Saveriu Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,

Same problem here with the Asus Z170 Pro Gaming and Corsair Vengeance LPX 2 x 8 Go 3000 MHz CAS 15 with XMP.
Sometimes the PC doesn't start correctly, no image, keyboard and mouse are off.

Last edited by Saveriu; 10-08-2015 at 12:33 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 10-08-2015, 04:44 PM
Greybeard's Avatar
Greybeard Greybeard is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,129
POST ID # = 813029
Greybeard Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by r-Z View Post
Im having issues running the XMP profile, ill select the profile#1 (only available)
XMP does the following changes

I will then reboot the PC and nothing will happen. It will stay on a blank screen not booting. I will reboot again and be advised that the overclock has failed.
Setting it back to Auto settings (which runs the ram at 2133mhz) is fine..

Any suggestions?

Ive updated the MB bios.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonthehorrible View Post
I am having exactly the same problem on an almost identical board. Anyone able to shed some light?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adz607 View Post
I have this exact issue with the same MoBo, so frustrating.

I re-seated the CPU and that fixed it and i was able to boot up once with xmp on and my ram at 3200. Going to bed relieved, only to find it the next day to be short lived as the exact same symptoms happened again.

I'll give the manual settings a go and memtest64 if that doesn't work.

I was worried when I couldn't find a XMP switch on the MoBo, I guess it just doesn't have one and it's automatic?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saveriu View Post
Hi,

Same problem here with the Asus Z170 Pro Gaming and Corsair Vengeance LPX 2 x 8 Go 3000 MHz CAS 15 with XMP.
Sometimes the PC doesn't start correctly, no image, keyboard and mouse are off.
It's probably somewhat related to BIOS version on the MB like what c-attack postulated. But just to be sure, since all of you are using the same board (Asus X99), it's probably best that we discuss this suject with Asus, just so they know what we are seeing in the field. Do you guys mind providing part # and lot # of those kits that you owned. I'll pass it along to our DRAM team so they can look into this further.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 10-08-2015, 05:06 PM
Saveriu Saveriu is offline
Registered User
Saveriu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 813033
Saveriu Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,

It's the kit CMK16GX4M2B3000C15.
#153501475315236 and #153501475315237.

Thank you
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 10-09-2015, 03:39 AM
dadopurso dadopurso is offline
Registered User
dadopurso's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 813105
dadopurso Reputation: 10
Default

the same problems exist in the slave, afraid again to shut down the computer by not opening, about transaxle solution biosl the bio you've installed the latest version.

opening in this way in their own settings

I choose this way x.m.p



Restart of whether saver does not turn, I am turning the computer off completely. Coming this screen opens.

I will start again after taking into default, I choose the bios profile1 xmp again, this time after the opening .This displays after power





Everest 750W 80 Plus Bronze power supply
So certainly none of the other parts. I tested the individual wearing the slot. I checked the pins on the processor. going to or from the power supply bios business.
The latest version of the BIOS is currently installed.
Turn off the computer and it works when you open safe waiting, not building anything, it does not turn I waited 10 minutes.

Last edited by dadopurso; 10-09-2015 at 05:02 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 10-09-2015, 06:56 AM
emissary42's Avatar
emissary42 emissary42 is offline
Registered User
emissary42's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Nehr'esham
Posts: 855
POST ID # = 813121
emissary42 emissary42 Reputation: 122
Default

@dadopurso: In the UEFI you can save screenshots to e.g. USB storage via pressing the F12 key ;)

Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 10-09-2015, 11:25 AM
Smitty27 Smitty27 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 813175
Smitty27 Reputation: 10
Default

I'm having the exact same issues with the Asus Maximus VIII Ranger and the CMK16GX4M2B3200C16 kit. Very frustrating. I contacted Asus, they asked for some details, I replied, and never heard from them again.
As soon as I enable XMP and reboot, the system doesn't POST and I see error 55 on the on-board LED. The only timings that work are Auto @ 2133.

I feel like I wasted money on the more expensive Corsair RAM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.