The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 18 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2014, 11:27 PM
Vrill Vrill is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 742831
Vrill Reputation: 10
Default K70 RGB LED's Freeze When Pressing Capslock

Like the title says, whenever I use Capslock a few times all the lighting effects on my keyboard freeze completely in place. It seems to be an issue with the software, not the hardware itself. When this happens, it locks up ALL LED's including the Caps on/off indicator beside the mute button, when the software is not running or use the BIOS mode (which doesn't allow for animations) if I spam the Capslock key, the Capslock on/off LED will not lock up; however, if I have the software open and I spam the Capslock key, all effects LED's will freeze including the caps on/off indicator. It is ONLY for the Capslock key and I am very desperate for a solution. I use the Capslock key a lot, especially for keybinds in games, and currently I have to avoid using it entirely if I want to get everything out of this keyboard. It's very frustrating.

I have already tried uninstalling, rebooting, then reinstalling as well as trying different USB ports to see if that was the issue. I'm very convinced it is a problem with the software. Any help would be extremely appreciated. Specs are below, as well as a video summing my issue and hopefully providing more detail:



http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature...&v=gswMYa7twIM

UPDATE: It only freezes if I either hold down, or rapidly press the key. If I press it slowly and wait for the animation to reset, it does not lock up. It also occurs randomly when using combinations of keys with ctrl and shift, but again, this ONLY happens when the software is running.

UPDATE2: If i just use a plain profile with NO animations, the lockup does not happen, even with the capslock toggle LED.

Last edited by Vrill; 11-21-2014 at 02:27 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-20-2014, 11:32 PM
QuadraKev QuadraKev is offline
Registered User
QuadraKev's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,181
POST ID # = 742832
QuadraKev Reputation: 14
Default

Do you have the latest CUE and firmware updates?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-20-2014, 11:37 PM
Vrill Vrill is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 742834
Vrill Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reapexx View Post
Do you have the latest CUE and firmware updates?
I'm using the latest firmware (1.15) and CUE version 1.2.77.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-21-2014, 06:45 AM
Vrill Vrill is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 742865
Vrill Reputation: 10
Default

I opened up a support ticket with Corsair, and even after updating my BIOS and chipset, cleaning registry, and reinstalling the software again the problem still persists. After searching through the forums I have only found ONE person with a similar issue with the Capslock key, including freezing when loading or using programs. I haven't been able to pin point the latter, but the only thing really left to troubleshoot is if the firmware itself was installed incorrectly and is faulty. Is there any way to get an older version of the firmware or uninstall/reinstall it entirely?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-21-2014, 10:53 PM
SBStratus's Avatar
SBStratus SBStratus is offline
Registered User
SBStratus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Earth
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 743028
SBStratus Reputation: 20
Default

Well add me to that list, I have the same problem. Any of the lock keys (scroll, caps, num) if held down freeze my lighting too.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-22-2014, 01:23 PM
Vrill Vrill is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 743118
Vrill Reputation: 10
Default

The issue has been solved!

Downloading an earlier version of the firmware has fixed this issue for me, if you are having the same issue I recommend using 1.13 for now.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-22-2014, 03:57 PM
SBStratus's Avatar
SBStratus SBStratus is offline
Registered User
SBStratus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Earth
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 743139
SBStratus Reputation: 20
Happy

Sweet, so it was a firmware issue, hopefully the next firmware update permanently fixes this.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 11-22-2014, 03:59 PM
Vrill Vrill is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 743140
Vrill Reputation: 10
Default

Actually, after using it for a while the issue started to happen again. It was just placebo I suppose, as it just wasn't being consistent. Still not fix.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 11-22-2014, 04:05 PM
SBStratus's Avatar
SBStratus SBStratus is offline
Registered User
SBStratus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Earth
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 743144
SBStratus Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vrill View Post
Actually, after using it for a while the issue started to happen again. It was just placebo I suppose, as it just wasn't being consistent. Still not fix.
Well damn, me too, but what I noticed for me at least, the keys take a longer time to lock up if i just hold down one of the "lock keys" whereas if I did the same on 1.15 it would freeze almost instantly.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 11-23-2014, 05:22 PM
SlimPickins SlimPickins is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 743269
SlimPickins Reputation: 10
Default

I have the same issue with my k70, I have noticed when moving my keyboard over to occupy my 2 usb 3.0 ports I no longer have this issue. any idea why this would make a difference? figured I'd throw it out there since its helped me.

this worked with both 1.13 and 1.15 firmware versions.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 11-23-2014, 09:21 PM
SBStratus's Avatar
SBStratus SBStratus is offline
Registered User
SBStratus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Earth
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 743290
SBStratus Reputation: 20
Default

So I have no idea if this information will help whatsoever but here are some more findings.

Doing the test of holding the "lock" keys does not freeze the lighting effects if CUE is running in the foreground, but once I minimize it to the system tray, doing the exact same test freezes the lighting.

Not sure what to do with this information but it was a simple observation.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 11-24-2014, 02:33 AM
QuadraKev QuadraKev is offline
Registered User
QuadraKev's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,181
POST ID # = 743316
QuadraKev Reputation: 14
Default

I was able to reproduce the issue by repeatedly mashing all the lock keys, using 1 USB 3.0 port.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 11-24-2014, 05:17 PM
SlimPickins SlimPickins is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 743413
SlimPickins Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reapexx View Post
I was able to reproduce the issue by repeatedly mashing all the lock keys, using 1 USB 3.0 port.
what about using two? ive been running non stop for 3 days now with no hangups, previously any of my 2.0 ports would have locked up within 20 mins tops. again, reason and rational thought would indicate this wouldnt help...yet here I am. figured i'd share since it's been such a frustrating bug to deal with. not everyone has a pair of 3.0 ports available, but hopefully it helps someone. also be sure you have installed your boards usb 3.0 drivers, my latest windows 8.1 win install didnt cover them for some reason and without them 2.0 devices dont function properly.

-EDIT- just mashed my lock keys for 60 seconds straight, enjoyed a light show....still functioning properly.

again my keyboard lights were locking up constantly for the previous and current firmware versions.

Last edited by SlimPickins; 11-24-2014 at 05:21 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 11-26-2014, 12:57 AM
Vrill Vrill is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 743676
Vrill Reputation: 10
Default

I've tried using one 3.0, two 3.0, and two 2.0 with all the same results :/

Corsair approved my RMA. So very tedious, it has to be a hardware issue because I've now tested it on 3 different machines with all the same result.

Theres some other weird quirks too, the likelyhood of the keyboard freezing seems to align with how intense the profiles are. For example, if I use a flat lighting profile it will never lock up. If I use a very simple reactive profile that just changes the colour and reverts back in a few seconds, i have to try really hard to get it to lock up. If it is more advanced such as strobe or full out animated effects, it will lock almost instantly.

Last edited by Vrill; 11-26-2014 at 01:05 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 11-26-2014, 01:46 AM
SBStratus's Avatar
SBStratus SBStratus is offline
Registered User
SBStratus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Earth
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 743677
SBStratus Reputation: 20
Default

I'm probably going to wait for a few firmware updates and if the problem still persists, i'm probably just going to get a replacement from where I got it or request an RMA
__________________
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.