The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-22-2013, 10:51 PM
CountreeGamer CountreeGamer is offline
Registered User
CountreeGamer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 688817
CountreeGamer Reputation: 10
Default M65 + bf4

Hey Yall, when I try to use the mouse6 button in bf4 it doesn't work. The mouse7 button works fine. All other buttons work fine. Is this a bf4 problem or am I the only one with this problem? btw I am using latest software and firmware. Any help
Thanks
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #2  
Old 12-23-2013, 01:35 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 10,810
POST ID # = 688831
Toasted Reputation: 66
Default

Have you tried saving the profile to the mouse and enable hardware playback?

I'd suggest you assign the mouse buttons to the keystroke in-game instead of using the Forward/Back buttons.
For example; You assign button 6 to reload in-game, so you'll assign it to r.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #3  
Old 12-24-2013, 11:04 AM
CountreeGamer CountreeGamer is offline
Registered User
CountreeGamer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 689104
CountreeGamer Reputation: 10
Default

Tried the keystroke thing, but doesn't work like it did when I changed for the sniper button. I'm guessing this is only me lol. It's getting a little annoying, but I'll keep messing around till I get it to work.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #4  
Old 12-25-2013, 12:12 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 10,810
POST ID # = 689233
Toasted Reputation: 66
Default

Use the MR button.

Click the MR button first, then the button you want to assign a keystroke to and press it. Click the MR button again to stop recording, save the profile to the mouse and enable hardware playback.

Does it help?
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #5  
Old 12-26-2013, 03:44 PM
CountreeGamer CountreeGamer is offline
Registered User
CountreeGamer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 689453
CountreeGamer Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you so much! That did the trick! Crazy, works normal in all other games, but was being weird in bf4. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #6  
Old 06-08-2014, 06:53 AM
MischaU77 MischaU77 is offline
Registered User
MischaU77's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 714366
MischaU77 Reputation: 10
Default

I'm having alot of trouble customising keys to work with BF4. This interface is one of the most glitchy and non functional I have ever used. I am only wanting to do the following:

Button 3 = \
Button 6 = 2
Button 7 = z
Button 8 = o

Surely we can manage this?
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #7  
Old 06-09-2014, 02:58 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 10,810
POST ID # = 714477
Toasted Reputation: 66
Default

Did you save the profile to the mouse and enable hardware playback?
Test the buttons in Notepad, do they work fine?
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.