The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2013, 09:25 PM
creos7 creos7 is offline
Registered User
creos7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 58
POST ID # = 681532
creos7 Reputation: 10
Default H100i doesn't show up in Link Software?

1) I installed PSU 860i using the USB dongle and I DID see it in the Link Software! I could even control the fan and force it to run when the unit was under low load (just as a test)

2) A day later, I installed H100i, and in the process got rid of the USB dongle (to conserve mobo usb ports), so I plugged the PSU into the H100i extension port, and the H100i USB cable into the same mobo port as the dongle had been into

In the Link software I see NO H100i, and now the PSU has its fan and temp always at 0 which is incorrect.

Any ideas what's going on? Thanks.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #2  
Old 11-05-2013, 11:16 PM
pathfindercod pathfindercod is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 37
POST ID # = 681539
pathfindercod Reputation: 10
Default

Z87 / Haswell ?

If so that's why. They Still have not updated the software to work...
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #3  
Old 11-07-2013, 08:31 AM
creos7 creos7 is offline
Registered User
creos7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 58
POST ID # = 681732
creos7 Reputation: 10
Default

I see, thanks very much. Indeed, I'm 4770k on Asus Hero, Win Pro 8.1.

Do you know if there is an ETA?
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #4  
Old 11-07-2013, 07:55 PM
creos7 creos7 is offline
Registered User
creos7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 58
POST ID # = 681847
creos7 Reputation: 10
Default

Actually, why would my CPU matter? This is an independent h/w component that just plugs in via a USB. I would imagine the OS is the only thing that should be relevant? Why is their coupling with the CPU/Mobo??
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #5  
Old 11-18-2013, 03:04 PM
EightBitRanger EightBitRanger is offline
Registered User
EightBitRanger's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 683267
EightBitRanger Reputation: 10
Default

I recently build my latest desktop consisting of both an H100i and an AX860i. Since my Maximus V Formula motherboard only has two USB headers on it, I plugged the cooler into one and the PSU with Corsair Link dongle into the other. When my H100i showed up in CL but the AX860i didn't, I came on the forums and read that the PSU plugs right into the coolant pump. Either the instructions didn't explain that, or I just missed it.

Anyway after I did that, both components showed up in Corsair Link and was able to view/control them. So I plugged in the connector for my case front USB ports to the motherboard USB header where the PSU dongle was previously plugged in, and plugged in my keyboard and mouse into two of the front USB ports. After that, the cooler and power supply no longer showed up in Corsair Link anymore. I tried upgrading to the newest version of Corsair Link, uninstalled and reinstalled the software, and tried swapping the USB headers, nothing worked.

It wasn't until I moved my computer to a different spot in the room and plugged the keyboard and mouse into rear USB ports that the cooler and PSU showed up in Corsair Link again. To confirm, I closed the program and moved both keyboard and mouse back to the front USB ports again and reopened Corsair Link again and sure enough the components were gone again.

So it seems to me that the USB headers on the motherboard don't provide enough power to run an H100i, an AX860i, a keyboard and a mouse all at the same time for some reason. This might not apply to everyone, but it kind of fixed the problem for me anyway.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #6  
Old 11-18-2013, 06:05 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
Registered User
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 6,787
POST ID # = 683297
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 157
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EightBitRanger View Post
So it seems to me that the USB headers on the motherboard don't provide enough power to run an H100i, an AX860i, a keyboard and a mouse all at the same time for some reason. This might not apply to everyone, but it kind of fixed the problem for me anyway.
Reply With Quote.
it really isnt a power issue but a confusion of the data being transmitted since at the m/b the ports are basically shared,some devices play together,some do not.
i hope i explained it properly
__________________
----------------------------------------------------------
3770K H100I Build 2 http://i39.photobucket.com/albums/e1...psb4e13b48.png
2600 H100I Build 3 http://i39.photobucket.com/albums/e1...psd78bce8e.png
G620 H-80 1st Build http://i39.photobucket.com/albums/e1...psd78bce8e.png

4930K Custom Loop-4th Build - http://i39.photobucket.com/albums/e1...ps9197e362.png
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #7  
Old 11-18-2013, 06:20 PM
creos7 creos7 is offline
Registered User
creos7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 58
POST ID # = 683303
creos7 Reputation: 10
Default

man, i was hoping today as a business day corsair will finally announce the fix... it's really crazy that we can't control anything :(

i like corsair but the link software is such a huge part of the reason i went with them... so disappointing.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #8  
Old 11-20-2013, 06:11 AM
mz0rz mz0rz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 683525
mz0rz Reputation: 10
Default

Since you are using Windows 8.1 , you must change some value's in the Register.

See fix here !

Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #9  
Old 11-20-2013, 07:16 PM
wiggle wiggle is offline
Registered User
wiggle's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 683621
wiggle Reputation: 10
Default

Like mz0rz posted above. This 'fix' will get the Link software up and running. Corsair are working on an update. In the mean time you can run this fix. (Note the values you change. You can restore them back to original values later before running the new updated Link when it arrives.)
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #10  
Old 11-22-2013, 02:42 PM
creos7 creos7 is offline
Registered User
creos7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 58
POST ID # = 683911
creos7 Reputation: 10
Default

i don't want to do that, such hacks tend to cause issues down the line that you CANNOT fix since you'll never remember you did that and won't even occur to you to revert or that it's related. these types of "hack" fixes can have long term subtle issues that just never go away.

i will wait for a proper patch. alas, another week with no word from corsair....
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #11  
Old 11-24-2013, 05:15 PM
creos7 creos7 is offline
Registered User
creos7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 58
POST ID # = 684262
creos7 Reputation: 10
Default

Does anyone know what the 6 week promised wait elapses? I read Corsair said the fix should be out in 4-6 weeks but not sure when that statement was made. I realize that is not a firm ETA but still a decent upper-bound guidance.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #12  
Old 11-24-2013, 05:49 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
Registered User
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 6,787
POST ID # = 684264
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 157
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by creos7 View Post
Does anyone know what the 6 week promised wait elapses? I read Corsair said the fix should be out in 4-6 weeks but not sure when that statement was made. I realize that is not a firm ETA but still a decent upper-bound guidance.

Thanks.
that would be around the 3rd of December and yes that is an estimate ,assuming everything goes according to plans...
__________________
----------------------------------------------------------
3770K H100I Build 2 http://i39.photobucket.com/albums/e1...psb4e13b48.png
2600 H100I Build 3 http://i39.photobucket.com/albums/e1...psd78bce8e.png
G620 H-80 1st Build http://i39.photobucket.com/albums/e1...psd78bce8e.png

4930K Custom Loop-4th Build - http://i39.photobucket.com/albums/e1...ps9197e362.png
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #13  
Old 11-25-2013, 06:28 AM
Rolgar Rolgar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 684323
Rolgar Reputation: 10
Default

There is an article from MS regarding this issue and the fix.

And yes the article is dated 22nd of October.

Easiest fix is to add one line into the *.inf file of the Software Installation (it does the same as the so called "hack" does = disabling the Advance Powermanagement on the device).
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #14  
Old 11-27-2013, 12:22 AM
creos7 creos7 is offline
Registered User
creos7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 58
POST ID # = 684646
creos7 Reputation: 10
Default

thanks. if it's that simple why doesn't corsair just release the registry patch? sounds trivial. clearly, it's not THAT Simple, or they are worried about it potentially not working on all devices. either way it's making me think i shouldn't do it.

did that workaround come from corsair directly?
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #15  
Old 11-27-2013, 01:43 PM
Beerdude Beerdude is offline
Registered User
Beerdude's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 684724
Beerdude Reputation: 10
Default

I've done the reg fix and for some odd reason, sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't. It took 2 reboots for it to work. I then exited Corsair Link and tried it again and it didn't show up. Now it's about 50/50.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.