The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 136 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2013, 10:02 AM
Shayne Shayne is offline
Registered User
Shayne's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 79
POST ID # = 665822
Shayne Reputation: 13
Default H100i no CPU fan error on boot

Hi

Running the h100i cooler on a Asus Maximus Hero VI board (new build). When I plug the h100i fan pin into the cpu header I get a error on boot "no cpu fan detected". If I plug a case fan into the board header the error goes away (not the board).

I am looking for confirmation from anyone that is running a similar set up that they are also or are not getting this error. Want to know if it is a common problem at this stage or just a problem with this h100i unit.

Regards
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-20-2013, 12:33 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,119
POST ID # = 665829
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

it must be your board not recognizing the hydro signal,ive noticed some 775 boards like this.have you checked to insure bios is up to date?
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-20-2013, 12:36 PM
Shayne Shayne is offline
Registered User
Shayne's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 79
POST ID # = 665830
Shayne Reputation: 13
Default

Latest bios on board. Why would a case fan be recognized as a fan but the h100i not. Just looking if it is reproducible from someone else or I have a dud.

Here is what I get from the mod on the asus forum

Corsair has had a multitude of problems with its 'Link' hardware and software.... so assuming you are using that, I'd guess that is where the problem lies..

Unless the system BIOS gets an RPM sense signal from a fan, then if doesn't know a fan is connected.. same for the pump setup...

.. but Corsair products have many many problems...

Regards

Last edited by Shayne; 07-20-2013 at 12:40 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-20-2013, 12:50 PM
thenosbod's Avatar
thenosbod thenosbod is offline
Homo sapien
thenosbod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Earth UK
Posts: 566
POST ID # = 665832
thenosbod Reputation: 60
Default

maybe you can disable this warning in the bios
__________________
I do not work for Corsair and I am not an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-20-2013, 01:00 PM
Repro54 Repro54 is offline
Registered User
Repro54's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 665837
Repro54 Reputation: 10
Default

A common problem with Asus motherboards, go in to the bios under monitor scroll down to Q-fan control for cpu. Default is 600 rpm change value to 200 rpm should eliminate cpu fan error.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 07-20-2013, 01:04 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,119
POST ID # = 665838
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

the link sw has nothing to do with post failure as it isnt even running yet in bios,whomever told you this needs to educate himself before spreading misinformation to other users.the ''problems'' with these hydros are very minimal and even then most are user faults as it does take more knowledge than pushing a button to understand these units.simply put these hydro's get alot of false blame simply out of ignorance.
i have 3 working units and i cant be just a lucky person several times over.
im not implying in no way that you fit in the above characterization but that listening to others can be very misleading.

testing this in another computer would be the best route as having another new one do the same thing would be a needless headache.
bios settings can be complicated sometimes and it could be just a setting.
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 07-20-2013, 01:26 PM
Shayne Shayne is offline
Registered User
Shayne's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 79
POST ID # = 665840
Shayne Reputation: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Repro54 View Post
A common problem with Asus motherboards, go in to the bios under monitor scroll down to Q-fan control for cpu. Default is 600 rpm change value to 200 rpm should eliminate cpu fan error.
Thanks you gave me hope. Corsair's techs told me to disable it all together. Both same result. ERROR NO CPU FAN. Not a fix here but thanks

@wytnyt

We thank you for your little rant and your attempt to belittle me. You are too kQQl for school man. Your knowledge is outstanding and thank you for all that help. Been building and running boxes since 87, 286's, and ibm dos. Me taking off 2 coolers and trying this one in another machine just an't happen. It was bought for this one?

Case fan works, h100i does not. As you see I am running down asus for a bios fix.

Regards
Attached Images
File Type: png Bois-screen-dump.png (167.6 KB, 2088 views)

Last edited by Shayne; 07-20-2013 at 01:35 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 07-20-2013, 01:44 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,119
POST ID # = 665842
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

not trying to rant nor belittle you in no way,im sorry you assumed so.
i was merely suggesting being more selective on listening to others misfortunes,especially a comment from someone admittingly ''guessing''
suggesting trying it in another build would certainly clarify a potential problem and also save lots of time and possibly having the problem still after a rma ...
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 07-20-2013, 06:04 PM
Shayne Shayne is offline
Registered User
Shayne's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 79
POST ID # = 665860
Shayne Reputation: 13
Default

Again what I am looking for is someone that is running an asus Maximus board and has a h100i installed for conformation if it is working ok or not for them (cpu fan error). Any trouble shooters extraordinaire that do not have this combination are welcome.

Regards
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 07-21-2013, 04:41 AM
Speed's Avatar
Speed Speed is offline
Johnsonized
Speed's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 364
POST ID # = 665882
Speed Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shayne View Post
Again what I am looking for is someone that is running an asus Maximus board and has a h100i installed for conformation if it is working ok or not for them (cpu fan error). Any trouble shooters extraordinaire that do not have this combination are welcome.
OK, not A Maximus but a P9X79 Deluxe. Still current ASUS top of the line and they're all similar. Works here, plugged into the CPU_FAN header.

Just turning off the CPU Fan error is not a recommended option, without certifying that the cooler is indeed operating first.

Here's what I'd suggest: plug the H100i RPM lead into a motherboard case fan header, plug a case fan into the CPU_FAN header, for a VERY SHORT TIME boot into BIOS and check the Monitor tab for RPM on those two. RPM on the pump should be ~2,200. Check the CPU temp to see if it is stable or rising, and then shut it down. That's as long as I'd recommend running if the H100i pump isn't turning.

There should be enough thermal dissipation in the block and water behind it to sustain that long without hitting the CPU max temp while idling. If the CPU temp isn't rising but stays at a nominal 35C-40C or so, then I'd say that the RPM lead or connector is damaged or the firmware just isn't sending the signal.
__________________
Why can people not get the difference between:
"then" and "than" | "you", "your" and "you're",
"bear" and "bare" | "break" and "brake",
"to" and "too" | "there", "their" and "they're"?
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 07-21-2013, 06:24 AM
Shayne Shayne is offline
Registered User
Shayne's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 79
POST ID # = 665893
Shayne Reputation: 13
Default

Thanks Speed

Been running this for a couple of weeks now with a case fan plugged into the cpu_fan header. The normal temps are 30 oC at normal load, 60 @ gaming and 80 max with prime 95. Monitored temps in the bios for a long time prior to installing OS. The pump is working and the link program indicates the pump is pumping at 2215. This is constant monitoring since the pump fan to board connection gives an error on boot and indicates it does not exist in the bios. No worries mate I will not be disabling this error however to date my monitoring is via software. It maybe the wire but was trying to track down if a firmware fix by asus and/or corsair may solve this problem.

Good idea, to date I have just left the pump fan connector plugged into cpu_opt and it does not monitor there either. Just tried it in the Cha_fan3 with the same result no indication that a fan is present. If you say this is not common with your 79 board it makes me think why would asus break that on their 87's. Now this lead from the pump does not work on three of the boards fan headers. You still never know, may be a firmware problem or may be a faulty fan lead from the pump. Need to try something because I want my cpu cooling to be monitored by my board not this link software.

Regards
Attached Images
File Type: png Bois-screen-dump2.png (231.5 KB, 1080 views)
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 07-21-2013, 09:23 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 665908
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

I think it's just that wire at this point. Or what ever circuit it is connected to.

You can have it replaced if you want to. Just use the link on the left to request an RMA.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 07-21-2013, 10:43 AM
wemdee wemdee is offline
Registered User
wemdee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 274
POST ID # = 665919
wemdee Reputation: 10
Default

I have an ASUS Maximus V. I used to get the same thing with the h100. If I booted cold, it gave me the CPU fan error. I would then hit reset and it would boot up ok. It seemed like the h100 had to boot/spin up before the board would see it.

I finally went to the h100i and it seems to work ok.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 07-21-2013, 12:09 PM
Shayne Shayne is offline
Registered User
Shayne's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 79
POST ID # = 665929
Shayne Reputation: 13
Default

^^

Hi

Thank you for your input. This is the h100i. I just did a soft reboot and as indicated the fan lead is plugged into cpu_opt. Bois indicates still not present.

Regards

Edit: It is always the case if you do not have a problem you never seek a solution. Where are all the guys with asus z87 boards? The haswells' run so hot one must assume that some have gone with this closed loop. Was worth a try.

Last edited by Shayne; 07-21-2013 at 12:19 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 07-21-2013, 01:36 PM
Breimeister Breimeister is offline
Registered User
Breimeister's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 665937
Breimeister Reputation: 10
Default

Hello Shayne,

As I told you in the ASUS support forum I have the ASUS Maximus VI Hero motherboard with the I7 4770k processor cooled with the H100i. The motherboard detected the pump rpm fine under both the original bios and the current bios.

I suggest you replace your H100i.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.