The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 8 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2013, 11:47 PM
kmbcheun kmbcheun is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 659301
kmbcheun Reputation: 10
Default RESOLVED!!!! K95 G keys not working with some MMORPGs!

Since November 2012, I had been delighted to learn that Corsair is finally upgrading the hybrid-mechanical K90 to a Full-Mechanical K95 and had been anxiously waiting for it to hit the market.
On May 30, 2013, K95 finally arrived and I'm pretty sure that I am one of the first few who actually went and bought one home.

It was a very well built keyboard I must say. It's backlighting has to be one of the best I've ever seen. Very sweet keyboard.

Then, my nightmare began.

The reason why I bought this keyboard was for an MMORPG I played for a long time called Final Fantasy XI (FF11).

I spent hours programming all the G-keys to various in-game functionalities and tested them all on a simple Text document and all the macros came out well.
I even accidentally clicked a G-key while I was in MS-Excel and the commands I programmed shows up as Text in Excel.

When I launched FFXI, none of the G-keys responded at all while I was in game.
When I bring a Notepad document, to the foreground, the G-key will function. However, when I am in-game, the 104 keys on the keyboard would function as I can still move around and chat with people. But none of the G-keys worked.

I even tried all the different BIOS switch settings and that didn't help either.

I unwillingly returned the product to the shop today (14-days return deadline) and now I'm posting here, with the hopes that someone can provide a solution to my agony and I will gladly re-purchase the keyboard again.

I'm running Windows 8 64-bit.

Any help is greatly appreciated because I really love the keyboard and wants to own it again!!

BrianC

Last edited by kmbcheun; 06-16-2013 at 01:44 AM.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #2  
Old 06-13-2013, 11:57 PM
cakes cakes is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 659302
cakes Reputation: 10
Default

You can't test these unless you have the keyboard with you but here are my suggestions.
- Enable hardware playback.
- Put small delays between the keys. Sometimes macros that try to execute as fast as possible are cut into bits by the rate a game registers keys. For example, I had on my old G15v2 (so not a problem with this board) a command that I press in Company of Heroes 2 which went: enter (to enable chat box) -> letters ("there is no need to be upset"). (It is a line I need quite a lot). Without delays, the chat box sometimes opened but mostly just assigned my units whatever commands were assigned to the hotkeys of the letters I wanted to type. Putting a .1 second delay in some spots fixed it. Maybe your macros are incremental in that if the first command doesn't register the rest won't (e.g. pressing E only has an effect after pressing C), making it look like nothing has happened.

Last edited by cakes; 06-14-2013 at 12:01 AM.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #3  
Old 06-14-2013, 03:42 AM
kmbcheun kmbcheun is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 659314
kmbcheun Reputation: 10
Default

Hi cakes,

Thanks for your reply!!
Unfortunately, I've tried both methods you've mentioned (prior to returning the keyboard).
1) Hardware playback
I don't really know what that hardware playback checkbox is so I've tried with it both checked and unchecked. Both scenario it worked on Notepad but not in game.
2) Small Delays
Because the default automatically insert a 50ms delay, some of my macros contained those delays and yet, it's still like pressing a blank key and nothing shows up in game. Yet again, it works fine on Notepad.

My macros are simple one liner. For instance:


/ma cure <me>


In fact, I've even started a chat line in game by typing some random characters like :


skjfhsdjkfdshkfsdfh

Then I pressed the G key, hoping to see:


skjfhsdjkfdshkfsdfh/ma cure <me>

But nothing at all. It is as if the G key has not been assigned.

I do have other brands of game keyboards (actually, it's the same keyboard that you've mentioned) and it works like a charm. I just hate using rubber dome and that's why I switched.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #4  
Old 06-14-2013, 06:30 AM
cakes cakes is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 659321
cakes Reputation: 10
Default

I actually haven't found out how to do this yet but I think the software can have different profiles for different programs. Maybe somehow it already knows how to recognise the game and switches to a profile you haven't programmed. Or simply the M1/2/3 buttons changed. Apart from that idea which is pretty far-fetched, I don't know to else to suggest. Good luck in finding a solution.

Edit: There could be a round-about solution in a macro simply activating a AutoHotkey process, if that program works in-game where the Corsair software doesn't.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #5  
Old 06-14-2013, 06:48 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11,227
POST ID # = 659327
Toasted Reputation: 86
Default

Before enabling hardware playback, you will have to save your profile to the K95 before it will work in-game.

It should be found in the "manage profiles" section or something similar
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #6  
Old 06-14-2013, 12:37 PM
kmbcheun kmbcheun is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 659393
kmbcheun Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Before enabling hardware playback, you will have to save your profile to the K95 before it will work in-game.

It should be found in the "manage profiles" section or something similar

even though when the G keys are working fine in Notepad and Excel?

Thanks for your reply too, Toasted!

Last edited by kmbcheun; 06-14-2013 at 01:27 PM.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #7  
Old 06-14-2013, 04:06 PM
kmbcheun kmbcheun is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 659432
kmbcheun Reputation: 10
Default

Any solutions from any Gurus?
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #8  
Old 06-15-2013, 05:51 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11,227
POST ID # = 659534
Toasted Reputation: 86
Default

Yes, a lot of games block software playback usually online games as it may bring an unfair advantage over another.

When you save the profile to the K95 it will store it on the K95's onboard memory. When pressed, it will act like a normal keyboard inputting keys to the computer.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #9  
Old 06-15-2013, 11:45 AM
kmbcheun kmbcheun is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 659580
kmbcheun Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks Toasted. I will go and repurchase the K95 and give it another go (and I have another 14 days to try it out again).
Having said that, I own another 18 macro keys keyboard (as mentioned above) which DO have onboard memory and I own a 15-key gamepad (previous Belkin, now owned by a different company that I shouldn't mention in the forum) which DO NOT have onboard memory and both of them work fine in the game though.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #10  
Old 06-16-2013, 01:43 AM
kmbcheun kmbcheun is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 659682
kmbcheun Reputation: 10
Default

YAY!!!!! Resolved!!
Toasted is right! (Given his posting quantity, I shouldn't have doubted!)
I went and repurchased another K-95.
Found the "Save To K95" key under the "Manage Profiles" Tab.
After pressing the button, there will be a progress % next to it allowing users to see whether the Save is completed.
Then Check the "Hardware Playback" checkbox and click "Close".
Start Game, and everything works fine!!
YAY! This keyboard is a keeper!!
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #11  
Old 06-16-2013, 02:42 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11,227
POST ID # = 659693
Toasted Reputation: 86
Default

Glad to hear its working fine.

Get ready to dominate with your new K95
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #12  
Old 06-17-2013, 02:53 AM
kmbcheun kmbcheun is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 659821
kmbcheun Reputation: 10
Default

Owned still! But now, at least I got owned in style, lol.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #13  
Old 06-17-2013, 09:49 AM
UAEhunter UAEhunter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 659891
UAEhunter Reputation: 10
Default

I have similar problem but with my mouse M95. I could not even type in notepad when I change my M6 button to keystroke Number 6 for example. Could anyone give me the reference on changing my Macro maybe i got it wrong somehow :(
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #14  
Old 06-17-2013, 06:59 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,289
POST ID # = 660025
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UAEhunter View Post
I have similar problem but with my mouse M95. I could not even type in notepad when I change my M6 button to keystroke Number 6 for example. Could anyone give me the reference on changing my Macro maybe i got it wrong somehow :(
How are you setting it up? Click the i button in the software and copy paste to me what it says. Then make sure you don't have hardware playback checked until you're done setting them up.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.