The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2013, 11:38 AM
Coldbringer Coldbringer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 656384
Coldbringer Reputation: 10
Default CPU Overheating - H100i Water Cooling

For the first few months my H100i Water cooling system did an adequate job of cooling, but lately I've noticed overheating. CPU temperatures used to range from 35-45 C, but are now sustaining 70 C and higher during gameplay.

The first problem I noticed was that my fans on the H100i were louder, which I didn't think much of; I attributed it to warmer temperatures in my apartment. Then i started hearing faint noise from the system, which I initially thought was the fans. The fans were all functioning, however, so I didn't do anything. In fact, rebooting the system corrected this noise the first time. Then I actually noticed stuttering in one of the games I play. It was stuttering in areas that it hadn't before. I checked the system temperatures and that's when I noticed the CPU was 70+ C.

Interestingly, all other system temperatures are nominal -- even the temperature of the H100i radiator is very low. It appears that the CPU alone is overheating. This leads me to the conclusion that either the block is not forming a good connection to the CPU, or water is not circulating properly to and from the radiator.

And my question, finally: The first possibility I mentioned is easy to correct (though I don't believe it to be the problem, as I've confirmed that it was installed properly). Is there a way to determine if the pump system on the H100i is cycling water properly, however? Corsair Link 2 is showing that the pump is operating at about 2275rpm, but I'm not completely satisfied by that. Does anyone have suggestions on how to further test the functionality of this device?

Last edited by Coldbringer; 05-30-2013 at 11:49 AM.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #2  
Old 05-30-2013, 12:16 PM
HammerNL HammerNL is offline
Registered User
HammerNL's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 656394
HammerNL Reputation: 10
Default

I got the same problem: http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=119012

Everything worked fine until yesterday. I didn't change anything, all settings were running for like 2 months now. But you can tell something is different when you hear more fan noise then usual.

I tried everything, clean radiator, remount fans, clean the fans, remount (new thermal paste) the h100i block, uninstall corsair software etc etc.

I has to be something with the pump/water flow, but the pump sensor is showing the normal/default value...

And as mentioned in my thread, it isn't my first h100i that fails after a short time working perfectly... something is wrong here.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #3  
Old 05-30-2013, 06:15 PM
Coldbringer Coldbringer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 656438
Coldbringer Reputation: 10
Default

I'm with you Hammer. I just cleaned and reapplied the CPU block with fresh, brand-name thermal paste. I made absolutely certain that the block is making a good connection to the CPU also. No difference. There has to be something wrong with the water circulation. The radiator fans are blowing like hair dryers. Even CorsairLink is showing the radiator at 30-40 degrees. All the while, the CPU is shooting up into the 70s...
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #4  
Old 05-30-2013, 06:52 PM
MrPants MrPants is offline
Registered User
MrPants's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 656444
MrPants Reputation: 10
Default

I'm having this problem too, I just installed my h100i and my 3570k is at stock settings and im seeing a steady 75c. I didn't even see 75c when I had my 3570k clocked at 4.4ghz when I was using my Cooler Master V8. I've checked, double checked and triple checked my install, everything is connected properly I have good airflow around my case and I know that the pump block is got a good seat on the CPU. My temps for the h100i are showing about 27-30c but my CPU is showing 74-77c under load with the fans going all out. I'm pretty pissed about this, I know this cooler performs better, I was getting similar temperatures while I was using the stock intel cooler.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #5  
Old 05-30-2013, 07:45 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
Registered User
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 6,466
POST ID # = 656457
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 158
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

i have 2 h100i's and under a full load it tops out mid 50's so these are high temps.'
the only place where there can be a problem is block seating.
was aftermarket time used--does it require curing?
try firmly pressing on the block to see if temps drops.
__________________
----------------------------------------------------------
3770K H100I Build 2 http://i39.photobucket.com/albums/e1...psb4e13b48.png
2600 H100I Build 3 http://i39.photobucket.com/albums/e1...psd78bce8e.png
G620 H-80 1st Build http://i39.photobucket.com/albums/e1...psd78bce8e.png

4930K Custom Loop-4th Build - http://i39.photobucket.com/albums/e1...9197e362.pngok
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #6  
Old 05-30-2013, 08:01 PM
MrPants MrPants is offline
Registered User
MrPants's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 656465
MrPants Reputation: 10
Default

I used Arctic Silver 5 for my second and third applications, and the third time I let my pc sit for about 3 hours before I turned it on. I know what temps I should be getting especially considering that my CPU is at stock speed currently but idk what else could be wrong. I've tightened the screws for the block as tight as I dare, any tighter and I risk breaking something or stripping the screws.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #7  
Old 05-30-2013, 08:03 PM
Bryman's Avatar
Bryman Bryman is offline
Registered User
Bryman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 738
POST ID # = 656467
Bryman Reputation: 15
Default

how much arctic silver 5 did you put on? just making sure
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #8  
Old 05-30-2013, 08:08 PM
MrPants MrPants is offline
Registered User
MrPants's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 656469
MrPants Reputation: 10
Default

roughly the same amount I used when I was using my CM V8 with 3570k at 4.4ghz, I never saw 70c.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #9  
Old 05-30-2013, 08:12 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
Registered User
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 6,466
POST ID # = 656470
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 158
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

one of the biggest problems people do is over use tim,if you think this is in question try using just enough to color the chip.imaging doing this on a bench and when pressing it together virtually none of the tim oozes out.
how i do it is apply a PAPER thin amount on the surface of the chip,then i use a credit card and remove 1/8th inch from all sides
__________________
----------------------------------------------------------
3770K H100I Build 2 http://i39.photobucket.com/albums/e1...psb4e13b48.png
2600 H100I Build 3 http://i39.photobucket.com/albums/e1...psd78bce8e.png
G620 H-80 1st Build http://i39.photobucket.com/albums/e1...psd78bce8e.png

4930K Custom Loop-4th Build - http://i39.photobucket.com/albums/e1...9197e362.pngok
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #10  
Old 05-30-2013, 10:12 PM
MrPants MrPants is offline
Registered User
MrPants's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 656487
MrPants Reputation: 10
Default

Ok I remounted the block AGAIN. This time I noticed that the back plate is very very lose, I solved that with some double sided foam tape, the back plate is now snug, thermal paste was reapplied, the block is snug the fans are running flat out and my 3570k is at stock settings and im still not getting the performance I should, if anything its running hotter now which I attribute to using less thermal paste this time. Now my temp under load is almost 77c all the time.

edit, prime 95 has been running for about 5 minutes and now im hitting 80c and my motherboard is reporting that its temp is -60c? wtf is happening to my computer?

Last edited by MrPants; 05-30-2013 at 10:16 PM.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #11  
Old 05-30-2013, 11:25 PM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,056
POST ID # = 656493
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 129
Default

Mine tops out at 78° in prime95 and I think that's high. N that's on a hex core at 4.4ghz. I'd take screenshots under load and remove the block and take a picture of the bottom of the black and the top of the CPU to show u have good spread and submit an RMA request and see how it goes.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #12  
Old 06-06-2013, 02:34 PM
MrPants MrPants is offline
Registered User
MrPants's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 657811
MrPants Reputation: 10
Default

I just sent it back for a refund, I didn't want to go through the RMA process on top of all the bs that has happened to me lately. I guess I'll just stick to air cooling. Cooler Master should be rolling out the V8 GTS sometime soon and it will probably beat the **** out of the H100i anyways.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #13  
Old 06-06-2013, 05:49 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
Registered User
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 6,466
POST ID # = 657847
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 158
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HOODedAssault View Post
Mine tops out at 78° in prime95 and I think that's high. N that's on a hex core at 4.4ghz. I'd take screenshots under load and remove the block and take a picture of the bottom of the black and the top of the CPU to show u have good spread and submit an RMA request and see how it goes.
your taking a 3.2 to 4.4 ghz and your temps are 78 and your complaining ?
if you expect better,you need to go to a custom loop ,these coolers arent designed to do what your expecting in real world conditions with the average user.
__________________
----------------------------------------------------------
3770K H100I Build 2 http://i39.photobucket.com/albums/e1...psb4e13b48.png
2600 H100I Build 3 http://i39.photobucket.com/albums/e1...psd78bce8e.png
G620 H-80 1st Build http://i39.photobucket.com/albums/e1...psd78bce8e.png

4930K Custom Loop-4th Build - http://i39.photobucket.com/albums/e1...9197e362.pngok
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #14  
Old 06-06-2013, 09:29 PM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,056
POST ID # = 657892
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 129
Default

Stock turbo (not really turbo as all boards do it other than Intel I'm assuming) is 3.8ghz. So its only 600mhz increase. 1.3v is nothing for voltage. But ya I'll probably be grabbing an rx360 kit in the next few weeks lol. And a vrm block. N that's my point I don't get how u see people saying they're running 4.6-4.8 at 1.4v+ on an h100i. I don't believe it. They must have 5°C ambients. N a CPU that's tjmax is 91°C, 78 is hot.

Last edited by HOODedAssault; 06-06-2013 at 09:33 PM.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #15  
Old 06-07-2013, 07:57 AM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
Registered User
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 6,466
POST ID # = 657944
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 158
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HOODedAssault View Post
I don't get how u see people saying they're running 4.6-4.8 at 1.4v+ on an h100i.
they dont,at least not on a hot chip and even cooler chips its probably not for a long duration till the temp starts to climb.
chip makers test and run in a ''turbo mode'' to a speed they feel is safe for EVERY user from expert to novice but turbo is still ocing the chip.from what i see,,your hankering for a custom loop--make the plunge
__________________
----------------------------------------------------------
3770K H100I Build 2 http://i39.photobucket.com/albums/e1...psb4e13b48.png
2600 H100I Build 3 http://i39.photobucket.com/albums/e1...psd78bce8e.png
G620 H-80 1st Build http://i39.photobucket.com/albums/e1...psd78bce8e.png

4930K Custom Loop-4th Build - http://i39.photobucket.com/albums/e1...9197e362.pngok
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.