The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 05-15-2013, 12:46 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,296
POST ID # = 653417
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I will investigate and get back to you on that.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #17  
Old 05-21-2013, 02:02 AM
arkweld arkweld is offline
Registered User
arkweld's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 654635
arkweld Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheoParke View Post
No, I've been buying PC keyboards for Mac for years and none of them have given me any problem. So it's not a question of me being lucky, it's a matter of why so many other keyboards work just fine with the Mac while the Corsair has this very weird issue.
It's not a K70 thing. My K90 has done this since day one. You might also find the right hand side "command" key doesn't work either.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #18  
Old 06-20-2013, 10:32 AM
TheoParke TheoParke is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 660517
TheoParke Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
I will investigate and get back to you on that.
Ram Guy, have you had any luck with tracking this issue down?
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #19  
Old 06-21-2013, 01:11 PM
bueno79 bueno79 is offline
Registered User
bueno79's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 660787
bueno79 Reputation: 10
Default

I have a problem like this too. The Num lock does not work. sometimes I'm able to light it up...but it stay light up and if the pc start with the numlock led off it will stay off even if I press the numlock button.

i've try to pass in bios mode but it is the same and the ScrollLock led blink.

In mode 1 the capslock and scroll lock works perfectly...only the numlock...
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #20  
Old 06-21-2013, 02:27 PM
bueno79 bueno79 is offline
Registered User
bueno79's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 660825
bueno79 Reputation: 10
Default

for info the num lock led work in the bios...
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #21  
Old 06-24-2013, 02:11 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,296
POST ID # = 661311
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

We think it may just be an enumeration issue with OSX in comparison to Windows. I've reported it as an issue but I don't know when or if it'lll ever be resolved since we don't officially support OSX.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #22  
Old 06-28-2013, 12:53 PM
bueno79 bueno79 is offline
Registered User
bueno79's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 662170
bueno79 Reputation: 10
Default

I get this issue with windows 7...
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #23  
Old 09-30-2013, 06:10 PM
danielsdesk danielsdesk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 676657
danielsdesk Reputation: 10
Default

I'm in this boat as well, using it on OSX. I've found that if I set it to BIOS, I can at least get the caps lock LED to show the right state. The num lock/scroll lock LEDs though are stuck as whatever they are, usually with the scroll lock flashing, but I don't really care personally, as caps lock is the only one I am actively looking for when I type. Funnily enough, when in BIOS mode, Scroll Lock and Pause Break act like the brighten/dim buttons for the screen, so that's kind of an accidental feature for me, since I use those a lot too.

The mechanical switch action on this keyboard is more than worth the 'hassle', I friggin love it, and everything else works about it (media keys, red LED settings, etc)
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #24  
Old 09-09-2014, 06:46 AM
Atlantida Atlantida is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 726295
Atlantida Reputation: 10
Default

It's the same under Linux OS also, which uses the same hardware as any Windows PC, or Mac for that matter (if you are dual booting). The bug is specific to any non-Windows OS. And is further isolated when only the desktop environment is running. For example, during post, bios setup, switching to a new TTY, the three status Led's work. After X starts, they become disabled. Changing the bios mode selector has no affect. Check the Led active-states in the firmware code. I'm willing to bet that's where the problem lies.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.