The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 15 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2012, 08:20 AM
jcrawfor74 jcrawfor74 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 619994
jcrawfor74 Reputation: 10
Woah! Memory Compatibility - HP Pavilion dv6

Hi,

I probably should have found this page before I purchased my RAM, but..

I have a HP Pavilion dv6 - 3030tx.

It can accept up to 8GB ram (2x4GB).

What RAM would you recommend for this system.

The machine is a Core i5, and runs its current memory at 533Mhz and 7-7-7-20.

I hope you say the CMSO8GX3M2A1333C9, (which I just purchased)?

Cheers
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-16-2012, 09:09 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 619997
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Those should ru just fine. Although if your machine is currently running at 533mhz(1066mhz) the memory will downclock to match what your machine is running at now.

So even though they are 1333mhz sticks they will only run at 1066mhz.

Last edited by peanutz94; 12-16-2012 at 09:25 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-16-2012, 08:45 PM
jcrawfor74 jcrawfor74 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 620047
jcrawfor74 Reputation: 10
Woah!

Thanks Peanutz94.

I would have thought so to, but with the Memory installed, Windows won't boot, (I have tried all the various safemode and startup options).

I have run memory tests from the bios and these pass, but I tried to run MemTest 4.20 and it crashes after about 3 seconds. I managed to take a photo of the screen before it crashed and it is saying its running @ 7-7-7-20.

So I am trying to determine if its faulty RAM or just the wrong type, before RMA'ing the memory.

I will try MemTest on each module individually tonight and see if its just one or both.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-17-2012, 06:22 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 620082
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Have you tried clearing the BIOS yet? That should be done before switching memory and also be sure you have any firmware or BIOS updataes that would apply to your computer.

Since the BIOS is still showing 7-7-7-20 i would bet the old settings are still stuck in the BIOS and need to be cleared before the new set will post.

Last edited by peanutz94; 12-17-2012 at 06:24 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-17-2012, 07:34 AM
jcrawfor74 jcrawfor74 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 620085
jcrawfor74 Reputation: 10
Sigh..

Hi,

Laptop is running the latest bios, and I have now reset the bios prior to running the following memtest's.

I have now tested both memory modules individually and in each available memory slot, (only 2 on this laptop).

In all cases MemTest 4.20 (and 4.15) crash after a few seconds of running.

I think you will find that the core i5-540m will only run @ 1066Mhz, the following is from the dv6 manual..

"..(only computer models equipped with the Intel
Core i7-840QM 1.86 GHz processor, the Intel Core i7-820QM 1.73GHz processor, the
Intel Core i7-740QM 1.73 GHz processor, and the Intel Core i7-720QM 1.6 GHz
processor run at DDR3/1333-MHz; all other computer models run at DDR3/1066-MHz)"

Again thanks for your help.

I am hoping RAM guy can confirm or deny compatibility with this memory.

Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 12-17-2012, 03:00 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,270
POST ID # = 620128
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I am sorry but we do not have this system listed on our memory configuration tool so I am sorry I cannot confirm it will work with these modules. I would suggest speaking with HP for more information on your system.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 12-19-2012, 06:45 AM
jcrawfor74 jcrawfor74 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 620470
jcrawfor74 Reputation: 10
Question

Hi Ram Guy,

What other information do you require?

The laptop is a HP core i5-540M. (http://ark.intel.com/products/43544/...Cache-2_53-GHz)
It has a maximum supported memory of 8GB
The maximum supported memory speed is 1066Mhz.
The memory currently installed is as per screen shot.



I thought that the 1333Mhz memory would downclock to 1066Mhz and run at the required 7-7-7-20 CAS latencies, or is this assumption wrong?

(Note: I have a corresponding forum post going on over on the HP support site.. no luck so far..
http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Hardwar...A/td-p/2258923)

Thanks

Last edited by jcrawfor74; 12-21-2012 at 06:42 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 12-20-2012, 04:28 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,270
POST ID # = 620827
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The issue is the specific Chipset that the NB is using, if its H55 then our modules may not be supported as they can be made with 512m X 8 memory IC's which that chipset would not support. Only modules made with 256M X 8 would be supported on these older chipsets.
That would be what you would need to find out from HP, if they even know?

However you can try them if you like but I would check on the resellers return policy if the will not work there is not a lot we can do.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 12-21-2012, 07:13 PM
jcrawfor74 jcrawfor74 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 621158
jcrawfor74 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi RAMGuy
With knowledge comes power!
Ok, the Pavilion dv6 3030tx runs an Intel HM55 southbridge chipset, so this would explain the memory incompatability.
I have managed to track down some 2x4GB memory with 256Mx8 IC's and I will update this post once they have arrived and I have tested them.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 03-03-2013, 12:24 AM
jcrawfor74 jcrawfor74 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 637518
jcrawfor74 Reputation: 10
Default Final Update: Fixed

Sorry for the late update.

The RAM was a competitors brand so will not name names here, but it was spec'd as DDR3-1066 4G/256x8.

The issue was correctly identified as the requirement for the memory to be 256M x 8.

I have been running successfully with this memory for 3 months now with no issues.

Thanks Ram Guy
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 03-10-2015, 10:48 AM
mk83 mk83 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 765300
mk83 Reputation: 10
Default

Would CMSO8GX3M2A1333C9 work in HP Pavilion dv6 - 3138eo ?
It can accept up to 8GB ram (2x4GB).
The machine is a AMD Phenom II N930 processor, and runs its current memory at 1333 MHz.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 03-10-2015, 02:14 PM
Greybeard's Avatar
Greybeard Greybeard is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,285
POST ID # = 765334
Greybeard Reputation: 14
Default

Try our memory configurator, http://www.corsair.com/en-us/memory-finder and see if that set is compatible or not with your system.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
cmso8gx3m2a1333c9, hp pavilion dv6

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.