The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 135 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-2012, 01:17 PM
COOL GUY's Avatar
COOL GUY COOL GUY is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 200
POST ID # = 607271
COOL GUY Reputation: 20
Default Corsair Link Dashboard V2 Software Update (Version 2.2.0) Updated 11/21/12

Updated Corsair Link Dashboard software is available. This build address's some functionality with the new H80i/H100i Hydro Series units as well as some small UI tweaks aimed at ease of use.

Version 2.2.0
  • Hydro Series Digital Link connection functionality when used with 1.0.4 firmware update
  • Hydro Series LED control functionality when used with 1.0.4 firmware update
  • Icon Size option added for resizing device icons
  • Default font is same throughout UI
  • More fan specs listed in "Device Setup" showing max RPM, connection method (3 pin/4 pin), and device the fan is connected to
  • CPU temperature reading fix (Some CPU's showing half of what the value should have been)

Download version 2.2.0 here.

Version 2.1.7
  • Added better naming for CPU devices
  • Removed superfluous "Version" and "Channel" info from devices
  • Logging "spam" is gone
  • Cleaned up obsolete UI items
  • Changed generic system names to use "Intel", etc
  • Improved Uninstall
  • Embedded font no longer requires font to be installed
  • Sierra2Service no longer starts if booted into safe mode
  • A few more "null reference" bugs fixed
  • H80i/H100i bootloader integrated
  • Support for Commander and H80i/H100i (no support for dual Commanders)
  • Added ‘Default’ mode in fan control for H80i and H100i

For anyone who has previously downloaded and installed any version of Corsair Link Dashboard V2 (2.1.1) please uninstall the current version of the software from the control panel and either reboot your machine or delete the (\Program Files\Corsair\CorsairLink 2) folder before installing this new version.

Download version 2.1.7 here

Version 2.1.1
  • Start with windows option.
  • Start minimized option.
  • Logging of PSU monitored parameters. (AXi series PSU's)
  • Graphing tab reverted to overlapped data versus individual data.
  • User select able font color for UI.


Download Version 2.1.1 here.

Note: If you currently have a Corsair Link Cooling/Cooling and Lighting Kit and are running the 1.2.7 V1 software you will need to update your Corsair Commander unit with new firmware in order to be able to use your current hardware with the new V2 software. Once you have updated your Commander unit from the current firmware to the new firmware you will not be able to re-flash to the old firmware. You will need to install the new V2 software on your system and use it to flash this firmware file to your Corsair Link Commander unit.

Download Corsair Commander Firmware Version 2.0.6 here. Unzip before flashing

Last edited by COOL GUY; 11-21-2012 at 05:13 PM. Reason: New Version 11/21/12 (2.2.0)
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #2  
Old 10-11-2012, 09:52 PM
AnatomicFlack AnatomicFlack is offline
Registered User
AnatomicFlack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 607347
AnatomicFlack Reputation: 10
Default Regarding Version 2.1.1

It appears the custom fan setting is not working correctly.

Changes in the any of the 5 RPM fields for custom are being duplicated to all 5 fields simultaneously, and editing any of them, edits them all. The logic to make sure the speeds were never lower than the previous as you moved up the 5 set points is not working properly.

Last edited by Technobeard; 11-05-2012 at 05:43 PM. Reason: Regarding Version 2.1.1
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #3  
Old 10-12-2012, 01:39 AM
Ninjaman1 Ninjaman1 is offline
Registered User
Ninjaman1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 607359
Ninjaman1 Reputation: 10
Default Regarding Version 2.1.1

I have the exact same problem as AnatomicFlack.

Last edited by Technobeard; 11-05-2012 at 05:43 PM. Reason: Regarding Version 2.1.1
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #4  
Old 10-12-2012, 04:10 AM
Nitro Nitro is offline
Registered User
Nitro's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 607362
Nitro Reputation: 10
Default Regarding Version 2.1.1

I agree mine is doing the same. Every thing else is working as it should so far.

Last edited by Technobeard; 11-05-2012 at 05:44 PM. Reason: Regarding Version 2.1.1
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #5  
Old 10-12-2012, 01:30 PM
AnatomicFlack AnatomicFlack is offline
Registered User
AnatomicFlack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 607420
AnatomicFlack Reputation: 10
Default Regarding Version 2.1.1

I've gone back to the previous release for now.

The custom setting is by far the most powerful to get the best of all worlds in simple setup. This way my case is near silent when idle and under light use, and will ramp all the way up to each fan's max speed under heavy load conditions. The rest of the presets just seem like compromise in comparison.

Last edited by Technobeard; 11-05-2012 at 05:44 PM. Reason: Regarding Version 2.1.1
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #6  
Old 10-12-2012, 02:38 PM
COOL GUY's Avatar
COOL GUY COOL GUY is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 200
POST ID # = 607435
COOL GUY Reputation: 20
Default Regarding Version 2.1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnatomicFlack View Post
It appears the custom fan setting is not working correctly.

Changes in the any of the 5 RPM fields for custom are being duplicated to all 5 fields simultaneously, and editing any of them, edits them all. The logic to make sure the speeds were never lower than the previous as you moved up the 5 set points is not working properly.
Thanks for the feedback. We will get this fixed and get a new version out.

Last edited by Technobeard; 11-05-2012 at 05:44 PM. Reason: Regarding Version 2.1.1
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #7  
Old 10-12-2012, 02:58 PM
AnatomicFlack AnatomicFlack is offline
Registered User
AnatomicFlack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 607440
AnatomicFlack Reputation: 10
Default Regarding Version 2.1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by COOL GUY View Post
Thanks for the feedback. We will get this fixed and get a new version out.
Thank you.

Any chance while you are in there you can add the option to select custom colors (not just the standard windows color picker palette) when you are picking the three colors for the LEDs when using the Temperature Mode. Right now there is no way to get colors like pure blue with the available options.

Last edited by Technobeard; 11-05-2012 at 05:44 PM. Reason: Regarding Version 2.1.1
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #8  
Old 10-15-2012, 04:46 AM
Nitro Nitro is offline
Registered User
Nitro's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 607750
Nitro Reputation: 10
Default Regarding Version 2.1.1

Thanks will be apreaciated. :-)

Last edited by Technobeard; 11-05-2012 at 05:44 PM. Reason: Regarding Version 2.1.1
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #9  
Old 10-16-2012, 10:41 AM
BorisTheSpider BorisTheSpider is offline
Registered User
BorisTheSpider's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 84
POST ID # = 607970
BorisTheSpider Reputation: 10
Default Regarding Version 2.1.1

Is this software applicable to the AX1200i as well? (In general, is the Corsair Link software the same, so AX1200i users can use whatever the latest release is?)

If so, does it fix the problem with Winring0x64.sys being constantly reloaded as reported here?: http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=111067

Last edited by Technobeard; 11-05-2012 at 05:44 PM. Reason: Regarding Version 2.1.1
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #10  
Old 10-16-2012, 10:41 AM
Tombstone Tombstone is offline
Registered User
Tombstone's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 607971
Tombstone Reputation: 10
Default Regarding Version 2.1.1

So with this version of the software' does that mean you canned version 1.2.7 and it is what it is?

Last edited by Technobeard; 11-05-2012 at 05:44 PM. Reason: Regarding Version 2.1.1
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #11  
Old 10-16-2012, 04:52 PM
COOL GUY's Avatar
COOL GUY COOL GUY is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 200
POST ID # = 608065
COOL GUY Reputation: 20
Default Regarding Version 2.1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by BorisTheSpider View Post
Is this software applicable to the AX1200i as well? (In general, is the Corsair Link software the same, so AX1200i users can use whatever the latest release is?)

If so, does it fix the problem with Winring0x64.sys being constantly reloaded as reported here?: http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=111067
This version of the software supports all current Corsair Link supported hardware. That includes the AXi series of PSU's.

As for that specific thread and issues, no nothing in 2.1.1 has been changed to address that.

Quote:
So with this version of the software' does that mean you canned version 1.2.7 and it is what it is?
The V1 software development ends with 1.2.7. V2 is meant to replace V1 for all products.

Last edited by Technobeard; 11-05-2012 at 05:45 PM. Reason: Regarding Version 2.1.1
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #12  
Old 10-17-2012, 08:57 PM
BorisTheSpider BorisTheSpider is offline
Registered User
BorisTheSpider's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 84
POST ID # = 608255
BorisTheSpider Reputation: 10
Default Regarding Version 2.1.1

Does this release fix the OCP profile not being saved by the AX1200i ?

I posted about it earlier here: http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=111112

Is it now possible to _not_ start Corsair Link and Sierra2service at boot, but still have multi-rail mode active?

I ask primarily because the link software is causing some major log thrashing problems (especially concerning on an SSD) and high CPU utilisation - see http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=111067

Last edited by Technobeard; 11-05-2012 at 05:45 PM. Reason: Regarding Version 2.1.1
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #13  
Old 10-20-2012, 01:11 PM
robandcathy's Avatar
robandcathy robandcathy is offline
Registered User
robandcathy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 278
POST ID # = 608690
robandcathy Reputation: 10
Default Regarding Version 2.1.1

Well my issue is still the same as in 2.0.6 even after the upgrade to 2.1.1. No control over the fans including the H100 fans from corsair that used to be controlled. This would make for my 4th RMA! I lost controll over 4 fans once I upgraded to V2, I tried restarting wth usb cable off, uninstalling and re installing nothing seem to work to get my fans back online. Not to be rude but its been almost a year! my mother board does a good job keeping them quiet but only supports 4 fans and I have 8 fans so I went with what I thought was the answer Corsair, the fans that the commander can not controll my mother board can, which would almost would be fine if the commander could recgonize the fans it used to. HDD temp still not correct, only shows 1 of 3 video card temps "2 of the 3 are identical" Fans stay at 100% , channel stays blank, check for update not functional, still will not auto start, plus from what others have said about logging and using resources. I even debated to switch to corsair fans but you offer nothing at 200mm or 230mm and I would think a discount would be in order for people having so many problems to switch to your fans, something like cost - 10% you may think this is uncalled for but think about how much time people wasted for a product that claims fan controll, "not fan controll for only these model fans" Keep updating and visiting the forums for a answer, for us consumers time is money as well. We expect a product to work out of the box, not to be tested over time. If switching to corsair fans is the only solution I would be glad to, but when you advertise you should have a note that only certain fans work and not mislead the public. Now for the RMA and Discount

Last edited by Technobeard; 11-05-2012 at 05:45 PM. Reason: Regarding Version 2.1.1
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #14  
Old 10-25-2012, 12:21 PM
AnatomicFlack AnatomicFlack is offline
Registered User
AnatomicFlack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 609532
AnatomicFlack Reputation: 10
Default Regarding Version 2.1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by COOL GUY View Post
Thanks for the feedback. We will get this fixed and get a new version out.
Don't mean to press, but any idea when the fixed version will be ready?

Last edited by Technobeard; 11-05-2012 at 05:45 PM. Reason: Regarding Version 2.1.1
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #15  
Old 10-27-2012, 11:39 AM
robandcathy's Avatar
robandcathy robandcathy is offline
Registered User
robandcathy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 278
POST ID # = 609918
robandcathy Reputation: 10
Haha! Regarding Version 2.1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnatomicFlack View Post
Don't mean to press, but any idea when the fixed version will be ready?
LOL ....When there good and ready. Sometimes weeks, but usually months.

Last edited by Technobeard; 11-05-2012 at 05:45 PM. Reason: Regarding Version 2.1.1
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.