The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2012, 05:21 PM
Hyrules Hyrules is offline
Registered User
Hyrules's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 603323
Hyrules Reputation: 10
Sad Force GT 480 GB not detected

Hi,

I just bought a corsair force gt 480GB Sata 3 and i'm trying to install it on my pc. I have a rampage III extreme and I know that I won't reach max speed but that's only part of my question.

I'm having trouble detecting it with my motherboard. I have tried pluggin it in the sata 3 port and in the sata 2 ports while unplugging every disk. The bios is also setup as AHCI and latest version.

I have also tried the SSD in my laptop which is a Sony VAIO bought new last year and it's not detected.

Can I assume that the drive is defective / DOA ?

Also since my current mobo is working fine I was wondering if someone had a recommendation for a SATA 3 card PCI-E 2.0 that would give me the speed that the drive can handle ?

Thanks for your help.

EDIT : I forgot to mention that I find the drive quite hot to the touch. The temp on the backplate was around 53ºC.

Last edited by Hyrules; 09-19-2012 at 10:05 AM.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #2  
Old 09-18-2012, 05:48 PM
Turbonerfs101e's Avatar
Turbonerfs101e Turbonerfs101e is offline
Registered User
Turbonerfs101e's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 490
POST ID # = 603325
Turbonerfs101e Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Hyrules

As you say, your SSD look to be DOA
YOU could ask for a RMA, but as you SSD sould be brand new.
You sould exchange with store it will be a faster.

And for a PCIE 2.0 card, you have to buy a 8x controller minimum
As PCIE 2.0 maximum speed is 500MB/s, but in reality u get around 450MB/s with a controller that have a PCIE 1X as interface. Your Marvell 9128 on your rampage III extreme will never get the 550MB/s ove your force gt 480GB.

So like a say u nead a controller with at a PCIE 8X interface minimum. Me a but a Highpoint 2720SGL controller and get very imprescive speed. Up to 2850MB/s with 6 force gt 120bg in raid 0 and got 573MB/s with 1 SSD with a latancy ove 0.03ms.

You could see more on my post
http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=109364

Hope this help
Sincery yours
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #3  
Old 09-18-2012, 06:02 PM
Hyrules Hyrules is offline
Registered User
Hyrules's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 603328
Hyrules Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the tip it does indeed seems DOA. Now I have it hooked on my USB superspeed dock and it's playing detected and not on windows hearing the ding dong detection song ever 2 or 3 seconds. The backplate also read 58ºC on my laser thermometer. I have bought the drive online so no other choice than RMA.

Last edited by Hyrules; 09-18-2012 at 06:30 PM.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #4  
Old 09-27-2012, 08:58 PM
Hyrules Hyrules is offline
Registered User
Hyrules's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 604929
Hyrules Reputation: 10
Default

Well I have my new 480 and it's working fine now. I have also bought a Highpoint 2720SG and installed it on my motherboard. My speed is now 400 MB/s I was wondering if it is supposed to be higher than that since it is supposed to be around 545 and 490 ? I have installed the latest firmware on the 2720 and the Force as well.

Last edited by Hyrules; 09-27-2012 at 09:19 PM.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #5  
Old 09-28-2012, 05:28 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 10,649
POST ID # = 604963
Toasted Reputation: 66
Default

Are you using ATTO to benchmark the drive?
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #6  
Old 09-28-2012, 09:01 AM
Hyrules Hyrules is offline
Registered User
Hyrules's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 604984
Hyrules Reputation: 10
Default

No I'm using Hd tune.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #7  
Old 09-28-2012, 09:21 AM
Hyrules Hyrules is offline
Registered User
Hyrules's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 604989
Hyrules Reputation: 10
Default

Alright I see your point. ATTO gives me a clear 525 / 494 MB/s speeds. It's up to par ! Nice !
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.