The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2012, 06:51 PM
CosmicKnight CosmicKnight is offline
Registered User
CosmicKnight's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 600855
CosmicKnight Reputation: 10
Oops 90GB SSD Drive too small - what to do?

(whoops, meant 90GB in previous title, not 9GB. Sorry.)

I just built a new computer and (naively, I think) put in a Corsair Force 3 90GB SSD as my primary drive. Works great, but ... by the time I loaded Windows 7 (64-bit), MS Office Pro and a few other utilities, I've only got 16.3GB left. I was hoping to add a bunch of other space-hungry apps (including some Adobe apps and MS Visual Studio) but it looks like I'm trying to stuff 10 lbs. of data in a 5 lb. bag. So I have several questions:
1. I assume I cannot load any of these apps on my secondary drive, which is a WD 1TB HDD. (Okay, that's technically a statement, not a question; but I'd still like confirmation.)
2. Is my only option to start over with a much bigger SSD drive?
3. Is there any way to supplement the current 90GB drive with, say, another 90GB drive and have them act as one?
Don't say it, I already know: Size does count. I've tried stuffing Viagra into the SATA port, but no luck. Any other ideas?

Last edited by CosmicKnight; 09-05-2012 at 06:54 PM. Reason: Typo
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #2  
Old 09-05-2012, 06:59 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,289
POST ID # = 600857
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would install the O.S. and office on the C drive but all other applications should be able to be installed on your second HDD.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #3  
Old 09-05-2012, 07:11 PM
Turbonerfs101e's Avatar
Turbonerfs101e Turbonerfs101e is offline
Registered User
Turbonerfs101e's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 490
POST ID # = 600863
Turbonerfs101e Reputation: 10
Default

Hi CosmicKnight

Your WD 1TB HDD is ok to instal program, but will not be as fast as SSD
You still could do a partition and install old games and programme on WD 1TB HDD

You could start over with a biger drive or buy a second Force 3 SSD 90GB and do a raid 0 airway. You don't have to start over, just secure erase your SSD after you do a image ove system with the Windows 7 image restoring system.
http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=85344

If you go with the raid 0 for performance, with your ASUS P8H77 series you will get around 1000MB/s read.

Hope this help
Sincerly yours
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #4  
Old 09-05-2012, 07:11 PM
CosmicKnight CosmicKnight is offline
Registered User
CosmicKnight's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 600864
CosmicKnight Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks RamGuy. Makes sense, although I've never installed programs on a second drive (programs always seem to default loading to the C: drive). Do I need to also load the operating system on the second drive?
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #5  
Old 09-05-2012, 07:30 PM
CosmicKnight CosmicKnight is offline
Registered User
CosmicKnight's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 600868
CosmicKnight Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks Turbonerfs. I think I will load my other apps on the WD 1TB drive, as Ram Guy suggests. I've never done that before, but I understand that I just need to indicate the target drive upon installation. I was concerned that the OS would have to also live on that drive to run an app on that drive. My understanding, though, is that is not necessary. You agree?

A thankful
CosmicKnight
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #6  
Old 09-05-2012, 08:42 PM
alphanerd alphanerd is offline
Registered User
alphanerd's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 600876
alphanerd Reputation: 10
Default

There are several other things you could do as well... How much memory do you have ? Me, I have 16gb so I set my pagefile manually to 1024gb... Also, I do not use system restore so therefore I disable it and delete all the restore points. Another thing I dont use is hibernation or defender nor offline files.

In the control panel you can un-install windows specific applications that you would never use. These are just a few of the things I do and my drive is sitting at 35.5gb and that is with photoshop cs6, BF3 and many other apps installed. I also have a 90gb drive.

You could always set your temporary internet files to your mech. HDD - it will be a tad ¬ slower but it helps

If I remember any more, I will post.

Last edited by alphanerd; 09-05-2012 at 08:45 PM. Reason: I forgot something
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #7  
Old 09-05-2012, 10:25 PM
CosmicKnight CosmicKnight is offline
Registered User
CosmicKnight's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 600883
CosmicKnight Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks alphanerd. Those are all good suggestions that I will look into.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.