The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2012, 02:59 PM
PixelBlocker PixelBlocker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 568748
PixelBlocker Reputation: 10
Confused [Help] M90 Startup problem

Hi guys, Last week I've got a M90 but I can't get one problem fixed.
If I have my mouse plugged into my computer while starting windows it just crash just before windows will start.
I have no idea how to fix this. I think the only way to do this is to reinstall my windows (What I was already planning to do).
I don't know it that will fix it but I can try it. For now I have no time to do that so is there another option?
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #2  
Old 03-26-2012, 12:55 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,296
POST ID # = 569132
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

That sounds like it may be an issue with the mouse but to be sure please connect the mouse directly to the computer and see if it has the same issue?
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #3  
Old 03-26-2012, 03:05 PM
PixelBlocker PixelBlocker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 569167
PixelBlocker Reputation: 10
Default Startup problem

I have already tried to RMA But both devices do the same. The led problem is fixed with a firmware update. The mouse is just working on my laptop and on my parents pc but not on my own pc.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #4  
Old 03-27-2012, 12:45 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,296
POST ID # = 569364
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

What type of system do you have?

Make sure your bios and USB drivers for the motherboard are up to date.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #5  
Old 03-27-2012, 02:16 PM
PixelBlocker PixelBlocker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 569404
PixelBlocker Reputation: 10
Default

I have got a Windows 7 computer with 7gig ram and acer aspire motherboard.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #6  
Old 03-27-2012, 02:51 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,296
POST ID # = 569411
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

That's very odd that it will work on the other systems but not yours. If you wait until the system starts up and boots to windows, then plug in the mouse it will work?
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #7  
Old 03-28-2012, 07:53 AM
PixelBlocker PixelBlocker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 569515
PixelBlocker Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
That's very odd that it will work on the other systems but not yours. If you wait until the system starts up and boots to windows, then plug in the mouse it will work?
Yes if I wait until the Windows flag shows and plug it in everything works fine
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #8  
Old 03-28-2012, 03:30 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,296
POST ID # = 569602
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would suggest cycling the device through all your USB ports and see if they work. It could be your bios that is having an issue.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #9  
Old 03-30-2012, 09:42 AM
PixelBlocker PixelBlocker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 569870
PixelBlocker Reputation: 10
Default

I have tried all my usb ports but no one worked. also if my windows start with the choice of startup repair or start it normal and I plug my mouse in. My whole computer freeze. the keyboard, screen and timer. I have removed all of my other usb accessoires but nothing helped.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #10  
Old 03-30-2012, 10:26 AM
glussier glussier is offline
Registered User
glussier's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Montreal, Qc, Canada
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 569874
glussier Reputation: 10
Default

Go in the computer's bios and set usb legacy support to enable.

What is, exactly, the model of your Acer computer?
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #11  
Old 03-30-2012, 02:16 PM
PixelBlocker PixelBlocker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 569911
PixelBlocker Reputation: 10
Default

I haven't tried the bios thing yet but I have an acer aspire x5400 with a new AMD Radeon HD 6850 and 3 extra gig ram.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #12  
Old 03-30-2012, 07:22 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,296
POST ID # = 569966
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I have seen a select few cases where older machines, or machines that have a limited bios will not let the mouse work until you boot up into windows.

How old is this system and what is the make?
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #13  
Old 03-31-2012, 05:12 AM
PixelBlocker PixelBlocker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 570018
PixelBlocker Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
I have seen a select few cases where older machines, or machines that have a limited bios will not let the mouse work until you boot up into windows.

How old is this system and what is the make?
I have the pc since last year.
I have this computer http://www.meetgadget.com/gadget/183...r+Aspire+X5400 but with a new videocard, PSU, ram and case.



Quote:
Originally Posted by glussier View Post
Go in the computer's bios and set usb legacy support to enable.

What is, exactly, the model of your Acer computer?
I already have usb legacy support on true

Last edited by PixelBlocker; 03-31-2012 at 05:14 AM.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #14  
Old 04-02-2012, 11:21 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,296
POST ID # = 570290
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

It sounds like the bios does not support it. You may want to give Acer a call and see if they had seen this issue. They maybe a beta update or something along those lines for you.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.