The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 23 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2012, 11:17 AM
unit101 unit101 is offline
Registered User
unit101's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 558936
unit101 Reputation: 10
Default Link has NO control over Fan Speeds ?

Just connected up the Link... very cool product, really dig it.

Running with several Noctua fans... all 3 Pin.

Software seems to have no effect on fan speeds... tried Fixed, Max, Custom no matter what I do the 3 fans just run along as they wish
Fan3 ~1000rpm
Fan2 ~1400-1700 rpm
Fan1 ~1200 rpm

What am I missing ? Shouldn't the Fixed just push the fan voltage up and down to basically change the speed ?

Another issue... wish had some extensions for the temp sensors...

For the price... I think should have included more cable extensions and longer to make routing in case easier.

Thanks....
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #2  
Old 02-01-2012, 11:37 PM
theonlybabyface theonlybabyface is offline
Registered User
theonlybabyface's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 559094
theonlybabyface Reputation: 10
Default

Wait at least one full minute after making the change. Sometimes it just takes a bit of patience.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #3  
Old 02-02-2012, 07:53 PM
hudsonCAD hudsonCAD is offline
Registered User
hudsonCAD's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 559351
hudsonCAD Reputation: 10
Default

I'm seeing issues with fan control as well (all PWM). two identical fans aren't behaving the same at all (1,000 rpm vs 3,000 when both set at max)

Can't seem to control the third.

Have tried moving them to different ports on the fan header as well.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #4  
Old 02-02-2012, 08:50 PM
hudsonCAD hudsonCAD is offline
Registered User
hudsonCAD's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 559368
hudsonCAD Reputation: 10
Default

Currently running the two identical PWM fans with my homemade splitter.

They're scaling up and down quite nicely.


Now that I've got it working, I'm quite pleased with the setup. MUCH superior to the BIOS fan control. With some software improvements this will be amazing.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #5  
Old 02-17-2012, 07:28 AM
vullprofiman vullprofiman is offline
Registered User
vullprofiman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 562343
vullprofiman Reputation: 10
Default

I have the same problem I think the Link can only control PWM fans
the other 3pin fans are doing what they want

I have 3 140mm fans in my case the Thermalright TY-140, one Noctua NF-P14 FLX and a Prolimatech Blue Vortex 140

The Thermalright is a PWM Fan and I can control it like I want
but the other 2 are 3pin fans and they run at about 1000rpm

If I want to set them to a fix rpm like 600 or 800 rpm
they still go their 1000rpm

The only thing I can do is to set them to max rpm
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #6  
Old 02-17-2012, 09:49 AM
mingmong mingmong is offline
Registered User
mingmong's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sheffield England
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 562364
mingmong Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by unit101 View Post
Another issue... wish had some extensions for the temp sensors...

For the price... I think should have included more cable extensions and longer to make routing in case easier.

Thanks....
seemy extension i made from a spare link cable
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #7  
Old 02-17-2012, 09:50 AM
mingmong mingmong is offline
Registered User
mingmong's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sheffield England
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 562365
mingmong Reputation: 10
Default

Hi

Modded the temp sensor cables as they are way too short!!!!
used a spare Node link cable

(these are 4 core cables so you can make 2 extended temp sensor extensions)

Ensure that you keep the same cable from the sensor to the plug (polarity)
http://www.flickr.com/photos/7677008...in/photostream

http:///www.flickr.com/photos/767700...in/photostream

cheers

Nigel
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #8  
Old 02-19-2012, 10:57 PM
Kl2amer Kl2amer is offline
Registered user
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 562797
Kl2amer Reputation: 10
Default

Really? For the price, should we have too? Seems they would have tried these out on their own cases...
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #9  
Old 02-20-2012, 01:41 AM
vullprofiman vullprofiman is offline
Registered User
vullprofiman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 562804
vullprofiman Reputation: 10
Default

The thermal senors cables are really way too short
I have a 700D and not a single chance of getting the senors to the places I want

so I used the spare thermal senor cables from my Kaze Ace Fan Controller
they are working perfectly fine and are really long
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #10  
Old 02-20-2012, 09:47 AM
randolla randolla is offline
Registered User
randolla's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 161
POST ID # = 562848
randolla Reputation: 10
Default

I suggest mounting the cooling node (small unit the fans and sensors attach to) behind your motherboard mounting plate so it is centrally located. This will make it easier to connect all your fans and sensors and keep the inside of your case looking better.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #11  
Old 02-20-2012, 08:13 PM
Kl2amer Kl2amer is offline
Registered user
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 562950
Kl2amer Reputation: 10
Default

Stuck mine right on top of the back of the Link commander in an available 5.25" bay converted to 3.5". This put it real close to center and allowed it to reach fairly well with the temp sensors. Still wish there were extensions provided so I could taylor the install with more ease.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #12  
Old 02-22-2012, 08:45 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,290
POST ID # = 563388
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

There have been a few people using the Noctua Fans and reporting issues but can you tell us the exact module of fans you have installed and how many of them are connected?
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #13  
Old 03-09-2012, 07:46 PM
robandcathy's Avatar
robandcathy robandcathy is offline
Registered User
robandcathy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 278
POST ID # = 566357
robandcathy Reputation: 10
Default

Same issue 7 different fans only two can be controlled, all 3 pin, its the 2 that came with my h100 the other 5 do what they want, ugh problem after problem with this product. Where is the support??? I mean by that not answers but solutions!!!
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #14  
Old 03-09-2012, 08:08 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,290
POST ID # = 566366
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Do you have our fans and does it work properly with our fans?
We are testing with other fans now and when an update is available for third party fans we will release it.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #15  
Old 03-09-2012, 09:30 PM
Kl2amer Kl2amer is offline
Registered user
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 566401
Kl2amer Reputation: 10
Default

as quoted in the FAQ's, note there is no mention of specific branded fans:

"What will Corsair Link allow me to do?

The Corsair Link Cooling Node, combined with the Dashboard software, will allow you to customize each and every fan in your system to adjust their RPM under conditions you specify. This provides you with unprecedented control over your system, either using manual settings or based on temperature zones within your system."


I understand that as a corsair employee you are only trying to state what you can and I appreciate the acknowlegement that it is being worked on. However, as it pertains to marketing promises about product capability, please keep in mind these amount to guarantees when described in this manner. Time to get it together. Been a few months. Other software can do it. Other hardware can do it (including my motherboard). Stop the poetic polite replies giving the party line and realize that users taking the time to come to this forumn are, in fact, trying to help you become more profitable. We are the beta testers, you know it, we know it. Talk to us that way. We all want the same thing ironically, you just get paid for it. This is all just a suggestion to help minimize the frustration you are seeing from early adopters of this product because what has happened didn't work and what is happening now isn't working. Post like a normal person with legitimate concern for it and the people will respond with support. Not with a "well it works with our stuff so deal with it until we get around to fixing it" tone. Again, just offering a suggestion.

Ever wonder how many users aren't coming to this forum for help? The issues are clearly identified now and they are not one off's specific to hardware. Some of us have found work arounds and even identified specific reasons for the units not functioning the way they were intended. Fan A works but Fan B does not. Small 3 pin fan works but larger 3 pin fan does not adjust speed. Hint, hint. Well crap if ASUS can make a 140mm 3 pin fan adjust it's speed with the bios maybe we should see how they did it so our stuff can and we can make more money off this product that seems to be in high demand.

Also, might help to add the temp sensor extensions and extra light kits as accessories on your web site. With a product launch that isn't going quite as well as intended, sometimes the little things will by time (and make you more money!) and satisfy users until everything gets going the way it was intended. That is unless you are having supply chain issues too.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.