The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2012, 08:50 AM
Andremitake Andremitake is offline
Registered User
Andremitake's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 552565
Andremitake Reputation: 10
Post What's the difference between Corsair Vengeance ver2.12 and ver8.16?

Hello, i'm from Brazil, and i have a doubt about corsair vengeance 4gb 1600MHz, i got 2 memories, though i've noticed in the discripition, both came with two different versions: 8.16 and 2.12. What's the difference between them?
Will i have issues if i use both differente versions together?
Thanks.

Last edited by Wired; 01-06-2012 at 11:08 AM. Reason: removed specs; already in profile
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #2  
Old 01-06-2012, 11:08 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 31,998
POST ID # = 552566
Wired Reputation: 16
Default

DDR3 IC Inquiry

It is NEVER recommended to mix kits, even of the same part / version number. Without the specific kits being tested together, there's no way to know how they'll run together.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #3  
Old 01-06-2012, 03:06 PM
Andremitake Andremitake is offline
Registered User
Andremitake's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 552630
Andremitake Reputation: 10
Default

Ok, thanks, bot you know what's the difference between them? I'm frustrated, because now I do not know how to change one of the memories. But anyway, thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #4  
Old 01-06-2012, 03:10 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,744
POST ID # = 552632
peanutz94 Reputation: 82
Default

Quote:
I'm frustrated, because now I do not know how to change one of the memories.
What exactly do you mean? Sorry i dont understand the question.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #5  
Old 01-06-2012, 03:14 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 31,998
POST ID # = 552635
Wired Reputation: 16
Default

They use different memory chips to make the different versions.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #6  
Old 01-06-2012, 03:29 PM
Andremitake Andremitake is offline
Registered User
Andremitake's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 552637
Andremitake Reputation: 10
Default

hahaha Sorry my bad English, I need to change because the version is different ver. 2.12 and 8.16. Our friend says memories never recommended to use with different versions, so I need to change one of the memory modules with the supplier. =(

Tks for the help.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #7  
Old 01-06-2012, 04:49 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 31,998
POST ID # = 552645
Wired Reputation: 16
Default

There is NO GUARANTEE that if they're the same version that they would work together. They may work together, but there is no way to know without trying.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #8  
Old 01-06-2012, 09:59 PM
ssd_noob ssd_noob is offline
Registered User
ssd_noob's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 99
POST ID # = 552714
ssd_noob Reputation: 10
Default

How come my previous post got censored? I was just giving OP info I got from here.

DDR3 IC Inquiry
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #9  
Old 01-06-2012, 10:44 PM
Andremitake Andremitake is offline
Registered User
Andremitake's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 552720
Andremitake Reputation: 10
Default

I'll test next week, when i will get the other components and I'll post if it worked or not. My fear is that end up damaging some component of my computer.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #10  
Old 01-07-2012, 12:22 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 31,998
POST ID # = 552728
Wired Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ssd_noob View Post
How come my previous post got censored? I was just giving OP info I got from here.

DDR3 IC Inquiry
Wasn't censored, just deleted the duplicate, as I already posted the same thing in the first response :) No reason to repeat it again and again.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #11  
Old 02-15-2012, 08:25 PM
Andremitake Andremitake is offline
Registered User
Andremitake's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 562056
Andremitake Reputation: 10
Default

Hello, I tested the system after a long time, and version 8.16 had memory problems and when I use the two ends up creating conflicts and memory dump. Using only the version 2.12 I can use my system normally, thank you for attention.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #12  
Old 02-23-2012, 03:12 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,296
POST ID # = 563531
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You can request an RMA for both sets of modules but since you did not purchase them as one complete set there is not a lot we can do. I would always suggest you purchase the memory you plan to use as one set and not try to mix two sets of modules. You can request the RMA using the link on the left then contact our customer service for replacement options.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.