The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2011, 11:36 AM
picard25 picard25 is offline
Registered User
picard25's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 544626
picard25 Reputation: 10
Default Copying Win7 from Sata to Corsair SSD

I have just purchased a Corsair Performance Pro 128gb SSD and am really struggling to copy my Win7 system to it from the sata drive it is on.
I am using Acronis TI 2012 which backs up the sata drive fine (I verify it), disconnect 'old' system disk,reboot using TI stand alone and try to copy but I am getting 'failed to write data errors' & TI just hanging up.
Every time when I reload the original disk the Corsair is 'unallocated' which means making it a simple disk again.
At the current rate of failures I feel the SSD will pack-up before I get a chance to use it.
Obviously,I am looking for help and am more than happy to accept "You daft numpty,just do ....." and for it to work
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #2  
Old 12-01-2011, 06:57 PM
Garvin Garvin is offline
Registered User
Garvin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leominster, Massachusetts
Posts: 2,038
POST ID # = 544743
Garvin Reputation: 10
Default

Backing up a drive limits you to restoring the backup to the original drive the image was made from. What you want to do is clone the old drive over to the new drive. Once you've cloned the old drive over to the new drive, then you can create a new backup of the new drive. Subsequently, you can use the new backup to restore the new drive. Have a good one.

ps: Microsoft is very touchy about the subject of backups and their legal team will pounce on any software vendor that creates a backup utility that can restore a backup image to a different drive than that from which the image was made. They do permit cloning of the contents of an old drive to a new drive. This is considered as a simple hardware change and is easy for the operating system to observe, track and report back to the Microsoft servers. The major issue here is software piracy. They don't want to see a million PC's with only one legitamitly purchased copy of Windows on them. Every now and then you'll read about a case where pirates were arrested for using illegal backup utilities to apply a backup Windows OS image to hundreds or thousands of PC's for sale. Recently, most of these cases are found in southeast asia or China. Historically though it's a worldwide issue for Microsoft.
__________________
temp. sig: standard RAM module timings example list, ala
4-4-4-12 =
CL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS=
CAS latency - RAS to CAS Delay - RAS Precharge - Active to Precharge Delay(also called Active Precharge delay and RAS Active time)
http://www.memtest.org/

Last edited by Garvin; 12-01-2011 at 08:58 PM.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #3  
Old 12-01-2011, 08:50 PM
G50EED's Avatar
G50EED G50EED is offline
Registered User
G50EED's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 332
POST ID # = 544778
G50EED Reputation: 20
Default

I used Shadow Protect Desktop to image/backup my HDD and restore that image to my new Force 3 SSD. StorageCraft.com.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #4  
Old 12-01-2011, 09:09 PM
Garvin Garvin is offline
Registered User
Garvin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leominster, Massachusetts
Posts: 2,038
POST ID # = 544784
Garvin Reputation: 10
Default

One software vendor will call the process cloning a drive, others call it imaging a drive. It's the same thing. Since he owns Acronis, Acronis refers to it as cloning. Backing up a drive and the subsequent use of that backup, on the otherhand, is not considered the same, different restrictions apply. It's a bit confusing I know but when you moved the contents of your old drive to the new drive using Shadow Protect Desktop you imaged (cloned in Acronis and Easus) the contents over (no backup software or backup image involved). The terms backup and backup image are not the same as cloning and imaging. Backing up a drive using backup software creates a backup image on a secondary drive that can be subsequently used to restore a drive from which the image was made. That backup image made with backup software can not be restored onto a different drive, only onto the original drive the backup image was made from. Cloning and imaging do not use and cannot use a backup image to move the contents of one drive to another drive. Basically, if you want to move the contents of an old drive to a new drive think in terms of cloning or imaging a drive (remove the idea of backup and backup image from your mind completely). If you subsequently use backup software to make a backup image of the new drive onto a secondary drive realize that that backup image can only be restored onto that particular new drive. If the new drive has a catostophic failure you can be stuck with a totally useless backup image on the secondary drive. This is why I prefer cloning/imaging drives to secondary drives as a backup solution over using Backup software/utilities. Nuff said.
__________________
temp. sig: standard RAM module timings example list, ala
4-4-4-12 =
CL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS=
CAS latency - RAS to CAS Delay - RAS Precharge - Active to Precharge Delay(also called Active Precharge delay and RAS Active time)
http://www.memtest.org/

Last edited by Garvin; 12-01-2011 at 10:39 PM.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #5  
Old 12-02-2011, 06:53 AM
picard25 picard25 is offline
Registered User
picard25's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 544830
picard25 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Garvin View Post
Backing up a drive limits you to restoring the backup to the original drive the image was made from. What you want to do is clone the old drive over to the new drive. Once you've cloned the old drive over to the new drive, then you can create a new backup of the new drive. Subsequently, you can use the new backup to restore the new drive. Have a good one.

ps: Microsoft is very touchy about the subject of backups and their legal team will pounce on any software vendor that creates a backup utility that can restore a backup image to a different drive than that from which the image was made. They do permit cloning of the contents of an old drive to a new drive. This is considered as a simple hardware change and is easy for the operating system to observe, track and report back to the Microsoft servers. The major issue here is software piracy. They don't want to see a million PC's with only one legitamitly purchased copy of Windows on them. Every now and then you'll read about a case where pirates were arrested for using illegal backup utilities to apply a backup Windows OS image to hundreds or thousands of PC's for sale. Recently, most of these cases are found in southeast asia or China. Historically though it's a worldwide issue for Microsoft.
Hi Gavin,
Problem solved.The new drive has to be on the same sata port to the one that created the back-up.Archived the system disk,powered off,put the SSD on the same port as 'old' system,loaded TI stand-alone and restored the files,System Reserved,Data them MBR with no problem.The boot failed 'MBR Error 3' so I ran my Win7 install disk,repair option and this time the system loaded.Success.
I had tried the clone option but TI didn't like it(Froze) which I attribute to the port thing.
Thank you all for your help.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.