The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2018, 01:08 PM
Ragman88 Ragman88 is offline
Registered User
Ragman88's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Baltimore, USA
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 940009
Ragman88 Reputation: 10
Default Link not detecting 2nd Lighting Node Pro

Hey Guys,

Just installed a 2nd lighting node pro on my 570x and added 8 new RGB strips (16 total now) . But Link is only showing one lighting node pro and I can't figure out how to add the 2nd. I thought it would detect automatically?

I've got both Node Pros connected to the Commander Pro via its internal USB headers.

All the RGB strips are lit and following the profile of the rest of my RGB setup (fans, etc.)

What am I missing? Thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-10-2018, 01:19 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 1,996
POST ID # = 940011
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

should auto detect. all 3 of mine did.... but.. I have had to reset one in the past..




would need to download the firmware and i think the one he links to in the video is an old one......... there are links to new one on here somewhere but I am at work atm and not got time to search for it.....

edit.. could install the one he links to and then update normally
__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!


Last edited by Zotty; 02-10-2018 at 01:35 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-10-2018, 02:44 PM
Ragman88 Ragman88 is offline
Registered User
Ragman88's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Baltimore, USA
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 940017
Ragman88 Reputation: 10
Default

OK, so I find out that the 8 new RGB strips are NOT following the rest of my RGB protocol.

I think it is a CoPro issue. Specifically, one of the USB headers is not working. When I switch out one Node Pro for the other in the USB header the new node pro work fine and is recognized and the other isn't. Basically, Link is recognizing only the node pro that is plugged into one of the headers in the CoPro. Both work in the working USB header; neither work when plugged into the other.

Is there a way to reset the CoPro, etc. to see if that would be an option to fix the issue? I'd rather not have to RMA the CoPro since that would take down my machine for a few days (no fan power).

Any ideas?

Thanks!

Last edited by Ragman88; 02-12-2018 at 10:35 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-10-2018, 03:17 PM
Ragman88 Ragman88 is offline
Registered User
Ragman88's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Baltimore, USA
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 940018
Ragman88 Reputation: 10
Default

Nevermind -- I'm an idiot. I didn't properly plugin the USB connector (I had it offset by a pin).

Everything is working great now. Lesson learned.

Thanks for your reply, Zotty!
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #5  
Old 02-10-2018, 03:33 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 1,996
POST ID # = 940021
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Winner!!! glad you sorted it dude!!

Love a happy ending me!
__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!

Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-10-2018, 05:42 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,066
POST ID # = 940037
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ragman88 View Post
Nevermind -- I'm an idiot. I didn't properly plugin the USB connector (I had it offset by a pin).

Everything is working great now. Lesson learned.

Thanks for your reply, Zotty!
Oh, yeah, I've done that. I was wondering if maybe that was the case. It's easy to do with the CoPro.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-10-2018, 06:31 PM
Ragman88 Ragman88 is offline
Registered User
Ragman88's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Baltimore, USA
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 940042
Ragman88 Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah, always gotta check the connections carefully first before moving up the ladder of inference/panic. So glad I realized my error & glad to hear I'm not the only who has done it!

Thanks everyone!
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 02-10-2018, 10:25 PM
SpeedyV SpeedyV is offline
Registered User
SpeedyV's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 411
POST ID # = 940057
SpeedyV Reputation: 41
Default

I did that too when I was hooking up my pump USB and a Lighting Node Pro to my Co-Pro. And it's not the first time I have installed a Co-Pro. The hole around the pins is wide enough that the USB connector can be misaligned. It's hard to see and easy to do. Don't feel bad. Your not he first!!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.