The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2019, 04:44 PM
k-i-b k-i-b is offline
Registered User
k-i-b's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 990538
k-i-b Reputation: 10
Default Corsair CP lights go crazy fans ok

ok..
Im so lost in config and ... corsair .,..
MY setup...
CP>HUB>3 HD120 + 2 X HD140
I have done the setup correct, thru some diagram here on the forum.
I have tested each fan, they all lid up in port 1 on hub
I have tested 3 HUBS
I have filmed the entire "check connections, stop / start service"... blabla...
I have a new CP from RMA

somebody help me...coz im lost.. give me a yell / PM/ something if you need more info


debug export and config in zip...
Attached Files
File Type: log Service_Error.log (2.20 MB, 14 views)
File Type: zip corsair export debug.zip (105.2 KB, 12 views)

Last edited by k-i-b; 01-19-2019 at 04:47 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-19-2019, 07:12 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,394
POST ID # = 990556
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

The fan that's working ... is that's the one on port 1, correct? Try rearranging them ... switch it with the fan on port 2. What happens?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-19-2019, 07:27 PM
k-i-b k-i-b is offline
Registered User
k-i-b's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 990563
k-i-b Reputation: 10
Default

i have tried to rearrange every single fan. and what i found is all 4 hubs are working on port 1-3 , port 4-6 are dead.... whats the chance of that?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-19-2019, 07:29 PM
k-i-b k-i-b is offline
Registered User
k-i-b's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 990564
k-i-b Reputation: 10
Default

im starting to wonder if im bout to send everything back to dealer with the note "stop selling corsair"... first my CP went on a RMA, then 2 x lightning had a RMA, now 2 x 2pack fans with hubs are going the same way....
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-19-2019, 07:30 PM
k-i-b k-i-b is offline
Registered User
k-i-b's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 990565
k-i-b Reputation: 10
Default

as far as i have seen... it shouldn`t be a prob with 120 / 140 fans as long as they all are same serie (HD)
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-19-2019, 08:10 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,394
POST ID # = 990570
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

You need to be very methodical about the fans. They operate in series - so a fan may work fine but not pass the signal on?
Start with 1 fan. Does it work in port 1? If yes, put it to the side. Second fan. Does it work in port 1? If yes, put the next fan in port 2. Are both working? Do this through the fans. If you can validate that each fan works on port 1 AND the next fan works too, then it's good.

It's possible that the fan hub is kerfluffled. But, to be sure, you need to methodically test them. It's a PITA, I get that.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-20-2019, 09:21 AM
k-i-b k-i-b is offline
Registered User
k-i-b's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 990625
k-i-b Reputation: 10
Default

Oki.. Heck of a job, but I'll run thru them later today..
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-20-2019, 11:14 AM
k-i-b k-i-b is offline
Registered User
k-i-b's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 990641
k-i-b Reputation: 10
Default

riiight...
here goes.. RGB check: fan1 in port 1> ok, fan2 in port1>ok, fan3 in port 1>ok, fan4 in port 1>ok, fan5 in port 1>ok. with ok i mean, fans are ok and rgb are ok. so; all fans are ok.
now... fan1 in port1 + fan2 in port 2> ok, fan3 in port 3 > not ok, fan4 in port 4 >ok( when port 3 are not ok), fan5 in port 5> not oki..
what did i do? next step, kill Icue, and kill all corsair services. then i did a hard reset of CP( keep reset pin in, while sata power are removed, then put back in again. resulted in led on CP did 2 blink, then was off for 4-5 sec, then 2 blink... and so on.. then i restarted the ICUE, checked services was running. checked and did a check of the config in ICUE... u can see it all in the mob vid i made...
NO LAUGHING... I sound like a drunk russian..( to much coffee)...

PLEEEEASE tell me if there is something ells i can do...

Btw attached a new debug file
Attached Files
File Type: zip corsair debug 2001191555.zip (165.5 KB, 13 views)
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-20-2019, 01:57 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,394
POST ID # = 990664
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

OK ... you didn't quite follow directions. But it's something we can work with. Fan2 or Fan3 might be bad. Or it might be either the fan hub or the coPro. Swap fan 2 and fan 3. What happens?

The fans operate in series. Fan1 passes data to Fan 2, which passes data to Fan 3 ... and so on. Just because a fan lights up properly doesn't mean that it's passing the data along too. The Fan Hub handles power and the data signal. Right now, we can only say, with certainty, that Fan 1 is good.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-20-2019, 03:10 PM
k-i-b k-i-b is offline
Registered User
k-i-b's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 990673
k-i-b Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Swap fan 2 and fan 3. What happens?.
i did swap it, and for sure, Fan 2@bottom= no light, fan1@middle lights up. I did that on the other hub i got, same thing, then i plugged the fans in the cab away and reconnected 2 brand new fans. same thing, fan1@port1 + fan2@port2= both lights up, then fan2@port1 + fan1@port2= only fan2 lights up. this happends on 3 different hubs. Looks to me my fans is oki, but port 2, on 3 hubs = dead. 3 dead hubs or CP thats dead again ?
Or... if im thaaat lucky, configfile thats all broken?
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 01-20-2019, 05:34 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,394
POST ID # = 990709
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

No, I don't think your fans are OK.
You had 1 fan in port 2 and it was fine ... the fan in port 3 was wonky.
You swapped them and now the fan in port 2 was bad. So it's following the fan. The fan in port 3 is OK (we think ... at least is lights up) but if the previous fan is bad, it's not getting the signal (remember ... they run in series)
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 01-20-2019, 06:29 PM
k-i-b k-i-b is offline
Registered User
k-i-b's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 990723
k-i-b Reputation: 10
Default

allright... then ill go for a "argh" on my dealer.. sending back all of em... they are normally oki bout this... doing a RMA here takes way to long time... last time on the CP it took me 2 weeks... anyway... thank you for all the help
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
cp, failing, hub, ligth, rgb

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.