The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 12-30-2017, 03:52 PM
wellepemser wellepemser is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 933029
wellepemser Reputation: 10
Default

I set the MS Display Scale to 100% for the 4k TV and now your programm works fine. But all other programms are to tiny.

I Use a lot of programms, but only your app shows this misbehave.

Get your **** done.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 01-01-2018, 11:52 AM
ReyZa ReyZa is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 933241
ReyZa Reputation: 10
Default

Hi. Same stuff, Got the k95, worked fine for one day - done lots of macros etc, next day resolution became stupidly high (zoomed 200%), cant use CUE or profiles, nothing. How to fix that? win 10 CUE 2.21.67_release. Uninstalled/ Installed 30 times, tried scale, device manager - usb uninstall, screen resolutions etc. nothings helps. Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 01-10-2018, 07:16 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,337
POST ID # = 934695
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

If you have scaling enabled, try overriding it via the compatibility tab in Windows.

CUE.exe >Compatibility.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 01-21-2018, 03:15 AM
chris777 chris777 is offline
Registered User
chris777's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 936463
chris777 Reputation: 10
Default

Is this problem fixed yet or is there a work around besides unplugging me TV everytime I want to use the software. This has been a problem for over a year and I cant use the software for the $200 in hardware I bought. If its not fixed can I ask for a return of my keyboard and mouse?
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 01-28-2018, 10:35 PM
chris777 chris777 is offline
Registered User
chris777's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 937860
chris777 Reputation: 10
Default

Doing the following seems to have fixed it for me.

Compatibility Tab for the CUE Exe

Setting Override High DPI scaling behaviour to System Enhanced.
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 02-06-2018, 06:32 PM
zenitramluis87 zenitramluis87 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 939421
zenitramluis87 Reputation: 10
Default it work good for me

thank you, you are a genius.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 03-13-2018, 04:14 PM
nosgr nosgr is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 944701
nosgr Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris777 View Post
Doing the following seems to have fixed it for me.

Compatibility Tab for the CUE Exe

Setting Override High DPI scaling behaviour to System Enhanced.
Same still exists, even with the last update.

I've got one 1080p and one 4K monitor.

The cris777's solution worked for me but i think that you must fix it with an update.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 07-21-2018, 02:15 PM
Requidoor Requidoor is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 964758
Requidoor Reputation: 10
Default

The lack of actual help for this is utterly rediculous. I cannot find one single resolution that has worked for this issue and i cannot make macros because of it. this isnt the first time ive had issues with these pos software Corsair throws out there. I did what was recommended above to no success. What am i supposed to do? I had the issue with iCue and downgraded assuming it was a beta issue. but no its not.
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 07-21-2018, 08:57 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 620
POST ID # = 964815
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Requidoor View Post
..I did what was recommended above to no success. What am i supposed to do? I had the issue with iCue and downgraded assuming it was a beta issue. but no its not.
I take it that you tried, disabling DPI scaling entirely? In windows and in any graphics driver and you also tried the chris777 suggestion above:
"Compatibility Tab for the CUE Exe Setting Override High DPI scaling behavior to System Enhanced."

If you have tried cue 2 and icue with the same results, maybe can you post a screenshot and your logs? The users above that complained about the visibility, i get it, i use my 4k tv with my pc and I can never read read much of anything from the couch without zooming - so i use windows magnifier in the cue screen if i need it - works well without the hiccups of dpi scaling.
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 08-18-2018, 05:10 PM
CX gamer CX gamer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 969254
CX gamer Reputation: 10
Default

Just wanted to add that this issue is still present almost 2 years later. My TV is unreadable without DPI scaling on that monitor. Pulling out the cable every time I want to use the app is not a proper solution, please fix it.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 08-22-2018, 12:01 PM
Dread82 Dread82 is offline
Registered User
Dread82's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 969757
Dread82 Reputation: 10
Default

I just started to have the same issue and I just reinstalled the software again without any success the issue is still present.

I just reinstalled Windows and all the driver without any problems to the program without having any issue and suddenly was just there and I don't know why

I hope that will be I fixed soon


----------------UPDATE----------------

it looks like the program has an issue with DPI scaling. I fix mine when I turned DPI off the monitor that has it turned on, but the iCUE was not even on that monitor
when I turn DPI scaling back on the issue came back even though the program is not even on that monitor what's going on?

Last edited by Dread82; 08-22-2018 at 12:11 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.