The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-05-2015, 06:47 AM
z3n0mal4 z3n0mal4 is offline
Registered User
z3n0mal4's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 823889
z3n0mal4 Reputation: 10
Default Single or multi rail RM750i?

Hello,

I just ordered a RM750i as a replacement for my current TX850. Not that the old one doesn't do it's job, but because i needed a modular psu (and it looks better in my shiny new Obsidian 750D ^^).
Heading for the online manual from the site i discovered i have the option to go single-rail as opposed to the multi-rail default. And i'm not that advanced in psu matters to know what would suit my configuration better.
Any tips you can give me?

Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-11-2015, 05:18 PM
jonnyguru jonnyguru is offline
PSU GUY
jonnyguru's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,852
POST ID # = 825099
jonnyguru jonnyguru Reputation: 179
Send a message via ICQ to jonnyguru Send a message via MSN to jonnyguru Send a message via Yahoo to jonnyguru Send a message via Skype™ to jonnyguru
Default

Just leave it as is. I doubt you'll have any issues.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-15-2015, 12:51 PM
z3n0mal4 z3n0mal4 is offline
Registered User
z3n0mal4's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 825771
z3n0mal4 Reputation: 10
Default

I agree :) Didn't change a thing. It's easier when i'm not given options.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-15-2015, 09:58 PM
leftshark86 leftshark86 is offline
Registered User
leftshark86's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 825836
leftshark86 Reputation: 10
Default

It's most likely better to leave it at the default settings. Here's a site I found helpful in explaining single vs multi rail options: http://www.overclock.net/t/761202/si...rail-explained
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-15-2015, 10:04 PM
jonnyguru jonnyguru is offline
PSU GUY
jonnyguru's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,852
POST ID # = 825840
jonnyguru jonnyguru Reputation: 179
Send a message via ICQ to jonnyguru Send a message via MSN to jonnyguru Send a message via Yahoo to jonnyguru Send a message via Skype™ to jonnyguru
Default

Might as well go straight to the source:

http://www.jonnyguru.com/forums/showthread.php?t=3990

Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 12-22-2015, 09:38 AM
Vegan Vegan is offline
Hardcore Games
Vegan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 101
POST ID # = 826847
Vegan Reputation: 10
Default

I like the single rail mainly as it is agnostic to the way the PSU is used.

Try running 12 SSD or 16 hard disks, no PCI Express need apply. So the power can go elsewhere.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 12-22-2015, 01:59 PM
jonnyguru jonnyguru is offline
PSU GUY
jonnyguru's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,852
POST ID # = 826885
jonnyguru jonnyguru Reputation: 179
Send a message via ICQ to jonnyguru Send a message via MSN to jonnyguru Send a message via Yahoo to jonnyguru Send a message via Skype™ to jonnyguru
Default

Well.. SSD's only use +5V. So how the +12V is set doesn't apply.

Platter drives +12V load is only really high during initial spin up of all the drives if you don't have a means to stagger the spin up.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 12-21-2016, 03:03 AM
alephnull alephnull is offline
Registered User
alephnull's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 883260
alephnull Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonnyguru View Post
Just leave it as is. I doubt you'll have any issues.
What's the default?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 05-17-2018, 07:51 AM
Riptide_NVN Riptide_NVN is offline
Registered User
Riptide_NVN's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 955003
Riptide_NVN Reputation: 10
Default

It definitely CAN make a difference.

I have a RX Vega 64 in my system. With link set to multi rail (850hxi) the system would flat power off when I loaded Far Cry 5 levels. Battlefront 2 made it 5-10 minutes. Same thing.

Set to single rail and the situation cleared up immediately.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 05-17-2018, 09:53 AM
jonnyguru jonnyguru is offline
PSU GUY
jonnyguru's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,852
POST ID # = 955020
jonnyguru jonnyguru Reputation: 179
Send a message via ICQ to jonnyguru Send a message via MSN to jonnyguru Send a message via Yahoo to jonnyguru Send a message via Skype™ to jonnyguru
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riptide_NVN View Post
It definitely CAN make a difference.

I have a RX Vega 64 in my system. With link set to multi rail (850hxi) the system would flat power off when I loaded Far Cry 5 levels. Battlefront 2 made it 5-10 minutes. Same thing.

Set to single rail and the situation cleared up immediately.
Vega 64 wasn't around two and a half years ago when this thread was original made and I responded to it.

Yes. Vega 64 is a power hog.

You're using two PCIe connectors on one cable, aren't you? Not using two PCIe cables?
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 05-18-2018, 08:00 AM
Riptide_NVN Riptide_NVN is offline
Registered User
Riptide_NVN's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 955145
Riptide_NVN Reputation: 10
Default

Good guess and yes using one cable right now.

I may install a second cable though at this point now that I've got it working it is questionable how much it matters.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 05-18-2018, 11:42 AM
jonnyguru jonnyguru is offline
PSU GUY
jonnyguru's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,852
POST ID # = 955175
jonnyguru jonnyguru Reputation: 179
Send a message via ICQ to jonnyguru Send a message via MSN to jonnyguru Send a message via Yahoo to jonnyguru Send a message via Skype™ to jonnyguru
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riptide_NVN View Post
Good guess and yes using one cable right now.

I may install a second cable though at this point now that I've got it working it is questionable how much it matters.
As long as you don't experience a short on one of the +12V rails, single +12V rail is fine. But you can use two cables, switch to multiple +12V rail and it'll work flawlessly.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.