The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-27-2016, 08:51 AM
Levi69 Levi69 is offline
Registered User
Levi69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Leeuwarden, Netherlands
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 839561
Levi69 Reputation: 10
Post H80i doesn't show up in Corsair Link.

So I did nothing weird. Just restarted. When I launched it at first, H80i was in Link. But when I restarted the H80i was gone. So I can't set the fan speeds etc.

I am using Windows 10. Have tried the REGEdit thingy, but the values were already set to 0.

If you need anymore specs, just ask.

Here are Gyazo's of what ìs showing up in Link.

https://gyazo.com/3b70639de0d75e87b93acb528284bff5

https://gyazo.com/3fe2edce574603ea124311e9ca7eac0b


'Btw, I don't really know alot about pc's, so if you could explain things in children's language, that'd be great.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-27-2016, 09:16 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 839564
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

Try shutting down the PC and unplugging it for two minutes. If that does not get the H80i back see http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=839520

You also should add your PC specs to your profile. As you have W10 specify the Build number as TH1, TH2 and RS1 are rather different.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-27-2016, 09:20 AM
Levi69 Levi69 is offline
Registered User
Levi69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Leeuwarden, Netherlands
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 839565
Levi69 Reputation: 10
Default

My PC was shut down all night. Didn't do anything.

I will add my PC Specs to my profile rn.

EDIT: they are added to my profile.

Last edited by Levi69; 02-27-2016 at 09:23 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-27-2016, 09:26 AM
Levi69 Levi69 is offline
Registered User
Levi69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Leeuwarden, Netherlands
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 839566
Levi69 Reputation: 10
Default

Here are the screenshots.

Devices and Printers: https://gyazo.com/bdaef05325edd76aa26dcad95ec9500f

Device Manager: https://gyazo.com/37db09e2a8284fca5bedf220f553f115
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-27-2016, 09:30 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 839568
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

Good, but add the Windows 10 build number. It's a 5 digit number starting 10.

In Device Manager Right/Click on the device with the yellow triangle and choose properties. This should report an error code, what is it, post that screen shot.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-27-2016, 09:33 AM
Levi69 Levi69 is offline
Registered User
Levi69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Leeuwarden, Netherlands
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 839571
Levi69 Reputation: 10
Default

Windows 10 Build number: 10586

Device Manager: https://gyazo.com/eb3875cd302b24044cccfc827dc43649

(It's dutch, i'm sorry, but I think you mean error code 10 right)
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-27-2016, 09:43 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 839573
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow Maybe one of the cables is loose

Quote:
Originally Posted by Levi69 View Post
Windows 10 Build number: 10586

(It's dutch, i'm sorry, but I think you mean error code 10 right)
That is "This device cannot start. (Code 10)", so there is some sort of hardware issue. Maybe one of the cables is loose. Unplug then re-plug both ends of the H80i USB cable and also the SATA power cable and see if that fixes things.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 02-27-2016, 09:56 AM
Levi69 Levi69 is offline
Registered User
Levi69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Leeuwarden, Netherlands
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 839574
Levi69 Reputation: 10
Default

That fixed it!

Thanks for the help man! Apreciate it!
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 02-27-2016, 10:01 AM
Levi69 Levi69 is offline
Registered User
Levi69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Leeuwarden, Netherlands
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 839575
Levi69 Reputation: 10
Default

EDIT:

I tought it fixed it. But now Corsair Link just shows one temp (and that tempertures don't change at all.) And if I change to performance mode, still nothing happens.

Last edited by Levi69; 02-27-2016 at 10:03 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 02-27-2016, 10:10 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 839577
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

Maybe the USB cable is faulty, if you have a mini-USB to USB-A cable try using that to connect the H80i to one of the external USB sockets. Also make sure the power connection is not loose.

The H80i only reports one temperature. I can't sensibly comment on what CL reports unless you post the CL4 Home screen.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 02-27-2016, 10:23 AM
Levi69 Levi69 is offline
Registered User
Levi69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Leeuwarden, Netherlands
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 839579
Levi69 Reputation: 10
Default

This is CL4 right now: https://gyazo.com/47873f0cd486d93cafa5fdf95306c269

But like 10 minutes ago, the H80i DID show up in CL4 but I couldn't change anything and every tempature on the homepage was stuck on the same.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 02-27-2016, 10:32 AM
Levi69 Levi69 is offline
Registered User
Levi69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Leeuwarden, Netherlands
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 839582
Levi69 Reputation: 10
Default

I now tried it with a mini-USB to USB-A cable to one of the external sockets. It still doesn't show up in Link.

The power connection isn't loose as the H80i does work.

Last edited by Levi69; 02-27-2016 at 10:35 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 02-27-2016, 11:34 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 839591
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

I can't think what else to try. The problem is CL4 either reports the H80i or it doesn't and when it doesn't provides no facilities at all to diagnose issues.

Unless you wish to run my SIV utility and post the SIV screen shots I can't really help any more.

You could log a support call via https://support.corsair.com/ and see if they have any ideas.

Last edited by red-ray; 09-01-2017 at 01:02 PM. Reason: fix link
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 02-27-2016, 11:39 AM
Levi69 Levi69 is offline
Registered User
Levi69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Leeuwarden, Netherlands
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 839593
Levi69 Reputation: 10
Default

Alright, for now I'm good I think.

Thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
h80i, link, windows 10

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.