The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #76  
Old 02-02-2018, 02:53 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,034
POST ID # = 938721
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Great powers of deduction there DevB.


so basically...

in essence..

we need Node pro's with PCI-E connectors :D :D

Which would create a need for more cable combs.. which is always a good thing!
__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!



  #77  
Old 02-03-2018, 05:59 AM
Whisky Lima's Avatar
Whisky Lima Whisky Lima is offline
Gaming Geek - Beta Team
Whisky Lima's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 140
POST ID # = 938826
Whisky Lima Reputation: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Yes! That would be good.

What I wondered was about the power. BUT ... the LED strip packaging doesn't tell us the current requirements.

BUT ... based on the current requirements for the LEDs on the LL and HD fans, we can estimate about 0.04A per LED ... so 0.4A per strip.

That's 1.6A for 4 strips, 3.2A for 8. If you do two strips of 6, you're looking at 4.8A, which is more current than is provided for over the SATA connection (4.5A) and leaves nothing for the Lighting Node Pro's processor. Five strips per gives you a total of 4.0 A even. So that's a possible winner.

Now ... if the configuration was "smart" enough to do on the fly current requirement calculations based on the devices attached and allow you to leverage that current how you wanted to, then you could have a 10 strip connection on one port and an LED fan hub (which takes no current from the NoPro) on the other port. Or ... 6 and 4 or 8 and 2. However you arrange it for a total of 10 strips max for each NoPro.
Yes Perfect! If the software could determine how many fans you have connected and allow more strips on one channel with fewer fans, that would be perfect! At the moment I have 7 strips on one, with one in parallel (that was an experiment but I will change that if this goes ahead) and the rest in series, and two HD120 fans, so well within my limits

EDIT: I have just realised how stupid that sounds. It obviously doesn't matter how many fans are connected as the fans are connected to power separately. So at the very least they should allow 8 strips on one port if you have a fan hub selected right?
__________________
==================
| Get your Game Face on! |
==================

Last edited by Whisky Lima; 02-03-2018 at 08:53 AM.


  #78  
Old 02-03-2018, 06:08 AM
Whisky Lima's Avatar
Whisky Lima Whisky Lima is offline
Gaming Geek - Beta Team
Whisky Lima's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 140
POST ID # = 938831
Whisky Lima Reputation: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
dude did you see my little bit on the hd fan strip I added into the bottom of my RGB sails thread?

Scroll down once there

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthre...716#post936716

6 strips you say.... at the cost of 6 fans though,, LOL...
Yes I just had a look at that, it's a great idea but a little pricey for my wallet ;) I just hope Corsair come up with a solution with this software so we don't have to hack our way to a perfect setup
__________________
==================
| Get your Game Face on! |
==================


  #79  
Old 02-03-2018, 07:21 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,034
POST ID # = 938838
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whisky Lima View Post
Yes I just had a look at that, it's a great idea but a little pricey for my wallet ;) I just hope Corsair come up with a solution with this software so we don't have to hack our way to a perfect setup


Indeed.. I wouldn't have been buying one to strip thats for sure lol
__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!



  #80  
Old 02-03-2018, 08:50 AM
Whisky Lima's Avatar
Whisky Lima Whisky Lima is offline
Gaming Geek - Beta Team
Whisky Lima's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 140
POST ID # = 938844
Whisky Lima Reputation: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
Indeed.. I wouldn't have been buying one to strip thats for sure lol
No but it is a really cool idea if you have a couple spare, or like some, have upgraded to the LL series instead.
__________________
==================
| Get your Game Face on! |
==================


  #81  
Old 02-12-2018, 04:00 AM
Whisky Lima's Avatar
Whisky Lima Whisky Lima is offline
Gaming Geek - Beta Team
Whisky Lima's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 140
POST ID # = 940208
Whisky Lima Reputation: 13
Default

I have just had a message about the ST100 and it got me thinking. When the new software is available, can we change the placement of the items for the LED animations?? For example some people have their case to the left of the desktop and some to the right. In this case the LEDs will have to light up at the case first then move through the keyboard and then the mouse mat. Will it be possible to 'position' our peripherals in the new CUE software so the animation happens properly?
__________________
==================
| Get your Game Face on! |
==================


  #82  
Old 02-12-2018, 06:17 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,034
POST ID # = 940214
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whisky Lima View Post
I have just had a message about the ST100 and it got me thinking. When the new software is available, can we change the placement of the items for the LED animations?? For example some people have their case to the left of the desktop and some to the right. In this case the LEDs will have to light up at the case first then move through the keyboard and then the mouse mat. Will it be possible to 'position' our peripherals in the new CUE software so the animation happens properly?

We can only hope dude.... I have a spot on the left of my desk that would be
perfect for my ST100.. but it has to go on the right if I wish to use sequential effects....
__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!



  #83  
Old 02-13-2018, 05:08 AM
Whisky Lima's Avatar
Whisky Lima Whisky Lima is offline
Gaming Geek - Beta Team
Whisky Lima's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 140
POST ID # = 940316
Whisky Lima Reputation: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
We can only hope dude.... I have a spot on the left of my desk that would be
perfect for my ST100.. but it has to go on the right if I wish to use sequential effects....
Yes I know what you mean, I am using the advanced CUE settings so all of my animations are custom made but if I want to have an easy life I would have to move it next to my computer, which is less than ideal
__________________
==================
| Get your Game Face on! |
==================


  #84  
Old 02-13-2018, 05:40 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,034
POST ID # = 940320
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whisky Lima View Post
No but it is a really cool idea if you have a couple spare, or like some, have upgraded to the LL series instead.
Now what did you go and say that for..... I have 5 hd120's 'Spare'.... I should try and sell them really.. but their box's look sooooooo nice amongst all the other Corsair box's lol...
__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!



  #85  
Old 02-13-2018, 05:41 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,034
POST ID # = 940321
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whisky Lima View Post
Yes I know what you mean, I am using the advanced CUE settings so all of my animations are custom made but if I want to have an easy life I would have to move it next to my computer, which is less than ideal
Well if it wasn't in the plans.. It should be now :)..
__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!



  #86  
Old 02-14-2018, 09:24 AM
Whisky Lima's Avatar
Whisky Lima Whisky Lima is offline
Gaming Geek - Beta Team
Whisky Lima's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 140
POST ID # = 940524
Whisky Lima Reputation: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
Now what did you go and say that for..... I have 5 hd120's 'Spare'.... I should try and sell them really.. but their box's look sooooooo nice amongst all the other Corsair box's lol...
Wow, I would have probably sold them as a lot by now.. I don't get a great deal of spare cash to spend on my pc though so I suppose if I had everything I wanted then I would be tempted to hang onto them too.
__________________
==================
| Get your Game Face on! |
==================


  #87  
Old 02-14-2018, 09:39 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,034
POST ID # = 940525
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whisky Lima View Post
Wow, I would have probably sold them as a lot by now.. I don't get a great deal of spare cash to spend on my pc though so I suppose if I had everything I wanted then I would be tempted to hang onto them too.
slow growth here dude.. bit by bit and had hung onto the hd's for the wifes pc.. but it's an old duo core and not so keen on link.
__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!



  #88  
Old 02-24-2018, 01:23 PM
Whisky Lima's Avatar
Whisky Lima Whisky Lima is offline
Gaming Geek - Beta Team
Whisky Lima's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 140
POST ID # = 942071
Whisky Lima Reputation: 13
Default

Is there any more news on the software Corsair? I'm sure you guys are working hard to make it work perfectly but a little update on progress would be greatly appreciated by your most loyal fans!

EDIT: That's me and Zotty if there was any doubt about that!
__________________
==================
| Get your Game Face on! |
==================


  #89  
Old 02-24-2018, 01:52 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,034
POST ID # = 942076
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whisky Lima View Post
Is there any more news on the software Corsair? I'm sure you guys are working hard to make it work perfectly but a little update on progress would be greatly appreciated by your most loyal fans!

EDIT: That's me and Zotty if there was any doubt about that!
hahaha!!! sad but true!.. we would even except hints!!! lol
__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!



  #90  
Old 03-07-2018, 10:33 AM
Whisky Lima's Avatar
Whisky Lima Whisky Lima is offline
Gaming Geek - Beta Team
Whisky Lima's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 140
POST ID # = 943813
Whisky Lima Reputation: 13
Default

OH this is painful! I don't mean to be rude but why announce something that is not even close to being ready to use? It's like scientists 'discovering' time travel.. but it won't actually allow you to travel through time for another 1000 years... PLEAAASSSEEEE give us something to go on, anything at all, pretty please :)
__________________
==================
| Get your Game Face on! |
==================


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.