The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2012, 12:09 PM
bill4d bill4d is offline
Registered User
bill4d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Virgo Supercluster
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 586904
bill4d Reputation: 10
Question Which 24GB Dominator Kit ??

Three Dominator 24 GB kits are listed as compatible with my Asus P6T Deluxe V2 MB.

• CMP24GX3M6A1600C9 DDR3-1600 1.65v

• CMD24GX3M6A1333C9 DDR3-1333 1.6v

• CMP24GX3M6A1333C9 DDR3-1333 1.65v

I am not using the computer for gaming. My main use is graphics programs like Photoshop, Illustrator, and the biggest reason for upgrading the RAM is 3D Studio Max.

Is the higher speed rating kit really worth while?

Which kit will produce the least heat?

Why are there 2 different 1333 mhz kits with different voltages?


Thanks for any feedback.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-27-2012, 12:14 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 586906
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

what CPU? please fill out your specs in control panel.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-27-2012, 12:28 PM
bill4d bill4d is offline
Registered User
bill4d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Virgo Supercluster
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 586912
bill4d Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthohol View Post
what CPU? please fill out your specs in control panel.
Just filled them out.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-27-2012, 01:00 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 586923
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

ok your CPU is geared for 1066 ram speed so the 1333 will be fine. the 1600 would work too but kind of overkill especially if the CPUs memory controller has an issue running that high. typically i would suggest the 1600 ram for 1333 CPUs but in your case if you got the 1600 ram you can try 1600 through enabling XMP and see if its stable if not try 1333 so its a mild overclock and would likely be much more stable. you dont want to crash while rendering!

good luck and happy shopping :)
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.