The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x > CUE 1.x and 2.x SDK

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2015, 11:50 PM
t3hlazy1 t3hlazy1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 822020
t3hlazy1 Reputation: 10
Default [Question] Is there a way to release an LED back to CUE?

Is there a way to release an LED back to CUE? The SDK documentation states that setting an LED's color sets it til it's changed, but I'm not seeing any way to release it back to CUE.

Thanks.
  #2  
Old 11-25-2015, 04:23 AM
Darth Affe's Avatar
Darth Affe Darth Affe is offline
//TODO add user title
Darth Affe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: UTC+1
Posts: 127
POST ID # = 822037
Darth Affe Reputation: 15
Default

No, as far as I know there is no way to do this, except of shutting down the SDK-using application.
  #3  
Old 11-25-2015, 04:55 AM
t3hlazy1 t3hlazy1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 822040
t3hlazy1 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the reply. Any idea if this is a technical limitation or just how they have it programmed? Doesn't make much sense to me that it works this way, but I don't claim to understand the hardware at all.
  #4  
Old 11-25-2015, 05:48 AM
Darth Affe's Avatar
Darth Affe Darth Affe is offline
//TODO add user title
Darth Affe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: UTC+1
Posts: 127
POST ID # = 822045
Darth Affe Reputation: 15
Default

I can't see a technical limitation so maybe they'll implement it later.

PS: There was already a small discussion about this here http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=152036
  #5  
Old 11-25-2015, 08:57 AM
Jkraghify's Avatar
Jkraghify Jkraghify is offline
*\(^0^)/*
Jkraghify's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Salinas CA
Posts: 951
POST ID # = 822068
Jkraghify Reputation: 10
Default

This would be a useful feature in the SDK. I thought I just couldn't figure out how to do it :P
__________________
K95 and K70 RGB keyboard cover mod! Make your own :D
Glorious Build Log - Atom14
K95 RGB [SDK Project] Binary Clock
  #6  
Old 11-25-2015, 02:41 PM
t3hlazy1 t3hlazy1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 822122
t3hlazy1 Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah, I realized this when making a program to light up the Caps Lock key when Caps is on, but I couldn't disable the light back into the CUE effects.
  #7  
Old 11-26-2017, 11:06 AM
kyis kyis is offline
Registered User
kyis's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 927816
kyis Reputation: 13
Default

I realize the thread is old but it might be valuable to know that it is possible to sort of release all keys without reinit the SDK, by calling CorsairSetLayerPriority with a value less than 127 when you want CUE to have priority and above when you want to override CUE. I'm using that to change lighting when certain keys are held to highlight shortcuts in certain apps, I then set lower priority when the key is released to revert to CUE's lighting.

The SDK could use that feature thou as it is sort of there already when assigning keys to a layer in CUE.

Maybe interpreting a CorsairLedColor with -1 in one or more channels as "unset", it's backward compatible too.

Edit: Also you might want to store the previous key color before changing it so that you can set it back later, it would work if only static layers are used in CUE.

Last edited by kyis; 11-26-2017 at 11:15 AM.
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.