The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 07-04-2018, 09:46 AM
WhiskeyOmega WhiskeyOmega is offline
Registered User
WhiskeyOmega's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 84
POST ID # = 962085
WhiskeyOmega Reputation: 10
Default

I can confirm that uninstalling/reinstalling does lessen the black screening. It got to a point on Monday night where it happened 5 times that day. That was after iCUE was installed for about a week.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 07-06-2018, 04:29 PM
Nimce Nimce is offline
Registered User
Nimce's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 962427
Nimce Reputation: 10
Default

I can confirm the black screen issue (TDR) has been happening to me as well since I had installed Corsair iCue (full specs in profile):

Asus Sabertooth x79
Intel i7 4930k
Windows 10 pro 64 bit

I can say however that the crashes are really random, some days without any crash, and some days - a few.

Any fix for this?
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 07-06-2018, 07:18 PM
WhiskeyOmega WhiskeyOmega is offline
Registered User
WhiskeyOmega's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 84
POST ID # = 962455
WhiskeyOmega Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nimce View Post
I can confirm the black screen issue (TDR) has been happening to me as well since I had installed Corsair iCue (full specs in profile):

Asus Sabertooth x79
Intel i7 4930k
Windows 10 pro 64 bit

I can say however that the crashes are really random, some days without any crash, and some days - a few.

Any fix for this?
Not yet . Been told they are looking into it. Its the same for all X79 owners. More so on the 4930k
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 07-06-2018, 08:57 PM
Kench.- Kench.- is offline
Registered User
Kench.-'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 962466
Kench.- Reputation: 10
Default

I have an ASUS B350-F-Gaming motherboard and a Ryzen 5 1600x. I think the issue is with the communication between then MOBO and the software. I have some friends with Gigabyte mobo's and they are not experiencing the same thing.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 07-07-2018, 03:25 AM
Nimce Nimce is offline
Registered User
Nimce's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 962502
Nimce Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiskeyOmega View Post
Not yet . Been told they are looking into it. Its the same for all X79 owners. More so on the 4930k
I see,
Does an uninstall of Corsair iCue and installation of Corsair Utility Engine instead solve the problem for you?

I just did it, so far so good...
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 07-07-2018, 06:20 AM
Interitum Mundi Interitum Mundi is offline
Registered User
Interitum Mundi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 962520
Interitum Mundi Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nimce View Post
I see,
Does an uninstall of Corsair iCue and installation of Corsair Utility Engine instead solve the problem for you?

I just did it, so far so good...
Me too, I'm using the CUE and I'm having no problem.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 07-07-2018, 12:14 PM
ZOOTSthePLOOTS ZOOTSthePLOOTS is offline
Registered User
ZOOTSthePLOOTS's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 962560
ZOOTSthePLOOTS Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiskeyOmega View Post
Not yet . Been told they are looking into it. Its the same for all X79 owners. More so on the 4930k
It has nothing to do with the CPU itself. It's clearly related with ASUS motherboard.

People using Intel and Ryzen on ASUS motherboard are reporting this issue.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 07-07-2018, 01:11 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,117
POST ID # = 962564
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kench.- View Post
I have an ASUS B350-F-Gaming motherboard and a Ryzen 5 1600x. I think the issue is with the communication between then MOBO and the software. I have some friends with Gigabyte mobo's and they are not experiencing the same thing.
And you are or are not experiencing the issue as well?

Question: Are your chipset drivers updated?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 07-07-2018, 01:15 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,117
POST ID # = 962565
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZOOTSthePLOOTS View Post
It has nothing to do with the CPU itself. It's clearly related with ASUS motherboard.

People using Intel and Ryzen on ASUS motherboard are reporting this issue.
Some people with Asus boards are reporting this. And it does seem to be at least predominately x79 - which is also likely predominately 4930K. I'd guess it's more related to the chipset than the CPU.

For the record ... I also have an Asus board. No issue. LOTS of people have Asus motherboards - they are likely the best selling motherboard out there and if it was across their entire line, this forum would be in complete melt down mode.

Corsair is aware of this issue now and I know that they are investigating it. I don't know if they've managed to reproduce the issue or not. They do need to do that first before they can fix the issue.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 07-07-2018, 03:46 PM
Nimce Nimce is offline
Registered User
Nimce's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 962581
Nimce Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Some people with Asus boards are reporting this. And it does seem to be at least predominately x79 - which is also likely predominately 4930K. I'd guess it's more related to the chipset than the CPU.

For the record ... I also have an Asus board. No issue. LOTS of people have Asus motherboards - they are likely the best selling motherboard out there and if it was across their entire line, this forum would be in complete melt down mode.

Corsair is aware of this issue now and I know that they are investigating it. I don't know if they've managed to reproduce the issue or not. They do need to do that first before they can fix the issue.
I understand.
I can provide corsair with crash dumps and everything else needed.
If needed, contact me via a personal message.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 07-09-2018, 06:37 PM
DCBeast DCBeast is offline
Registered User
DCBeast's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 962805
DCBeast Reputation: 10
Default

This is strange; I'm running an Asus x79 Sabretooth board with a 3930K with a 1080Ti and I'm not seeing black screen issues.

The issue I have is when I disconnect a USB device attached to certain controllers on the board. This causes a complete rescan of all hardware devices on the system.

For example; I have a Logitech G900 mouse that I sometimes need to plug in directly for charging purposes. When I do this, there is a sequence of USB disconnect noises followed by a sequence of connect noises. During this process my screens go blank/freeze. If I don't have iCUE installed, this does not occur.

My strong suspicion is that the black screens being reported are due to a device living on the USB bus is disconnecting/reconnecting and causing the black screens rather than it being 'random'. Furthermore, I believe it will be down to specific USB chipsets or connection scenarios (e.g. a different USB chipset is servicing the ports that trigger the above than the onboard header that the LNP is connected to). It might be worth people with this issue to try disconnecting as many USB devices as they can to prove/disprove this theory.

Frankly, I'm building a new machine when Threadripper 2 is released and I'm currently of the opinion that my Corsair investment will not be making the cut over.

Regarding CPUID SDK usage... I can have CPUID running (with iCUE uninstalled) and disconnect USB devices without issue. I would suggest that the cause of the issue is elsewhere.

Full specs:
Asus Sabretooth x79
3930K overclocked to 4.4GHz
16 GB RAM
Gigabyte Aorus 1080Ti - standard clocks
Windows 10 latest build & patches
Corsair stuff:
H100i v2
K70 RGB Rapidfire
Lighting node pro
- 3 x 120LL RGB fans
- 1 x 140LL RGB fan
- 4 x RGB strips

EDIT: Attached monitors:

1x 4K (Display Port)
1x 3440x1440 Ultrawide (Display Port)
1x 1080p in portrait (HDMI)
1x 1280x800 USB (DisplayLink)

Let me know if there is any further information you would like.

I'm also more than happy to install and run a debug build with whatever logging you've got going on to assist with pin-pointing the cause.

Darren

Last edited by DCBeast; 07-09-2018 at 06:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 07-10-2018, 01:10 AM
Nimce Nimce is offline
Registered User
Nimce's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 962831
Nimce Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DCBeast View Post
This is strange; I'm running an Asus x79 Sabretooth board with a 3930K with a 1080Ti and I'm not seeing black screen issues.

The issue I have is when I disconnect a USB device attached to certain controllers on the board. This causes a complete rescan of all hardware devices on the system.

For example; I have a Logitech G900 mouse that I sometimes need to plug in directly for charging purposes. When I do this, there is a sequence of USB disconnect noises followed by a sequence of connect noises. During this process my screens go blank/freeze. If I don't have iCUE installed, this does not occur.

My strong suspicion is that the black screens being reported are due to a device living on the USB bus is disconnecting/reconnecting and causing the black screens rather than it being 'random'. Furthermore, I believe it will be down to specific USB chipsets or connection scenarios (e.g. a different USB chipset is servicing the ports that trigger the above than the onboard header that the LNP is connected to). It might be worth people with this issue to try disconnecting as many USB devices as they can to prove/disprove this theory.

Frankly, I'm building a new machine when Threadripper 2 is released and I'm currently of the opinion that my Corsair investment will not be making the cut over.

Regarding CPUID SDK usage... I can have CPUID running (with iCUE uninstalled) and disconnect USB devices without issue. I would suggest that the cause of the issue is elsewhere.

Full specs:
Asus Sabretooth x79
3930K overclocked to 4.4GHz
16 GB RAM
Gigabyte Aorus 1080Ti - standard clocks
Windows 10 latest build & patches
Corsair stuff:
H100i v2
K70 RGB Rapidfire
Lighting node pro
- 3 x 120LL RGB fans
- 1 x 140LL RGB fan
- 4 x RGB strips

EDIT: Attached monitors:

1x 4K (Display Port)
1x 3440x1440 Ultrawide (Display Port)
1x 1080p in portrait (HDMI)
1x 1280x800 USB (DisplayLink)

Let me know if there is any further information you would like.

I'm also more than happy to install and run a debug build with whatever logging you've got going on to assist with pin-pointing the cause.

Darren
That is interesting indeed, I have a few questions if you don't mind:

1. What is your motherboard bios version?
2. What is the model of your ram DIMMs?
3. Do you have VT-d enabled in your bios? what about VT-x?
4. Geforce driver version? Do you use Geforce experience or you update your GPU driver manually?
5. Do you receive sound from DisplayPort? or you receive sound via a sound card or from the motherboard directly?
6. What is your winver? just to make sure we use the exact same version (run start and type winver), mine is: 1803 - 17134.137.

Thanks!

Last edited by Nimce; 07-10-2018 at 01:10 AM. Reason: Adding thanks
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 07-10-2018, 01:43 AM
DCBeast DCBeast is offline
Registered User
DCBeast's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 962838
DCBeast Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nimce View Post
That is interesting indeed, I have a few questions if you don't mind:

1. What is your motherboard bios version?
2. What is the model of your ram DIMMs?
3. Do you have VT-d enabled in your bios? what about VT-x?
4. Geforce driver version? Do you use Geforce experience or you update your GPU driver manually?
5. Do you receive sound from DisplayPort? or you receive sound via a sound card or from the motherboard directly?
6. What is your winver? just to make sure we use the exact same version (run start and type winver), mine is: 1803 - 17134.137.

Thanks!
Answers:

1] 4701 [05/06/2014]
2] Corsair(!) Vengeance: CMZ16GX3M4A1600C9 (4x4GB SIMMS)
3] VT-d is on. VT-x is not
4] 397.31 - Manual driver update - GeForce Experience is not installed
5] I'm using the motherboard soundcard - I actually disable the monitor audio devices because Windows likes to swap the default one from time to time.
6] 1083 - 17134.112 (Enterprise edition of Win 10)

Also - your specs say you're daisy-chaining your monitors. It might be worth disconnecting one and seeing if that helps

Last edited by DCBeast; 07-10-2018 at 01:46 AM. Reason: Additional comment
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 07-10-2018, 06:44 AM
Nimce Nimce is offline
Registered User
Nimce's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 962852
Nimce Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DCBeast View Post
Answers:

1] 4701 [05/06/2014]
2] Corsair(!) Vengeance: CMZ16GX3M4A1600C9 (4x4GB SIMMS)
3] VT-d is on. VT-x is not
4] 397.31 - Manual driver update - GeForce Experience is not installed
5] I'm using the motherboard soundcard - I actually disable the monitor audio devices because Windows likes to swap the default one from time to time.
6] 1083 - 17134.112 (Enterprise edition of Win 10)

Also - your specs say you're daisy-chaining your monitors. It might be worth disconnecting one and seeing if that helps
Thanks, that's interesting.

I used to have a lot of video card output switching off a year ago, and disabling VT-d in the bios fixed the problem (until iCUE caused it again), VT-x is enabled.

Would you mind disabling VT-d and enabling VT-x to see if crashes occur?

Also the fact that you're using the motherboard sound card is interesting, I used to have much less crashes during the time when I didn't use the DP sound, and used the motherboard sound card instead.

I also tried disabling daisy-chaining and using only one monitor, didn't help for the crashes back then (HDMI and DP).

Also, the answers to my own questions:
1. I tried 4701, crashes happened with it as well, so I updated to 4801 (BETA bios), didn't change until I disabled VT-d.
2. 4 x KHX1866C10D3/8G = 32GB
3. VT-d is OFF, VT-x is ON.
4. 398.36 - Geforce Experience is installed.
5. Using sound from DP.

Last edited by Nimce; 07-10-2018 at 06:46 AM. Reason: Adding details
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 07-10-2018, 08:19 AM
DCBeast DCBeast is offline
Registered User
DCBeast's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 962860
DCBeast Reputation: 10
Default

I'll do some testing tomorrow with the VTd/x settings to see if I get any issues.

Also, I wonder if there is something in the power state management and/or CPU settings. I have one of the power states disabled in BIOS because it causes my PSU to whine. Can't remember which setting that was so I'll go through and check in the morning when I'm back at my desk.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.