The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2017, 11:21 AM
Willis Willis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 913440
Willis Reputation: 10
Exclamation Launch Application - Focus Bug

This has been happening and driving me crazy since I first started using the CUE software last December.

OS: Windows 10 x64 (but on multiple machines, edit: including clean installs with only CUE software installed)
CUE Version: All up to and including 2.15.83

Problem description: When the CUE software is not recently activated but running, if you press a key that triggers a "Launch Application" action (any of the pre-populated list or custom executable paths), the application will open, but it will not be focused. To further the problem, simply selecting the newly launched application from the taskbar or clicking on it's title bar does *NOT* grant keyboard focus to the application. You must mouse click within the application window in order to get keyboard focus.

Reproduction: This is where it gets difficult, as it does not happen all of the time, but for me, it does seem to happen more than 90% of the time. There is no guaranteed reproduction method, but the following seems to trigger it.

1) Open the CUE window
2) Open any other application not using CUE software (I typically launch a web browser). Mouse-click in this application to ensure it has focus.
3) Press a key that CUE is set to launch an application (I typically use calculator built-in)

Step 3 launches an application that is out of focus and requires unusual extra steps (clicking within the application even after clicking it to focus on the tasktbar) to gain full keyboard focus.

If the CUE software is in focus, the newly launched application always launches with correct focus. If the desktop is focused, it is hit or miss which will get focus. If another application has focus, I'd say about 75-90% of the time the newly launched application does not gain proper focus.

Additional information: Any time I get this issue, if I simply open the CUE software and close it, my chances of getting correct focus increase, but are still not consistent.

Any help would be appreciated, but I'm assuming this will need a CUE patch in some regard.

Last edited by Willis; 07-26-2017 at 11:28 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-27-2017, 09:36 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,384
POST ID # = 913628
Corsair James Reputation: 71
Default

I'll see if we can reproduce this. Thanks for reporting it.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-23-2017, 03:45 PM
MQs MQs is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 920991
MQs Reputation: 10
Default

EDIT: I thought I've solved it, but bug returned after ~24 hours. It might be a clue though, because it worked for unusually long time.

Quote:
This random focus losing behavior happend to me when I was trying to run Windows Calculator, and the problem appeared to be linking the wrong version.

In x64 Win systems there are two calc.exe apps - 32bit version in c:/windows/system32 and x64 in c:/windows/sysWOW64. Linking to 64bit version for key assigned action (and profile switch in my case) solved the issue.

Last edited by MQs; 09-24-2017 at 01:23 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-27-2017, 08:57 AM
Willis Willis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 921339
Willis Reputation: 10
Default

It's not a 32bit vs 64bit issue, it happens on applications that only have a single executable, and it doesn't matter which. It's an issue of how the launch function is executed.

The bug is still present in 2.18.81
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-05-2017, 12:43 PM
stokboy stokboy is offline
Registered User
stokboy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: East of Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 922281
stokboy Reputation: 10
Default

I can confirm that I'm also experiencing this bug on Windows 7 Enterprise 64 bit. Just picked up a K70 Lux, downloaded the latest CUE, mapped this to calculator, and it generally opens up behind other windows, not in focus.

Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-29-2017, 11:59 AM
Willis Willis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 928343
Willis Reputation: 10
Default

This still has not been properly addressed through Cue 2.20.72, the issue remains open.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-03-2018, 10:20 AM
Willis Willis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 933523
Willis Reputation: 10
Default

Bump - bug is still present in 2.21.67
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-18-2018, 12:43 PM
Willis Willis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 945324
Willis Reputation: 10
Default

Bump - Still an issue in 2.24.35. Corsairs ignoring of bugs is really starting to become a problem to me.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-18-2018, 02:10 PM
Corsair CJ's Avatar
Corsair CJ Corsair CJ is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair CJ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 611
POST ID # = 945337
Corsair CJ Reputation: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
I'll see if we can reproduce this. Thanks for reporting it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Willis View Post
Bump - Still an issue in 2.24.35. Corsairs ignoring of bugs is really starting to become a problem to me.
I've tried this on a number of versions of CUE and it's worked fine with multiple applications. I'll ask James if it was addressed in a specific version and/or if he was able to reproduce it on his end when he first responded.

Edit:
Managed to reproduce it with notepad, but only if I execute the launch app macro with desktop in focus and no other windows onscreen. I'll reach out to James as mentioned before.

Last edited by Corsair CJ; 03-18-2018 at 02:17 PM. Reason: Managed to reproduce.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 06-09-2018, 06:07 PM
stealthycow stealthycow is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 958417
stealthycow Reputation: 10
Default

I have the same issue as OP on 2.24.50, macro button launching calculator. usually it doesn't work same as OP (application is not focused, after clicked in the taskbar to focus it requires clicking on application window to get full keyboard focus). sometimes it'll work properly, and like OP it seems like if I open up CUE and then close it, it'll work more reliably for a while but then go back to not working.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 08-14-2018, 03:44 AM
Rashiro Rashiro is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 968412
Rashiro Reputation: 10
Default

This error is still present in iCUE 3.6.109. Sometimes it fixes itself randomly, I haven't found any logic in it yet.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 08-14-2018, 09:26 AM
Willis Willis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 968438
Willis Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah, it's been present in CUE 3.5 and 3.6

We're past the one year report of this bug, I've lost all faith it will ever get addressed by Corsair.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 08-15-2018, 08:44 AM
Rashiro Rashiro is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 968649
Rashiro Reputation: 10
Default

I found a fairly simple workaround. Just remap the G keys to the function keys F13, F14 and so on. Then get a third party macro editor (e.g. AHK) and map the function keys to run the applications you want.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 10-27-2018, 12:31 PM
DJF DJF is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 978099
DJF Reputation: 10
Default

Hi all,

I had the same problem. To resolve I changed the Windows registry value of:
FOREGROUNDLOCKTIMEOUT
located at
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\CONTROL PANEL\DESKTOP
from
30D40 (Hexadecimal) or 200000 (Decimal)
to
0
Rebooted my machine and the macro buttons now open applications in focus in the foreground.

Further details of this problem at the below thread:
https://windowsforum.com/threads/new...windows.91026/

Thank you and I hope this helps someone.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 11-08-2018, 10:50 AM
Willis Willis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 979463
Willis Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you for that, it does appear to work fairly well, though the point still stands that users shouldn't have to modify their registry to fix software bugs.

Also, the invisible Powershell/Command prompt bug still exists just the same.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
bug, cue 2, cue 3, focus

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.