The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2018, 12:16 PM
mik77 mik77 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 943823
mik77 Reputation: 10
Default Check your 12v voltages with a multimeter

Found two hx750i psu that are overvolting the 12v rail at 13,6v!
I think one can fry components with that type of voltage.
Corsair link gives ok readings but they are not.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-07-2018, 12:35 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 1,749
POST ID # = 943828
Zotty Reputation: 49
Default

Have you tried two different multimeters?
__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-07-2018, 12:41 PM
mik77 mik77 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 943830
mik77 Reputation: 10
Default

no, but the ASUS motherboard gives me the same warning! 13,6v on bios voltages page and it's written in red, very risky!
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-07-2018, 12:48 PM
mik77 mik77 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 943831
mik77 Reputation: 10
Default


Last edited by mik77; 03-07-2018 at 12:50 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-07-2018, 12:51 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 1,749
POST ID # = 943832
Zotty Reputation: 49
Default

Yep I would say thats enough evidence dude... Will check mine when I get home
__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!

Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-08-2018, 01:29 PM
Corsair Mike Corsair Mike is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 71
POST ID # = 943965
Corsair Mike Reputation: 10
Default

Hi mik77,

That sounds like a defective unit. Please make a ticket on our support page and we will do our best to fix that for you.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-08-2018, 01:33 PM
mik77 mik77 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 943966
mik77 Reputation: 10
Default

it's a month i'm trying to solve this problem
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=175572

TICKETS

682241
683684
687555
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-11-2018, 02:40 PM
Brouhahaha Brouhahaha is offline
Registered User
Brouhahaha's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 944317
Brouhahaha Reputation: 10
Default

Mine on a temporary CX750m is at 12.096, is this OK?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-11-2018, 02:42 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 4,406
POST ID # = 944320
DevBiker Reputation: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brouhahaha View Post
Mine on a temporary CX750m is at 12.096, is this OK?
12.096V is absolutely fine and well within spec.

13.6V is absolutely NOT fine and well outside spec.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 03-11-2018, 02:45 PM
Brouhahaha Brouhahaha is offline
Registered User
Brouhahaha's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 944321
Brouhahaha Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
12.096V is absolutely fine and well within spec.

13.6V is absolutely NOT fine and well outside spec.
Cheers! Getting rather paranoid about everything since my AX1200i started playing up.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 03-20-2018, 10:57 AM
mik77 mik77 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 945673
mik77 Reputation: 10
Default

I've done some more testing and I'm quite sure that my motherboard sensor is reading voltages wrongly. It worked well till I had this problem. I've checked voltages again with another multimeter and they are ok. My misfortune is to have used two inaccurate devices (motherboard and my multimeter) that were giving me approx the same wrong readings (really odd). I'm embarrassed for dubitating about Corsair quality. Thanks to the staff for supporting me.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 03-20-2018, 01:39 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 1,749
POST ID # = 945690
Zotty Reputation: 49
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mik77 View Post
I've done some more testing and I'm quite sure that my motherboard sensor is reading voltages wrongly. It worked well till I had this problem. I've checked voltages again with another multimeter and they are ok. My misfortune is to have used two inaccurate devices (motherboard and my multimeter) that were giving me approx the same wrong readings (really odd). I'm embarrassed for dubitating about Corsair quality. Thanks to the staff for supporting me.


You are the Man!.. nice bit of up front honesty there!!! glad you are sorted dude
__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!

Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 03-20-2018, 05:58 PM
mik77 mik77 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 945724
mik77 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
You are the Man!.. nice bit of up front honesty there!!! glad you are sorted dude
thanks
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 07-14-2018, 05:23 AM
munkon munkon is offline
Registered User
munkon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 963417
munkon Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
I've done some more testing and I'm quite sure that my motherboard sensor is reading voltages wrongly. It worked well till I had this problem. I have to check voltages again with another multimeter and they are ok. My misfortune is to have used two inaccurate devices (motherboard and my multimeter) that were giving me approx the same wrong readings (really odd). I'm embarrassed for dubitating about Corsair quality. Thanks to the staff for supporting me.
Ahh.. that means cheap multimeter may give inaccurate result! I need to change my multimeter(will buy Fluke) to test voltage.

Last edited by munkon; 07-14-2018 at 10:47 PM. Reason: removed link
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.