The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 06-21-2017, 06:16 AM
Cobas Cobas is offline
Registered User
Cobas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 908937
Cobas Reputation: 10
Default

Those are absolutely fine. Dram V can go up to 1.5 safely. SOC v - can be 1.1 max, not more.
Reply With Quote


  #47  
Old 06-21-2017, 08:21 PM
jpmr1991 jpmr1991 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 909022
jpmr1991 Reputation: 10
Default Memory Qualified Vendors List (QVL)

Hello guys,

I am bulding a new PC and I would like to know if this specs will work fine:

Motherboard: CROSSHAIR VI HERO
Processor: Ryzen 7 1800X
Memory: Corsair Vengeance LPX 32GB (2x16GB) DDR4 DRAM 2400MHz(CMK32GX4M2A2400C14)

I am looking at the Memory Qualified Vendors List (QVL) for the 6 hero motherboard and i`m looking for CMK64GX4M4A2400C14(Ver4.31), what this versions means ?
And this memory will work(CMK32GX4M2A2400C14) ?
Reply With Quote


  #48  
Old 06-23-2017, 03:19 PM
Cobas Cobas is offline
Registered User
Cobas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 909216
Cobas Reputation: 10
Default

You might wanna consider getting faster memory, something around 3200 or even more, since memory speed is quite important for ryzen cpu performance.
Reply With Quote


  #49  
Old 06-29-2017, 08:21 PM
diogob diogob is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 909940
diogob Reputation: 10
Default

Hello guys,

Corsair vengeance RGB 32GB DDR4 DRAM 3000MHz works well with Ryzen 7? Ir it will depends on motherboard?

Thank you :)
Reply With Quote


  #50  
Old 06-30-2017, 10:48 PM
Boxkid Boxkid is offline
Registered User
Boxkid's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 910023
Boxkid Reputation: 10
Default

@diogob
The ram should work just fine with ryzen, however, it depends on the motherboard bios update as some may not yet be using AGESA 1.0.0.6 which is allowing ram to run at speeds of up to 4000mhz
Reply With Quote


  #51  
Old 07-10-2017, 03:02 PM
robert3892 robert3892 is offline
Registered User
robert3892's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Europe
Posts: 463
POST ID # = 911013
robert3892 Reputation: 20
Default

Hi Everyone. I've got a 32GB Dominator kit in my MSI X370 gaming pro but it is stuck at 2133MHZ. So for the dominator range 16GB and higher what part number seems to give the highest stable speed results? Looks like I'll have to sell the 32GB kit and buy a 16GB kit.
Reply With Quote


  #52  
Old 07-10-2017, 06:22 PM
Corsair CJ's Avatar
Corsair CJ Corsair CJ is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair CJ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 158
POST ID # = 911039
Corsair CJ Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by robert3892 View Post
Hi Everyone. I've got a 32GB Dominator kit in my MSI X370 gaming pro but it is stuck at 2133MHZ. So for the dominator range 16GB and higher what part number seems to give the highest stable speed results? Looks like I'll have to sell the 32GB kit and buy a 16GB kit.
Have you tried the latest BIOS revision for your board? Assuming that it's a 4x8GB kit, you may not be able to get it up super high, but 2666MHz was achievable in older BIOS revisions pre-AGESA 1.0.0.6 (which is now available on MSI's website as of 6/22).

https://www.msi.com/Motherboard/supp...-TITANIUM.html

Hopefully this update lets you push the DRAM speed a bit higher than stock.
Reply With Quote


  #53  
Old 07-11-2017, 01:31 AM
robert3892 robert3892 is offline
Registered User
robert3892's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Europe
Posts: 463
POST ID # = 911083
robert3892 Reputation: 20
Default

I have this set: CMD32GX4M2B3000C15 I have two DIMMs. No matter what settings I have tried the speed can not be set above 2133MHZ. So I am willing to try another Corsair memory set even if I have to come down to 16GB. I am using the X370 MSI Gaming Pro with the latest BIOs which has AGESA 1.0.0.6
Reply With Quote


  #54  
Old 07-12-2017, 07:45 AM
robert3892 robert3892 is offline
Registered User
robert3892's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Europe
Posts: 463
POST ID # = 911272
robert3892 Reputation: 20
Default

I ordered a 16GB Corsair Dominator set part number listed on the AMD memory compatibility forum post and see how that works tonight.
Reply With Quote


  #55  
Old 07-12-2017, 01:19 PM
robert3892 robert3892 is offline
Registered User
robert3892's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Europe
Posts: 463
POST ID # = 911336
robert3892 Reputation: 20
Default

I received today this memory: CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 Version 5.39. I have made doubly sure that my MSI X370 Gaming pro BIOs is updated to the latest version which includes AGESA 1.0.0.6. No matter what settings I try with mixing timings and settings I absolutely can not get the memory speed above 2133MHZ.

So I need some help with suggested settings/voltage. Anything higher than 2133 MHZ is what I'm looking for.
Reply With Quote


  #56  
Old 07-12-2017, 07:17 PM
Corsair CJ's Avatar
Corsair CJ Corsair CJ is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair CJ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 158
POST ID # = 911414
Corsair CJ Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by robert3892 View Post
I have this set: CMD32GX4M2B3000C15 I have two DIMMs. No matter what settings I have tried the speed can not be set above 2133MHZ. So I am willing to try another Corsair memory set even if I have to come down to 16GB. I am using the X370 MSI Gaming Pro with the latest BIOs which has AGESA 1.0.0.6
Quote:
Originally Posted by robert3892 View Post
I ordered a 16GB Corsair Dominator set part number listed on the AMD memory compatibility forum post and see how that works tonight.
Quote:
Originally Posted by robert3892 View Post
I received today this memory: CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 Version 5.39. I have made doubly sure that my MSI X370 Gaming pro BIOs is updated to the latest version which includes AGESA 1.0.0.6. No matter what settings I try with mixing timings and settings I absolutely can not get the memory speed above 2133MHZ.

So I need some help with suggested settings/voltage. Anything higher than 2133 MHZ is what I'm looking for.
MSI has a Memory Try It! menu in the UEFI that has a selection of "optimized" speed+timing combinations to try. You could start with one of those and loosen timings/add voltage until a combo works. Since we're aiming at 2933MHz, you could try to build your way up through MSI's presets with different voltage.
Reply With Quote


  #57  
Old 07-13-2017, 04:06 PM
robert3892 robert3892 is offline
Registered User
robert3892's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Europe
Posts: 463
POST ID # = 911561
robert3892 Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair CJ View Post
MSI has a Memory Try It! menu in the UEFI that has a selection of "optimized" speed+timing combinations to try. You could start with one of those and loosen timings/add voltage until a combo works. Since we're aiming at 2933MHz, you could try to build your way up through MSI's presets with different voltage.
Tried this but sadly it didn't work
Reply With Quote


  #58  
Old 07-14-2017, 01:22 PM
robert3892 robert3892 is offline
Registered User
robert3892's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Europe
Posts: 463
POST ID # = 911698
robert3892 Reputation: 20
Default

Tried other various settings. This Corsair Dominator memory set is determined to stay at 2133MHZ.
Reply With Quote


  #59  
Old 07-16-2017, 05:12 PM
MauleGuy MauleGuy is offline
Registered User
MauleGuy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 911943
MauleGuy Reputation: 10
Default CMK16GX4M2B3200C16 for AsRock AB350 Pro 4

I have the CMK16GX4M2B3200C16 version # 6.39 on hand and am planning to run it on an AsRock AB350 Pro 4 w/ Bios version P 2.40 and a Ryzen 1700 CPU.

Is this going to work? If so is this memory Single or Dual rank?

Thanx

Last edited by MauleGuy; 07-16-2017 at 05:14 PM. Reason: additional question
Reply With Quote


  #60  
Old 07-17-2017, 04:38 AM
robert3892 robert3892 is offline
Registered User
robert3892's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Europe
Posts: 463
POST ID # = 912000
robert3892 Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by robert3892 View Post
Tried other various settings. This Corsair Dominator memory set is determined to stay at 2133MHZ.
I also tried adjusting the Northbridge voltage a little. That didn't work either.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.