The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2007, 01:45 PM
flemmo flemmo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 275575
flemmo Reputation: 10
Default Asus A8V Deluxe - Upgrade from 1 to 2 Gb

Hi,
I have an Asus A8V Deluxe with 1GB - TWINX1024-3200XLPT (2-2-2-5 latency). I'm needing to upgrade to 2GB but Corsair dont seem to make TWINX1024-3200XLPT anymore. Will it be okay to put a TWINX1024-3200C2 PT (2-3-3-6 latency) in there? What's my best option for good compatibility?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-01-2007, 05:24 PM
hmobius hmobius is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 275593
hmobius Reputation: 10
Default

Not an answer I'm afraid, but an echo of your question to anyone reading this. I've got an A8V Deluxe also and am seeking to double up my RAM from 2GB to 4GB. I currently have 2GB of TWINX2048-3200 DDR RAM (3-4-4-8) bought in September 2004 which doesn't seem to be available now. Is there any matched pair of 1GB sticks I can buy now that will play nicely with what I've got currently without any (or too much) fiddling?

Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-01-2007, 10:12 PM
JonKrmr JonKrmr is offline
Registered User
JonKrmr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 113
POST ID # = 275627
JonKrmr Reputation: 10
Smile

The problem you both will encounter is stability issues when running 4 memory dimms at the same time. The CPU's memory controller can have issues playing nice with 4 dimms populated. First off, all 4 dimms MUST be identical in type, speed and model/revision numbers. Flemmo, I would recommend scrapping the 1 gb you are using now and buy a 2 gb kit to replace it (a lot less hassle than trying to get 4 sticks to run stable). Hmobius, you have no choice but to try to get 4 dimms to work if you want 4 gb. Good luck because it will be hit and miss to find another 2 gb kit that will work with your current 2 gb. If you do, you will need to tweak your memory settings to get them all to play nice. First, you will need to drop the memory speed from 400 mhz to 333 mhz as the CPU's memory controller requires this to run 4 dimms at the same time. Also you will need to set the memory command rate from 1T to 2T which will give you a further memory performance hit. IMHO 4 gb ram under Windows XP is kind of a waste as XP will not be able to use the full 4 gb anyways (XP will report seeing only about 3 gb). Hmobius, you might want to post your exact memory model and revision #. Ram Guy might be able to tell you what brand and speed chips were used on your memory dimms so you can find another set that uses the same memory chips. That would be your best bet for compatibility. Good luck both of you.

Last edited by JonKrmr; 01-01-2007 at 10:18 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-02-2007, 05:50 AM
flemmo flemmo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 275719
flemmo Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the reply.
I think I'll treat myself to a TWINX2048-3200C2PT
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-03-2007, 03:41 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 275964
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

That would be best for performance!
And hmobius, I agree with JonKrmr 4 modules is hit and miss, but for sure all four modules would need to be the exact same revision and you may be limited to DDR333. If you are using WinXP I would stay with one set of modules!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-27-2007, 07:06 PM
Father's Avatar
Father Father is offline
Registered User
Father's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 280382
Father Reputation: 10
Default Asus A8V Deluxe - Upgrade from 1 to 2 Gb

I recently upgraded to an Athlon FX-60 Dual Core and added another pair of TWINX1024 3200C2 (2 x 512). Although Win98 won't start (not enough memory ), I loaded XP Pro and have had it running at 2.9Ghz with the multipliers alone. Before the upgrade I had the memory (1 Gig of it) overclocked to 240Mhz at 2 3 3 6 2T timings (I've since turned it back down to CL 2.5). Here's a link to my CPU-Z report (it would be nice to be able to upload html files, I'm too busy to set up screen capture right now).

http://mywebpage.netscape.com/pjd61261/cpuz.htm

My modules are XMS 3202v5.2 (0602097-2) and XMS 3202v4.3 (0439103-1)

Just read on another thread that the CL 2.5 for AMD doesn't apply to AMD 64, so I'm going to up it again to 2 (2 3 3 6 2T)

Last edited by Father; 01-28-2007 at 10:08 PM. Reason: More info
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.