The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2010, 08:36 PM
wibble2 wibble2 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 434788
wibble2 Reputation: 10
Default 4xCM2X2048-8500C5D + P5N-D

Hi guys,

I've put 2 new CM2X2048-8500C5D DIMMs in my Asus P5N-D (with a Q9450), joining my existing 2 DIMMs of the exact same make.

After having various issues for a week or so, I left memtest running for an hour and it came up with quite a few errors.

I've tested each DIMM and slot individually, and they're all fine.

I've also tested each permutation of slots with three DIMMs, and they all pass too, but whenever I put all four in I get the errors again.

I've tried setting the timings manually (5-5-5-15), as well as the DRAM voltage (2.1V), with no success (this is at a 1333MHz FSB and 800MHz memory speed).

I have the latest BIOS available.

Any ideas?

Cheers!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-12-2010, 08:43 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 434789
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

With 4 modules I would suggest setting the memory frequency at DDR667 and set the memory Voltage to 2.1 Volts and set the NB/MCH/SPP Voltage to +.2 Volts as well and test the system with www.memtest.org. In addition, with some MB's (Mostly ASUS) you have to disable legacy USB in the bios when running any memory test.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-12-2010, 08:45 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 434791
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Raise your memory controller voltage 2-4 steps above the stock setting and test for stability. Also, be sure to disable Legacy USB Support when running Memtest as there is a conflict with this setting. Be sure to use Memtest 4.0 linked to the left of this post.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-12-2010, 08:53 PM
wibble2 wibble2 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 434797
wibble2 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the very fast responses!

I'll try that, is there a way I can find out the default voltages so I can know what to raise them to?

The bios just helpfully says 'auto'.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-12-2010, 09:02 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 434800
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You would have to ask the MB maker, how ever if you select the setting and press Enter it may gave all of the options and the default is usually the first or lowest option.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-04-2012, 08:54 AM
yarba yarba is offline
Registered User
yarba's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 565384
yarba Reputation: 10
Default

Very glad found this forum and that it is well maintained.

Having seen a few posts at this forum on the subject of increasing from 4gb to 8gb by purchasing anohter set of the matched pair memory CM2X2048-8500C5D (XMS2) I would like to approach the issue from a slightly different angle.

I would also like to upgarde the ram in my system from 4GB to 8GB (4x2GB) or possibly even further as I make music on the computer and sometimes, as a composition builds, and the number of plugins, samples and effects processors running simulteaneously increases, the system can start to become sluggish and I start to wonder if doubling the RAM would help keep the workflow at an even pace and although it might be good practice to try and be economical with the elements used sometimes you just want to throw everything into a tune.

I can see from these posts that it is eminently possible to double the RAM but will involve setting the DDR to 667 MHz whereas at the moment using only 4GB RAM it realises 1066 MHz.

So I guess my question is - is it better to have 4GB running at 1066MHz or 8GB running at 667 MHz?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-05-2012, 09:05 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 565662
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Your question is a good question but it is also a relative question? In that it really depends on you and you use the system. In some cases having faster memory even less would be an advantage and in some cases the opposite will hold true.

If you are using applications that are memory intensive and you see that you are getting low on memory often then having more memory even if its running slower will be a benefit.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
cm2x2048-8500c5d, p5n-d

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.