The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2012, 06:26 PM
blaircroft blaircroft is offline
Registered User
blaircroft's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 566528
blaircroft Reputation: 10
Default Win 7 not recognizing all my Corsair memory

Hi ive purchased a memory upgrade for my computer but the old memory is not working with the new memory. Windows 7 only detects 12GB out of the 18GB thats installed. The memory I already had installed is Corsair XMS 3X2GB DDR3 Triple Channel 6GB. The memory im trying to upgrade with is Corsair Dominator 3X4GB DDR3 Triple Channel 12GB.

P.S Any help is appreciated, I have never set timings on my Bios.

Last edited by Wired; 03-10-2012 at 06:44 PM. Reason: removed specs; already in profile
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-10-2012, 06:46 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,185
POST ID # = 566532
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

It's never recommended to mix memory, especially of different sizes. What's the part number of each kit? Have you tested one stick at a time in the same slot to make sure they're all working?
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-11-2012, 02:48 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 566629
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Hi Blaircroft,
First make sure you have the latest BIOS for your MB. If not flash to the latest version.

You may want to take a look here too http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=82274 and follow the troubleshooting steps outlined there . More often than not it is something simple or a minor voltage tweak. If you need assistance as to which ones just post back . :)

As Wired stated it's never recommended to mix memory. Even two kits of the same exact part number can cause lots of trouble and headaches. Try each kit on it's own to be sure they are both being detected correctly. Manufacturers will tell you what kits are qualified , but what they dont tell you is that that list is meant to be read as one kit per MB.

Personally if the 12 gig kit is fine all by itself i would stick with just that kit. Or if you are really adamant about having that much memory or need that much return your new kit and purchase a matched 24 gig kit.

And lastly, what version of windows? Some lesser versions have a memory cap on them that will limit the amount of memory you can use.

Last edited by peanutz94; 03-11-2012 at 03:10 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.