The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2012, 12:57 AM
wookiemonster wookiemonster is offline
Registered User
wookiemonster's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 566223
wookiemonster Reputation: 10
Default issue

i have the Gigabyte 990FXA-D3 motherboard, AMD FX 8150 8-core AM3+ CPU and the CMT8GX3M2A1866C9 memory kit. I can't get the memory to run at 1866MHz, it just defaults back to 1333MHz.

Any suggestions please?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-09-2012, 01:37 AM
Turbonerfs101e's Avatar
Turbonerfs101e Turbonerfs101e is offline
Registered User
Turbonerfs101e's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 490
POST ID # = 566226
Turbonerfs101e Reputation: 10
Default

hi

Check if bios is up to date
as it help for stabylity and compatibility
test all memory stick separately to see if one is defect

I don't tink that your amd ave XMP profile so u ave to set manualy
Don't forget to set memory to 9-10-9-27 latency

Hope this help
Sincerly yours
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-09-2012, 06:31 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 566253
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Actually you might want t o get in touch with AMD and or Gigabyte. There are many many reports of the ram not running at the 1866mhz spec they said it would. It's not a RAm problem as much as it is CPU/MB

Turbonerf is correct, you can not use XMP with AMD systems. It is an Intel only technology. Sorry!
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-09-2012, 01:49 PM
wookiemonster wookiemonster is offline
Registered User
wookiemonster's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 566297
wookiemonster Reputation: 10
Default

i have updated the BIOS, no change. i couldn't find any latency settings in my BIOS. will try get hold of AMD or Gigabyte to try figure this out. ive changed so many settings and cleared the BIOS and started over so many times now. still nothing
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-09-2012, 09:32 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 566377
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Be sure to let us kinow what you hear from them. If anything helps we can pass it along to others in the same boat. !

Cheers!
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-09-2012, 09:42 PM
Turbonerfs101e's Avatar
Turbonerfs101e Turbonerfs101e is offline
Registered User
Turbonerfs101e's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 490
POST ID # = 566384
Turbonerfs101e Reputation: 10
Default

Look at page 35 to37
http://download.gigabyte.us/FileList...90fxa-d3_e.pdf
first clear bios to default
after go in -MB Intelligent Tweaker(M.I.T.)
-DRAM Configuration
-Set Memory Clock (set to manuel)
-Memory Clock (set to 1866)
-DDR3 Timing Items (set to manuel)
-CAS# latency (at 9)
-RAS to CAS R/W Delay (AT 10)
-Row Precharge Time (AT 9)
-Minimum RAS Active Time (AT 27)
The adjustable range is dependent on the CPU being installed.
The AMD FX Processor features a high-bandwidth, low-latency integrated memory controller that supports up to DDR3-1866 and new low voltage memories of 1.35V and 1.2V
Maybe you nead low voltage memory to run with your system?
Hope u find your tuning in bios with the reference i give you
Sincerly yours
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-10-2012, 09:00 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 566461
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

It's not NEEDED, just supported. It still supports higher voltage memory as well.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-11-2012, 04:33 PM
wookiemonster wookiemonster is offline
Registered User
wookiemonster's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 566648
wookiemonster Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Turbonerfs101e View Post
Look at page 35 to37
http://download.gigabyte.us/FileList...90fxa-d3_e.pdf
first clear bios to default
after go in -MB Intelligent Tweaker(M.I.T.)
-DRAM Configuration
-Set Memory Clock (set to manuel)
-Memory Clock (set to 1866)
-DDR3 Timing Items (set to manuel)
-CAS# latency (at 9)
-RAS to CAS R/W Delay (AT 10)
-Row Precharge Time (AT 9)
-Minimum RAS Active Time (AT 27)
The adjustable range is dependent on the CPU being installed.
The AMD FX Processor features a high-bandwidth, low-latency integrated memory controller that supports up to DDR3-1866 and new low voltage memories of 1.35V and 1.2V
Maybe you nead low voltage memory to run with your system?
Hope u find your tuning in bios with the reference i give you
Sincerly yours

That worked 100% Thank you so very much!
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-12-2012, 06:59 AM
Turbonerfs101e's Avatar
Turbonerfs101e Turbonerfs101e is offline
Registered User
Turbonerfs101e's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 490
POST ID # = 566693
Turbonerfs101e Reputation: 10
Default

Glad tath ave been able to help
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.