The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2012, 04:13 PM
atlas3686 atlas3686 is offline
Registered User
atlas3686's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 566141
atlas3686 Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Vengeance LP 1600 C8 - blue screen/fails memory test with XMP enabled

Hi,

Just bought a 16gb kit of Corsair Vengeance LP 1600 C8 turned on XMP and I get bluescreens and it fails prime immediately. (System ran perfectly up to 4.5ghz with previous memory) Faulty Kit?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-08-2012, 04:43 PM
Turbonerfs101e's Avatar
Turbonerfs101e Turbonerfs101e is offline
Registered User
Turbonerfs101e's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 490
POST ID # = 566151
Turbonerfs101e Reputation: 10
Default

hi

U can't enable XMP profile and overclock cpu at the same time
wend enable XMP memory run at 1600MHz 8-8-8-24
But if u overclock cpu Memory will oveclock at the same time and it will go over 1600MHz.
Run Vengeance LP 1600 C8 at more then 1600MHz with a latancy ove 8-8-8-24 is a lot ove overclock and won't be stable.

U ave to manuely set memory if y want to OC cpu
My advise, set XMP profile then set it to manuel and just change memory speed to 1066 MHz or 1333MHz with same latacy ove XMP. Then u could OC cpu up to wend memory will run around 1600MHz. This way your system sould be stable

hope this help
sincerly yours
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-08-2012, 05:39 PM
atlas3686 atlas3686 is offline
Registered User
atlas3686's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 566166
atlas3686 Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry should have been more specific, It does this at stock CPU, I just meant that the system was very stable before putting the new memory in, even at a 4.5Ghz clock.

Last edited by atlas3686; 03-08-2012 at 05:57 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-08-2012, 05:53 PM
Turbonerfs101e's Avatar
Turbonerfs101e Turbonerfs101e is offline
Registered User
Turbonerfs101e's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 490
POST ID # = 566168
Turbonerfs101e Reputation: 10
Default

ok then u ave to test all stick ove memory
But before check bios if it up to date as it Improve system stability and memory compatibility
http://ca.asus.com/en/Motherboards/I...reme/#download
To test memory intall only one memory modual and test if u got bluescreens
If only one modual give u bluescreens then it defect.
U could run memtest to see if memory modual give u error.

Hope this help
sincerly yours
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-09-2012, 04:47 AM
atlas3686 atlas3686 is offline
Registered User
atlas3686's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 566239
atlas3686 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the advice,

I do have the latest BIOS so not that unfortunately. Haven't had a chance to individually test yet but it does fail mem tests and benchmarks. Prime95 fails almost immediately.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.