The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2012, 06:01 PM
BuGBlast BuGBlast is offline
Registered User
BuGBlast's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 565617
BuGBlast Reputation: 10
Default Problem with dual channel, but not with single channel.

Hello all

I had a big problem where my whole system would stutter and lag. You could hear it on the windows startup sound, it crackled and when you were inside the OS your mouse would lag around as you moved it aswell. This resulted in everything lagging in image and sound no matter what i was doing, from games to youtube and even moving around in OS. And according to CPUZ you could see stutters occured the cpu core speed would peak and then drop frequently.

So i tried the following:

- Whole system format and reinstall, still same problem. I could even see the mouse stutter on install screen before installing Windows 7 64-bit. (Mouse is fine in BIOS btw)

- Have tried correcting my dram from 1333mhz to the correct 1600mhz in bios

- “Optimized defaults” in BIOS

- X.M.P profile, and checked the ram settings, which was correct.

- BIOS upgraded to the newest version

- Ran Microsoft Memtest no errors.

All temps has always been between 28 – 55 degrees on the CPU according to AI suite II provided.
After each Windows 7 64 bit install, all newest motherboard and GPU drivers are installed.
I have reinstalled whole system over 5 times while doing the above, no effect.

The GPU is from my previous computer, never had any problems with it for over 2 years.
Sometimes while i am doing all this the problem would go away, but reappear next time i boot up.

But then i tried to remove one stick of RAM from my dual channel, so it became single channel. Right after the next boot up, the problem has disappered completely!

I did 3-4 reboots and running games and the like to make sure, and still stable!

Then i tried to switch the one stick of RAM out with the other i took out, and system still as stable as before!

Then i tried to check the other RAM slot with only one RAM in system, to see if there could be error in the other slot. Still stable.

So what i can see is there are no bad RAM here, or RAM slot that i used, but when i go dual channel the system becomes unstable, why is that?!


Rampage IV Extreme
Intel i7-3820
Corsair DDR3 PC1600 8GB CL8 kit VENGEANCE (2x4) high profile (cmz8gx3m2a1600c8)
Corsair Force Series 3 - Solid state drive - 120 GB
Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo CPU Cooler
Geforce GTX 295
PSU Corsair 850W

Last edited by BuGBlast; 03-05-2012 at 06:08 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-05-2012, 06:22 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 565623
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

sorry to say but it appears to be the wrong ram for that board.
please see this list for compatible modules.
http://www2.corsair.com/configurator...spx?id=2400137
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-05-2012, 06:37 PM
BuGBlast BuGBlast is offline
Registered User
BuGBlast's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 565628
BuGBlast Reputation: 10
Default

Damn i did not know this! Thank you so much for pointing this out! I hope i can get a refund, and will try to buy one from the list.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-05-2012, 06:51 PM
BuGBlast BuGBlast is offline
Registered User
BuGBlast's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 565632
BuGBlast Reputation: 10
Default

Btw is there one of those RAM packages you would recommend over others for my motherboard?

And best if its under 120 euros

Thx
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-05-2012, 07:32 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 565641
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

fwiw you can try running them at 1333 to see if it works, you really wont notice any difference really.
worth a shot before you return them.
as far as prices im in the US so euros are like saying potatoes to me, you would likely buy them from your side of the great pond so im sorry i cannot help you there.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-05-2012, 07:34 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 565642
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The Modules you have should be fine with that MB cmz8gx3m2a1600c8, all you have to do is get the latest BIOS and then enable XMP profile one it should set everything for you.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-06-2012, 01:58 AM
BuGBlast BuGBlast is offline
Registered User
BuGBlast's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 565685
BuGBlast Reputation: 10
Default

I have already tried XMP profile and have the latest BIOS. It still doesn't work with these RAM in Dual channel. Like I mentioned in my first post.

And have also tried 1333 MHz instead of 1600. Wont work either in dual.

So it looks like i should get recommended ones for my board, and maybe that will sort it out, right?

Perhaps if i try quad channel this time..

Last edited by BuGBlast; 03-06-2012 at 02:01 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-06-2012, 04:29 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 565803
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The MB you have is quad channel I have not tested the MB only using two modules but it should still function with one set only a little slower in memory performance. And I agree if you can change the modules I would suggest one of the sets listed for the Intel X79 Chipset on this page.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.