The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-03-2012, 07:15 AM
borley1863 borley1863 is offline
Registered User
borley1863's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 565220
borley1863 Reputation: 10
Default How do i return faulty memory?

Hi i had a pc built last year with 2x4GB modules CMX4GX3M2A1600C9, i recently bought another pair same latency etc. I have found that the pr i got with the pc are faulty using mem86+, the new ones are fine, how do i return these, i live in the UK.
I think i did ask a while back and something about an RMA code or something.
Anyway any help apreciated.
Thanks

Last edited by borley1863; 03-03-2012 at 07:29 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-03-2012, 07:38 AM
borley1863 borley1863 is offline
Registered User
borley1863's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 565224
borley1863 Reputation: 10
Default

Its ok used a link under Ram guys posts.
thanks
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-03-2012, 07:50 AM
borley1863 borley1863 is offline
Registered User
borley1863's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 565226
borley1863 Reputation: 10
Default

do i have to make an account through corsair, i filled in all the fields checked and submitted but it stays on the last screen like it may not have been accepted and i have no automatic email reply.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-03-2012, 07:59 AM
borley1863 borley1863 is offline
Registered User
borley1863's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 565227
borley1863 Reputation: 10
Default

Well i signed up for an account and went through the process again and it seem to do the same when you submit it doesn't go to another screen so doesn't realy confirm it.
So i now have 2 case numbers, doe sit matter what one i use, i haven't had a confirmation email yet.
thanks
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-04-2012, 03:12 PM
borley1863 borley1863 is offline
Registered User
borley1863's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 565418
borley1863 Reputation: 10
Default

Anyone as still no email yet?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-04-2012, 04:55 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 565433
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Hi, borley,
sorry Corsair is closed on the weekends so you probably wont get a response untill then. However, if you do not hear back by then i would contact CS by phone on monday with your first case number and go from there. Sometimes the e-mails end up in the spam/junk folder and sometimes they are slow to generate.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-05-2012, 01:18 PM
borley1863 borley1863 is offline
Registered User
borley1863's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 565551
borley1863 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks Peanutz i'll leave it until tomorrow,thanks again
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-05-2012, 08:37 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 565657
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

What was your case number and I will see it gets processed?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-05-2012, 10:34 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 565673
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

are you mixing the 2 kits? that may never work together even if the version is the same.
also did you reset the bios to defaults when testing the other set? try 1 stick at a time in the proper slot and reset the bios in between stick tests. its important.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 03-06-2012, 09:07 AM
borley1863 borley1863 is offline
Registered User
borley1863's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 565720
borley1863 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Ram Guy i still didn't get any emails i have 2 numbers: 2715620 and 2715633 thanks
Synthohol hi, no these are faulty modules i have tried all modules seperatley these ones that came with my overclocked machine are both faulty, i have now 2 sets of the same memory but diff versions from the faulty ones and tested individouly and together are fine. these ones are all 8.16 ver where the faulty ones are 2.3 ver.
Thanks again
borley
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 03-06-2012, 09:29 AM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 565725
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

sorry im a bit confused, you said the faulty ones and tested individouly and together are fine. its confusing. did you reset the bios to defaults when testing the other set? try 1 stick at a time in the proper slot and reset the bios in between stick tests. its important.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 03-06-2012, 12:15 PM
borley1863 borley1863 is offline
Registered User
borley1863's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 565751
borley1863 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthohol View Post
sorry im a bit confused, you said the faulty ones and tested individouly and together are fine. its confusing. did you reset the bios to defaults when testing the other set? try 1 stick at a time in the proper slot and reset the bios in between stick tests. its important.
Hi sorry for the conusion.
I bought a mid end custom pc which had 4GB 2x2gb modules CMX4GX3M2A1600C9 2.3 ver.
I thought i would like 8GB as Battlefield 3 had come out and seemed memory hungry.
So i bought the same spec modules 2x2gb but they were 8.16 ver, at this point i didn't relise the ver 2.3 were faulty and i didn't mix the modules.
I thought i think i will test all the modules as i had been reading up on memory using memtest and both 2.3ver modules gave me errors in 30secs of testing!
So i took them out and was back to 4gbver8.6, so anyway i bought another pair from the same vendor and they are the same version 8.16 and also no problems so i now have 4x2gb modules (8gb) 8.16 ver wornking fine and want to return the 2.3 version i know i can't fit the replacements as i now have no slots left but i can either keep as an emergency spare or resell.
Thanks
Guy
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 03-06-2012, 12:17 PM
borley1863 borley1863 is offline
Registered User
borley1863's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 565753
borley1863 Reputation: 10
Default

also bios has been reset i have tested every module i have independantly so i have 6 modules tested the 2 sets of ver 8.16 fine but the single set of 2.3 arent.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 03-06-2012, 02:11 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 565777
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

ok cool, thanks for the clarification!
so RMA the naughty pair and you will have a spare set as you have said.
im glad to see the 2 newest pairs are working together, this is not common.
well happy fragging!!
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 03-06-2012, 03:48 PM
borley1863 borley1863 is offline
Registered User
borley1863's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 565792
borley1863 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi again, i did RMA them accidently twice but no emails after 3 days, i think Ram Guy is going to try and sort it.
thansk
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.