The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2012, 09:50 PM
staticx57 staticx57 is offline
Registered User
staticx57's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 563391
staticx57 Reputation: 10
Default Proper settings for CMZ16GX3M4A1600C9B and Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3

Hi there. Those are the two parts I am concerned about.

Getting it out there when run at SPD speeds, 1333MHz and 1.5v it will pass memtest just fine 7 pass and 18 hours. However windows is very unstable. It will BSOD throwing memory specific errors and driver errors. I am assuming that the driver errors are due to the memory errors.

Next step, turn on XMP and still leave everything else stock on stock volts. It will hang on "loading operating system"

Next step turn the voltage of the ram up to 1.6v it will now boot but will be fairly unstable. Ok let me turn the QPI/VTT voltage to 1.15v. Much better and it worked stable for a day but the next day I got a BSOD on startup. Still not there. Turned up the voltage to 1.625v and it is mostly stable but not until it "warms up."
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-23-2012, 09:35 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 563457
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

those sticks are only rated for 1.5v. Having said that i would set the dimm voltage back to 1.5v and raise your QPI to get stable instead. With large capacity kits it's not unusual to have to compensate for the increased load on the memory controller. Try 1.25v and go from there if you have to
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-23-2012, 03:53 PM
staticx57 staticx57 is offline
Registered User
staticx57's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 563528
staticx57 Reputation: 10
Default

No go. I reset the CMOS for a clear slate. I set it to XMP Profile1, set the QPI voltage to 1.25v and tried to boot the computer. It hang at "loading operating system." I went back and lowered the QPI voltage to 1.16v and the DRAM voltage to 1.625 and I could boot the computer again. I don't get it.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-24-2012, 05:05 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 563750
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Do you have the latest MB BIOS and what happens if you just load setup defaults and enable XMP and do not change any settings will the system boot and pass www.memtest.org?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-24-2012, 06:20 PM
staticx57 staticx57 is offline
Registered User
staticx57's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 563760
staticx57 Reputation: 10
Default

I have the latest non BETA BIOS. Each stick by itself passes memtest as well as all sticks together with just XMP being the only settings changed outside of the defaults. Loading windows even with just one stick does not work. Not without overvolting the sticks.

Motherboard problem?

Last edited by staticx57; 02-24-2012 at 06:36 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-24-2012, 10:10 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 563802
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Can you try a fresh install of Windows on another HDD just to test?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-25-2012, 04:08 AM
staticx57 staticx57 is offline
Registered User
staticx57's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 563848
staticx57 Reputation: 10
Default

Unfortunately I do not have another drive laying around that I can install Windows on. Are you thinking faulty harddrive?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 02-25-2012, 03:45 PM
staticx57 staticx57 is offline
Registered User
staticx57's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 563949
staticx57 Reputation: 10
Default

So my system decided to throw me a curveball. I tried running memtest again but this time I let it run while I went to sleep with all sticks in. It gave me 862 errors on test 7 on pass 4. I wanted to repeat the test and to eliminate all other factors so I reset my BIOS for the nth time and manually set the timings 9-9-9-24 2t as printed on the sticks and enabled XMP and left everything else on auto. Loaded up memtest and this time it wont even run. It comes back with the error that it encountered an unexpected interrupt. I tried it a few more times with the same result. It errors about 5 seconds into the test. And when I first got the computer and started with these BSODs I ran memtest and it made it to pass 7 with all sticks in and no errors. Slowly failing memory?

Is this motherboard or RAM?

Last edited by staticx57; 02-25-2012 at 03:48 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 02-26-2012, 08:44 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 564174
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

It is hard to say but I would test the modules one at a time to be sure one is not failing. But if they all pass at least three passes then I would check for the latest MB BIOS then load setup defaults and enable XMP and try and set the memory Voltage to 1.55-1.6 Volts and see if its more stable.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 02-28-2012, 09:18 PM
staticx57 staticx57 is offline
Registered User
staticx57's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 564644
staticx57 Reputation: 10
Default

one of my sticks produced on error on pass #4 and complete 4 more passes without error. I am going to try it without that module and see how stable it is. Ram set at XMP and 1.6v QPI 1.2V and Ram speed timings and Speed set manually to 1600MHZ and 9-9-9-24 2t.

Last edited by staticx57; 02-28-2012 at 09:30 PM. Reason: additional info
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 03-01-2012, 06:21 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 564950
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I am sorry about that please use the link on the left and request an RMA and we can replace them all.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 03-03-2012, 02:13 AM
staticx57 staticx57 is offline
Registered User
staticx57's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 565206
staticx57 Reputation: 10
Default

I'll RMA them once Mass Effect 3 is out. System has been stable for days with that one stick removed. Thank you for the help.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 03-05-2012, 03:32 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 565588
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

NP and I would suggest getting the RMA and you can always once you have the RMA conformation contact our customer service with a Credit card and request an Advanced RMA where we send the new modules before you send the failing ones.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.