The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2012, 12:44 AM
Logiven Logiven is offline
Registered User
Logiven's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 562668
Logiven Reputation: 10
Default Lines all over the screen, System freezes

why is this happening? It only happens when I play games for a while, the temps were CPU 57ºC and 30ºC for the board... the system freezes as shown in the pic and a buzz sound coming out the speakers



Sorry for the bad quality

everything is set to stock, except I disabled turbo boost

I have 4 ram low profile for a total of 16GB, and I believe the problem are the RAMs even after doing a memtest, i believe they are overheating but i have no way to verify this, after removing 2 sticks the system seems to be stable, but i'm not sure
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-19-2012, 04:42 PM
ram1220 ram1220 is offline
Registered User
ram1220's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 71
POST ID # = 562755
ram1220 Reputation: 10
Default

It looks to me like an overheating video card or a failing video card.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-24-2012, 01:57 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 563709
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would agree but to be sure I would test the modules one at a time with www.memtest.org.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-24-2012, 10:00 PM
Logiven Logiven is offline
Registered User
Logiven's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 563798
Logiven Reputation: 10
Default

how can it be the graphics? if the graphic is integrated into the CPU, intel hd 3000 and a asus p8z68-v ? also i had to RMA my PSU corsair also, because it was failing, could this be the cause? i'll have to wait to tests the rams till i get a new PSU
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-24-2012, 10:09 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 563801
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

your monitor is not plugged into the CPU, somewhere in between is a chip that may be overheating.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-24-2012, 10:59 PM
Logiven Logiven is offline
Registered User
Logiven's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 563807
Logiven Reputation: 10
Default

So if it's the onboard graphics and I install a graphics card the problem could go away ?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-25-2012, 02:45 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 563826
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Yes it might if that is the problem, did you try and test the modules like I suggested?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-08-2012, 03:08 PM
Logiven Logiven is offline
Registered User
Logiven's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 566130
Logiven Reputation: 10
Default

So i finally found someone with my issue, I still haven't done a memtest neither I have played games in a while because I still don't have my replacement PSU.

but he states that was a faulty ram even when all memtest have passed

http://vimeo.com/30135851

Look the video, it's exactly the same thing that happened to me.

Sadly I can't do RMA with amazon for the ram, 30 days already gone, and you say you don't deliver to PO Boxes, so i'm screwed right? lol
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-08-2012, 04:11 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 566140
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

If you are not getting errors in memtest I doubt it is failing memory but more then likely just a setting or some other issue. But we can try and replace the modules that is no problem, please use the link on the left and request an RMA.

But I would strongly suggest getting the latest MB BIOS then with just one module installed load setup default and enable XMP and test the modules one at a time with www.memtest.org to be sure.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.