The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2012, 01:28 PM
tuapadre tuapadre is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 561644
tuapadre Reputation: 10
Default Incompatibly issue with CMV4GX3M2A1333C9

Good evening,

I have bought a kit "CMV4GX3M2A1333C9", for my mainboard ASUS M4A87TD, and i have some incompatibility issue.
In the detail my computer has worked well for a year, but now often goes on bluescreen with different kind of code error.
My computer runs Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit SP1.

moreover I tried to increase the voltage or the frequecy, doing different types of tests, but no good results, it continue going on bluescreen.
Do you have any advice on how to solve this problem?

Regards,
Paolo Parizia

Last edited by tuapadre; 02-14-2012 at 01:53 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-14-2012, 04:16 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 561711
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

What CPU Do you have and what are the exact settings you have set for both CPU and memory?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-14-2012, 06:04 PM
tuapadre tuapadre is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 561737
tuapadre Reputation: 10
Default

I've a phenom II black series (core unlocked from 2 to 4) C2..I've also tried each kind of settings for voltage and frequency..the most stable configuration is with 1067 and 1.5V, for the CPU 3.1GHz and the default voltage, but these settings don't solve the problems. changing the ram with a friend of mine,my computer seems more stable while my friend's starts having problems.

Last edited by tuapadre; 02-14-2012 at 06:51 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-14-2012, 07:10 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 561756
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I need the exact CPU you have? Phenom II BE covers quite a few CPU's please.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-15-2012, 05:27 AM
tuapadre tuapadre is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 561839
tuapadre Reputation: 10
Default

1 x Corsair CMPSU-430CXEU 430W (CMPSU-430CXEU)
1 x ASUS AM3 M4A87TD/USB3 (90-MIBCM5-G0EAY0WZ)
1 x SAMSUNG 500GB HD502HJ 7200rpm 16MB Spinpoint F3 (HD502HJ)
1 x GF GTX460 Palit 768MB GDDR5 VGA/DVI/HDMI (NE5TX460FHD79)
1 x DDR3 1333Mhz PC10666 4GB Corsair Value Select CL9 1.5V (2x2GB) (CMV4GX3M2A1333C9)
1 x AMD Phenom II X2 550 3.1Ghz 2x512KB Black Edition (HDZ550WFGIBOX)

I've also tried to upgrade the BIOS, but without good results.

Last edited by tuapadre; 02-15-2012 at 07:12 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-15-2012, 08:02 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 562029
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would try and test the modules one at a time with www.memtest.org and with most ASUS MB's you will have to disable Legacy USB when running any memory test. If they both pass or both fail I would check with ASUS to see if the BIOS update may help you.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-01-2012, 01:45 PM
tuapadre tuapadre is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 564907
tuapadre Reputation: 10
Default

memtest done..both pass!! my BIOS has already been updated..
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-01-2012, 10:04 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 564986
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

With the CPU you have I would set the memory frequency to DDR1066 and make sure Command Rate is set to 2T and test them again.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-05-2012, 05:34 PM
tuapadre tuapadre is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 565613
tuapadre Reputation: 10
Default

already done..no errors!!
I've tried to change my corsair with my friend's G.Skilll..they gave me no problems!

Last edited by tuapadre; 03-12-2012 at 05:56 AM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.