The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2012, 03:21 PM
greekeagle12 greekeagle12 is offline
greekeagle12
greekeagle12's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 557372
greekeagle12 Reputation: 10
Default memtest86 freezes on testing CMX4GX3M2A1600C8

I had built a pc system 2 years ago. Everything was ok untill August that i started having random Bsod 116 and TDR warnings...
I sent the Gpu (palit gt 240) to be tested from shop service and they said was ok (but i replaced it anyway with a palit gtx 460)
Problems still were there with TDR... but BSOD dissapeard

So i tried to look what other hardware may be fault and i started with the memory...
Every time i run memtest86 4.20 it freezes after some time... it may be after 4 passes or after 7 passes.. but without errors
Same on running the test on each one module and different socket

Also every time i run linx test (all ram -20 or more passes) it finished without errors but the pc lags a lot during the test (as i remember this didnt happened at the 1st year)

info:
2 years now i run my pc with cpu overclocked from 2,66 to 3,37 (160x21) using xmp, vcore 1.15, imc 1.15, vdram 1,65
i also upped vcore to 1,20 or 1,25 or imc to 1,20 or 1,25 but same TDR problems
Temps are cpu: 40 idle 60 fully load(linx test) (using corsair h80)

So is my ram maybe faulty or it is something else like psu that dont let memtest continues for ever untill i choose to stop it?...

Thank you in advance for ur help, may u excuse me for my bad English, greetings from Athens - Greece

Memory: CMX4GX3M2A1600C8

Last edited by greekeagle12; 01-25-2012 at 03:30 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-25-2012, 04:25 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 557386
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Load set up defaults and and test each stick individually in the first slot to see if you have any modules that stick out as bad.

Let each stick run for about 3-4 passes or until you get an error. No need to go any further if it kicks an error.

If you have more than one stick show as bad test in other slots on the MB.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-26-2012, 03:23 AM
greekeagle12 greekeagle12 is offline
greekeagle12
greekeagle12's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 557520
greekeagle12 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peanutz94 View Post
Load set up defaults and and test each stick individually in the first slot to see if you have any modules that stick out as bad.

Let each stick run for about 3-4 passes or until you get an error. No need to go any further if it kicks an error.

If you have more than one stick show as bad test in other slots on the MB.
i loaded bios setup defaults(Ram@1333, 1.50v, 9.9.9.24, 1N), first stick in frist slot=10hours 23 passes Ok

i am testing second now and i will update

Last edited by Wired; 01-27-2012 at 01:11 PM. Reason: split post
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-27-2012, 12:41 PM
greekeagle12 greekeagle12 is offline
greekeagle12
greekeagle12's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 557906
greekeagle12 Reputation: 10
Default

second stick 6.30 hours 15 passes ok...

but... after installing and the 2 of them @ xmp profile 1600... i got this again...



memtest stopped

Last edited by Wired; 01-27-2012 at 01:10 PM. Reason: split post
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-31-2012, 07:04 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 558814
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Did you have legacy USB Disabled, if not I would retest with Legacy USB disabled and if you still get the same errors please use the link on the left and request an RMA and we can replace it.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 02-01-2012 at 02:14 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-01-2012, 12:30 PM
greekeagle12 greekeagle12 is offline
greekeagle12
greekeagle12's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 558937
greekeagle12 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Did you have legacy USB Disabled, if not I would retest with Legacy USB S=disabled and if you still get the same errors please use the link on the left and request an RMA and we can replace it.
Thank u for ur response Ram Guy, i 'm gonna test them with legacy off and will update.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-02-2012, 03:28 PM
greekeagle12 greekeagle12 is offline
greekeagle12
greekeagle12's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 559263
greekeagle12 Reputation: 10
Default

same with usb legacy disabled.... at 3 hours memtest86 (cd) stopped.... i am gonna take them back to the store that i first bought them. If they dont RMA them i will fill the RMA request here.
Thanks again Ram Guy.
*I hope that it isn't a motherboard problem and the ram replacement will fix it
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 02-02-2012, 03:49 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 559270
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

That would suggest some other issue but you can try and replace them if you like. I would suggest checking for the latest MB BIOS and then load setup defaults and set the tested settings manually except set the memory frequency at DDR1333 and see if it will pass. If it does it could be that your CPU just does not over clock that well, or you may need to increase the memory controller voltage +.1 Volts.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 02-02-2012 at 04:27 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 02-02-2012, 04:05 PM
greekeagle12 greekeagle12 is offline
greekeagle12
greekeagle12's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 559275
greekeagle12 Reputation: 10
Default

Ram Guy, i allready use the latest mb bios (v.2004).
I also has these o.c settings 2 years now without an issue.
So u say to set default settings (ide & not achi, etc) manually set ram to 1333, 9,9,9,24 1,5v - usb legacy off and see if pass?
A question... memory controller voltage is the imc (1.15 to be setting to 1.25 or 1.16?) or the dramv(1.65v to be setting to 1.66v).
thanks again
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 02-02-2012, 04:30 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 559284
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I see well I was under the impression this was a new Build that does change things, I would test the modules one at a time to see if one is failing and if they both pass or they both fail then it is likely the CPU or MB that is failing. And I would suggest testing the memory on another system to be sure.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 02-02-2012, 04:59 PM
greekeagle12 greekeagle12 is offline
greekeagle12
greekeagle12's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 559288
greekeagle12 Reputation: 10
Default

they both failing..... i just saw a brown spot next to the 2nd memory slot... so i think is a MB problem.... i have to disasable it and take it to the service to have a look..... pfffffffff.... thanks a lot for ur time Ram Guy. apreciate it
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 02-02-2012, 06:14 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 559299
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

NP and please let us know how you make out with that!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 02-08-2012, 06:42 PM
greekeagle12 greekeagle12 is offline
greekeagle12
greekeagle12's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 560542
greekeagle12 Reputation: 10
Default

Service team said that MB working ok but it has 2 bent pins at the cpu socket (but they give signal ok)..... dont know what to think.... they dont RMA anything..... pffffffff... economic crisis here in Greece is making things difficult
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 02-09-2012, 03:57 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 560710
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Sometimes the Pins can be straightened but I would talk to them and make sure they are clear on what the issue and resolution is or would be.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 02-17-2012, 06:32 AM
greekeagle12 greekeagle12 is offline
greekeagle12
greekeagle12's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 562331
greekeagle12 Reputation: 10
Default

here in Greece (i prefer Hellas, Greece name was given by the Turks)..
.. we say: "if u dont have ur own nails to scratch urself when u want then u have a problem"...
.. so i used a micro zoom photo camera to look closer to the socket...
.. and i fixed this tiny tiny tiny contact that i saw below...
.. now i hope that my troubles will pass... just hoping... i 'm gonna test again the memory (2 at the same time) to see if memtest hang again (unexpected interrupt-halting)
...and ofcourse the most important to see if i still get tdr's and bsod's
:) thanks again for ur time Ram Guy, aprecciate it (sorry for my bad english)

Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.