The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2012, 04:16 AM
Herminator Herminator is offline
Registered User
Herminator's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 556064
Herminator Reputation: 10
Default Will Dominator DD3 for AMD work in Intel based system?

I was looking for 2x2GB fast DDR3 memory for my intel based system; found Dominator 8GB Dual Channel DDR3 Memory Kit (CMD8GX3M4A1333C7) at a dutch reseller. The reseller however failed to mention on his site the memory is specific for AMD Phenom and Phenom II Processors and I failed to check corsair and thus bought this memory.
Only when the memory arrived I noticed it was specific to AMD Procs.

I did some reseach on the internet to determine if there's a chance this memory could work with my system before opening and installing it.
Found out (correct me if I'm wrong) it's to do with a AMD specific memory overclocking profile (BEPM), which my MoBo obviously does not support.
I did find the thread 'CMD8GX3M4A1333C7 AMD kit on Gigabyte GA-X48T-DQ6' where a user confirmes the memory would work with the X48T chipset.

My question: will this memory work in X38T MoBo (using the memory's SPD profile?) and doing overclocking manually?
Or should I return the memory to swap it for a appropriate kit. In the latter case what do you suggest; my Mobo, nor chipset is mentioned in the memory finder.

Thanx a zillion!

PS: I'm aware of the fact this post resides in the wrong forum, but I seem to be unable to move it to the correct one; memory compatability.

Last edited by Herminator; 01-21-2012 at 06:39 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-23-2012, 04:17 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 556842
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Yes they will work great on any MB using DDR3 with memory made for AMDl you would just need to set the manually is the only thing. They will not have an XMP profile for Intel is about the only difference.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 01-23-2012 at 04:46 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-23-2012, 04:36 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 556852
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
Yes they will work great on any MB using DDR3 with memory made for AMD you would just need to set the manually is the only thing. They will not have an XMP profile for Intel is about the only difference..
RG , you need a secretary, a vacation or both!

Herminator, AMD would not have the XMP profile. That is intel only. And AMD you would have to set manually. :)

Last edited by RAM GUY; 01-23-2012 at 04:47 PM. Reason: Okay so I forgot two words its Monday Monmring and I had not ahd coffeee yet.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-23-2012, 04:50 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 556859
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Vacation starts tomorrow Hurray
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-25-2012, 06:25 PM
Herminator Herminator is offline
Registered User
Herminator's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 557409
Herminator Reputation: 10
Default

Thanx guys!

Happy Holiday Ram Guy!
Are you coming to europe (Netherlands) by any chance?
I'll buy you a coffee!

Grz. Herminator
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-26-2012, 09:07 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 557753
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

No sorry I am at an undisclosed location.
But thanks for the offer if I ever get to Europe I will take you up on that offer.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-12-2012, 07:48 AM
MECHT4NK MECHT4NK is offline
Registered User
MECHT4NK's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 566702
MECHT4NK Reputation: 10
Default

Hello Herminator,
Did you happen to buy your memory at Azerty.nl? The same happened to me 2 years ago. I bought this kit: http://azerty.nl/producten/product_detail/?ID=251242. They even mention the XMP profiles but only when it arrived I noticed it was for AMD.

I've installed it anyway on a Asus Striker II Extreme mobo with nForce 790i Ultra SLI chipset and it worked. It was recognized as 1333MHz memory with a latency of 9-9-9-24 I believe. Never changed any of the settings. I've always been wondering if I should though and what actually is the difference with other memory.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
ddr3 amd intel bemp

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.