The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2011, 08:25 PM
Jasps Jasps is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 541832
Jasps Reputation: 10
Default Unstable running 2 kits of CML8GX3M2A1600C9W

Hello,

Motherboard: GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3
CPU: i7-2600K

My desktop is highly unstable (Windows 7 x64) when installing 16GB of this ram, while installing 12GB he is stable. I have tried the following:

- XMP profile 1 (turbo/standard mode)
- XMP disabled (turbo/standard mode)
- It's stable for 12GB, no matter what memory card I pull out, slots doesn't matter also.

I read in another thread that they should work on 1.45V but I haven't been able to adjust the voltage, where can i need to that? (Haven't found it)

Kind Regards,
Jasper
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-16-2011, 04:44 AM
Jasps Jasps is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 541876
Jasps Reputation: 10
Default

I did run a memtest, result: No errors...
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-16-2011, 07:21 AM
Jasps Jasps is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 541897
Jasps Reputation: 10
Default

Did a bios update but it did not help.

Same for manual setting the voltages and timing.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-17-2011, 04:06 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 542170
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

All you should have to do is go to BIOS setup and load setup defaults and then enable XMP Profile one. If you have tried that and it is still not stable check and see what the memory controller Voltage is getting set to? I would try and set it to 1.45 to 1.55 Volts and see if that helps. and maybe try 1.6 Volts for the memory voltage
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 03-12-2012 at 07:56 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-17-2011, 04:18 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 542172
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

since you are mixing 2 unmatched kits you might just try at 1333 or 1066 for stability
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-17-2011, 04:51 PM
Jasps Jasps is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 542185
Jasps Reputation: 10
Default

Tried all options you guys are saying, it did not work. I called with the company where I ordered all stuff from, they told me send the motherboard and memory back to them so they can check what's wrong.

Edit: @ Synthohol, why does 3 memory module work then?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-17-2011, 07:28 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 542222
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

Quote:
why does 3 memory module work then?
a couple reasons, not all slots are populated so its less of a strain on the CPU's memory controller.
also there is a chance that 2/3 sticks properly program the memory info into the controller ignoring the 3rd whereas 2 non matched pairs may be "fighting" for control of the data fed into the CPU. lastly, the baby Panda wants to live

the 2 links in my sig explain it way better than i ever can. its an educating read i promise.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 11-17-2011, 07:44 PM
Jasps Jasps is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 542228
Jasps Reputation: 10
Default

read them. So the problem might be that the pairs are unmatched... A matched pair should work then (might need to increase controller voltage etc)?

I hope I did not sent my motherboard and memory for nothing to the company I bought it from then, they might charge me for letting them test the motherboard and memory that is not defect, but just doesn't work well together... O well the guy from technical support said I should send it back.

Best thing to do if they can't find a defect is swapping the memory for a matched pair then?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 11-17-2011, 08:25 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 542239
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

yup, if you want 16gb right from the gate tested and guaranteed speeds all 4 sticks (or two if the new 8 gig sticks are out yet) need to come from the same single package :)
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 11-18-2011, 05:28 AM
Jasps Jasps is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 542297
Jasps Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for you help Synthohol.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 11-29-2011, 03:06 PM
Jasps Jasps is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 544280
Jasps Reputation: 10
Default

Synthohol, got a 16GB kit now, and it's still not running properly! Also got the motherboard replaced, as the company I sent my components to lost them. So they send me a new motherboard and a kit of 16GB memory. (CML16GX3M4A1600C9)

So a new motherboard and a 16GB kit did not solve the problem!!!!!

The SSD isn't the problem as the problem remains when installing windows 7 on a normal HDD. (******** 1TB)

I also tried with only the cpu, psu, ssd (on different sata ports) attached to the motherboard, problem still remains!

Company technical support says I could try swapping the memory for a ******** kit, but I'm not sure this will solve the problem. Should I give this a try?

Why am I not allowed to say ******** on this forum????

Last edited by Wired; 11-30-2011 at 06:49 PM. Reason: filter workaround
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 11-29-2011, 06:23 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 544324
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

We are here to only support our products and years ago when the filter was implemented we were about the only forum supporting memory and many users of other manufacturers products would come here to try and get help. So the filter was enabled to prevent that.
In addition, it is against the rules that you agreed to when you joined our forum to go around the filters, so please do not do it again.
Did you try the install with only two or one module installed,, and what is the exact error message you get during the install?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 11-29-2011 at 07:20 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 11-29-2011, 06:55 PM
Jasps Jasps is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 544333
Jasps Reputation: 10
Default

I understand.

The problem is that Windows 7 is very slow with 16GB of RAM (unstable, during the startup it hangs on classpnp.sys), while when I install 12GB it run fines.

Until now I must say. Got a BSOD when running PCmark, then 10minutes later this happens:



And this happened again when I restarted. (12GB installed)

I have absolutely no idea what's happing here.... Something wrong with the CPU? (I'm using the onboard graphics card) Or is it the RAM?

Thanks in advance for your help.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 11-29-2011, 07:21 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 544343
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please enter your system information so we know what MB and CPU you have.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 11-29-2011, 07:38 PM
Jasps Jasps is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 544349
Jasps Reputation: 10
Default

i7-2600K
Gigabyte: GA-Z68X-Ud3H-B3 rev1.3 http://www.gigabyte.co.nl/products/p...px?pid=3973#ov
PSU: Antec TP 750W
SSD: Crucial M4 128GB
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.