The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #106  
Old 01-17-2019, 06:43 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,091
POST ID # = 990326
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

I would strongly recommend that you limit the number of LEDs that are directly powered from a Commander Pro or Lighting Node Pro channel to 60.

Otherwise you may draw too much current and blow a fuse.

You can, however, hook the channel to an RGB LED Fan Hub and power the LEDs through that. In fact, with a bit of custom cabling, I currently have 240 LEDs (24 Corsair strips) running off of a single Lighting Channel. Each group of 6 strips is identical - so they are mirrored. But that works and works well.

See my signature for details on how to make your own connectors.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #107  
Old 01-18-2019, 12:43 AM
sLpFhaWK sLpFhaWK is offline
Registered User
sLpFhaWK's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 990343
sLpFhaWK Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
I would strongly recommend that you limit the number of LEDs that are directly powered from a Commander Pro or Lighting Node Pro channel to 60.

Otherwise you may draw too much current and blow a fuse.

You can, however, hook the channel to an RGB LED Fan Hub and power the LEDs through that. In fact, with a bit of custom cabling, I currently have 240 LEDs (24 Corsair strips) running off of a single Lighting Channel. Each group of 6 strips is identical - so they are mirrored. But that works and works well.

See my signature for details on how to make your own connectors.
I watched your video last week on making cables, that's the easy part. And the reason I chose 96 LED's was because 6 Corsair LL fans are 96 LEDS as each fan has 16, but now thinking about that it has a fan hub which has it's own power source so that wouldn't be good just to plug straight into the commander pro. Glad you mentioned that.

Could you go into more detail about your 240 LEDS on the channel?

You have a 2nd RGB Fan Hub? And are you using official corsair strips? or WS2812B LED Strips?
Reply With Quote


  #108  
Old 01-18-2019, 01:22 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,091
POST ID # = 990344
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Corsair strips. LNP => Fan Hub Splitter => 2x Fan Hubs. Custom cables that bridge pin 2 and 3 and convert the fan connector to a strip connection. But ... with the right cabling, you can daisy-chain fan hubs.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #109  
Old 02-11-2019, 01:21 PM
ksj4477 ksj4477 is offline
Registered User
ksj4477's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 993695
ksj4477 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
I would strongly recommend that you limit the number of LEDs that are directly powered from a Commander Pro or Lighting Node Pro channel to 60.

Otherwise you may draw too much current and blow a fuse.

You can, however, hook the channel to an RGB LED Fan Hub and power the LEDs through that. In fact, with a bit of custom cabling, I currently have 240 LEDs (24 Corsair strips) running off of a single Lighting Channel. Each group of 6 strips is identical - so they are mirrored. But that works and works well.

See my signature for details on how to make your own connectors.
DevBiker, would I be safe powering this strip directly through a LNP channel or will I need to power this off a separate 5v power source/RGB fan hub?

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B01MG49QKD

If I was to blow the fuse in the LNP, is the fuse replaceable? I am capable of soldering if need be.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #110  
Old 02-12-2019, 11:17 AM
ksj4477 ksj4477 is offline
Registered User
ksj4477's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 993858
ksj4477 Reputation: 10
Default

So I went for it and they do work fine most of the time but periodically, the LEDs randomly go full white for a minute or so then go back to the regular programming. I'm not sure why they are doing this, when it happens I do notice the first LED in the chain does slightly flicker RGB coloring but the rest are full white. The other weird thing is if I turn the lighting channel off in iCUE, I will see individual LED's flash a random color periodically like they are receiving data from something. It really makes no sense. Has anyone else experienced this?
Reply With Quote


  #111  
Old 02-12-2019, 07:47 PM
conj2323 conj2323 is offline
Registered User
conj2323's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 993917
conj2323 Reputation: 10
Default

LED's will only stay at white, full intensity, when connected to lighting node pro, but work perfect if connected to commander pro.
I have this led strip - WS2812B 5V 5050 RGB LED Strip 5meter/150 leds - https://www.ebay.com/itm/WS2812B-5V-...72.m2749.l2649

I cut the strip to be 40 LED's, the same as 4 lengths of Corsair led strips. I ran a separate 5v power wire from the PC power supply and have the ground + data connected through the lighting channel connector. If I connect these to a lighting node pro, they will only light up white full intensity. I can't turn them off or change anything via software. I've tried both link and icue. Node is flashed with latest firmware. If I connect the strip to a 3-pin lighting channel on the corsair commander pro, they work perfect, full RGB. Anyone know why? I've tried multiple node pro's on 2 different systems, they only light up white.
Reply With Quote


  #112  
Old 02-12-2019, 09:09 PM
ksj4477 ksj4477 is offline
Registered User
ksj4477's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 993927
ksj4477 Reputation: 10
Default

I can get them to work and run the profile I have set in iCUE through the LNP but they periodically start randomly flashing red and blue then they go full white briefly and then go back to the set profile. I believe it’s some sort of interference or ripple in the data feed because if I lightly touch a bare data wire with my finger or the metal of a screwdriver it goes back to working perfectly without glitching. The solder joints all seem to be good so I don’t think it’s a loose connection. I believe it needs a resistor or capacitor on the line but I’m not sure which one or how it should be connected.
Reply With Quote


  #113  
Old 02-15-2019, 09:58 AM
ksj4477 ksj4477 is offline
Registered User
ksj4477's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 994345
ksj4477 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ksj4477 View Post
I can get them to work and run the profile I have set in iCUE through the LNP but they periodically start randomly flashing red and blue then they go full white briefly and then go back to the set profile. I believe it’s some sort of interference or ripple in the data feed because if I lightly touch a bare data wire with my finger or the metal of a screwdriver it goes back to working perfectly without glitching. The solder joints all seem to be good so I don’t think it’s a loose connection. I believe it needs a resistor or capacitor on the line but I’m not sure which one or how it should be connected.
Update:

I installed a 470 Ohm resistor on the data wire between the LNP and the lighting strip and it appears to have fixed the issue.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.