The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 03-11-2012, 04:07 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 566646
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xclock View Post
you have to increase qpi to 1.65-1.70v if you wana run rated speed of that ram. its all depend on the IMC. there are very few that takes less volts. and also set manually first 4
value of the ram as 10,10,10,28 rest all are auto. you need good cpu cooling for that aswell.
No, sorry this is wrong. QPI at 1.65-1.7 is way too high for his CPU. Buss voltage at 1.65v yes. But not QPI. That would be a max of 1.45v

The memory should run at rated specs depending on IMC strength/weakness.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 03-11-2012, 04:19 PM
xclock xclock is offline
Registered User
xclock's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 128
POST ID # = 566647
xclock Reputation: 10
Default

oh sorry this is not for the normal user.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 03-12-2012, 12:42 AM
Xerravon Xerravon is offline
Registered User
Xerravon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 566684
Xerravon Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,

Thanks for the info!

I do have water on my cpu and video chips, so as long as it stays cool the voltage can go up (within reason)?


thanks again for the help!

John
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 03-12-2012, 12:04 PM
Xerravon Xerravon is offline
Registered User
Xerravon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 566732
Xerravon Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,
I had anotrher question Ive been meaning to ask, you said to reset the bios each time before making changes. I am assuming that means to hit the load defaults option?

What I am not sure of is does that include rebooting after loading defaults, or just load defaults then go make changes, save then reboot?


another question ive been wondering about, with the oc putting my ram to 1866mhz I also, after I was pretty sure it was stable, I changed the "QPI link data rate" I moved it from auto to 6400MT/s. what is that setting and what does MT/s stand for?


I am really curious if I can get my windows performance test numbers to go up any. I have 7.9 on everything except on memory operations per second and CPU calculations per second, they both read 7.8. so far they haven't gone up from any changes ive made.


BTW, I have been lowering the voltages on the QPI and dram bus, right now I have them at DRAM 1.5 and QPI 1.2 (default voltages) and so far no errors. this seems kind of strange to me with all the problems I had with the xmp setting.


for how much I cant stop messing with this, I am still kind of uncomfortable leaving it overclocked, i dont know I feel safe at default settings



What is the IMC or IMC strength/weakness you guys are talking about?

thanks again,

John

Last edited by Xerravon; 03-12-2012 at 05:05 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 03-12-2012, 08:47 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 566819
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
I had anotrher question Ive been meaning to ask, you said to reset the bios each time before making changes. I am assuming that means to hit the load defaults option?

What I am not sure of is does that include rebooting after loading defaults, or just load defaults then go make changes, save then reboot?
Load defaults, make your changes and then save and exit. Let it boot to the OS and ru any tests you might want. And then if you have to make minor tweaks you really do not have to load defaults each time. But it's a good idea. Basically anytime you add hardware or move sticks around in slots.
Quote:
another question ive been wondering about, with the oc putting my ram to 1866mhz I also, after I was pretty sure it was stable, I changed the "QPI link data rate" I moved it from auto to 6400MT/s. what is that setting and what does MT/s stand for?
It basically replaced the front side buss found on the older motherboards. That setting should be twice your RAM speed.

MT/s is megatransfers per second. It's a little complicated but you can read more here
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transfer_%28computing%29

If you are really wanting to see what effects your changes are making i suggest using a good benchmark tool instead of going by WEI, Thats about the worst piece of software for getting any sort of acurate measurement of performance gains.
Quote:
BTW, I have been lowering the voltages on the QPI and dram bus, right now I have them at DRAM 1.5 and QPI 1.2 (default voltages) and so far no errors. this seems kind of strange to me with all the problems I had with the xmp setting.
Thats actually pretty commmon too. Some MB's just dont seem to like XMP for some reason or another. And as you found out setting them manually is the solution.

Quote:
I am still kind of uncomfortable leaving it overclocked, i dont know I feel safe at default settings
Why ? As long as your temps are good and it's stable there isn't anything wrong with leaving it overclocked. Just leave hyperthreading on so your CPu will throttle itself down when not needed and it will ramp up when you do. Some argue that high overclocks can lead to CPU degredation over time. And in some cases it does. But the performance gains can easily out weigh the down sides. :)

Quote:
What is the IMC or IMC strength/weakness you guys are talking about?
Inetgrated Memory Controller. With the new CPU the memory controller is located on the CPU itself instead of the old front side buss. Since every CPU is different from the next it depends on how strong or weak the IMC is. That directly effects a CPU's ability to overclock . For example your memory is running at 1866mhz but the guy who got the next chip off the line may only be able to overclock memory to 1600mhz. Some chips will hit really high overclocks too. Above 2000mhz and so on.

Hope this helps. If you have any more questions feel free to post back.!
Cheers!

Last edited by peanutz94; 03-12-2012 at 08:57 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 03-13-2012, 12:04 AM
Xerravon Xerravon is offline
Registered User
Xerravon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 566838
Xerravon Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you, great post!!

I am confident I am not erroring at 1866, I am going to try for 2000 now, then maybe go for the big 4ghz mark on the cpu!!!


John
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.