The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-03-2012, 11:59 AM
skadoodle skadoodle is offline
Registered User
skadoodle's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 565244
skadoodle Reputation: 10
Default CMSO8GX3M2A1333C9 + iMac 27" 2.93 Ghz i7

Hi,

It seems this memory is compatible up to 12GB (4GB Modules x3) but when I push it to 16GB the iMac will randomly shutdown.

I've tested this over about a 2-month period. 1 Month with 12GB and 1 Month with 16GB. I had numerous shutdowns @ 16GB and none @ 12GB.

Are these modules known not to work at 16GB? Anything I can do to get them replaced at this point?

Thanks for all your help in advance! =)

Cheers.

Edit: Oh, and I also cycled through the memory @ 12GB to see if it was specific to 1 Module during that first month. I had no issues when doing this.

Last edited by skadoodle; 03-03-2012 at 12:01 PM. Reason: Additional Info
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-03-2012, 06:22 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,184
POST ID # = 565287
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Possibly a bad slot?
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-05-2012, 09:06 PM
skadoodle skadoodle is offline
Registered User
skadoodle's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 565663
skadoodle Reputation: 10
Default

You know, I didn't try that. I also didn't try moving the dimms into different slots. I've seen instances where just moving the memory into different dimm slots solves the problem.

I will give that a try. Thanks for the tip.

In the meantime, if this doesn't work. Is it even possible to send back this memory for a different set? Or should I just craigslist what I have and buy something different?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-07-2012, 09:14 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 566015
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

We can always try and RMA that is not a problem. But I would have purchased a 16 gig rather than try to mix two sets.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.