The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2012, 03:11 AM
alank alank is offline
Registered User
alank's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 28
POST ID # = 565489
alank Reputation: 10
Default Adding another 12 GB to GA-X58A-UD9

Hi. Not a problem but needing some advice. I have 3 modules running on this system with no problems.

I'd like to add some memory to make it 24Gb. Would you guarantee it to work if I was to add another 3 CMP12GX3M3A 1600C9 9-9-9-24 modules?

Or would you recommend: CMP24GX3M6A1600C9.

I'm hoping that the former is okay as I don't want to waste the memory as it's working sufficiently and of course it is a cheaper option.

I do a lot of 3D rendering and some video work.

I appreciate your advice on this matter.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-05-2012, 04:21 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,184
POST ID # = 565493
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

It's impossible to guarantee anything when adding memory, as it's not tested. One new kit is the best way to go.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-05-2012, 05:16 AM
alank alank is offline
Registered User
alank's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 28
POST ID # = 565499
alank Reputation: 10
Default

Okay...but it's supposed to be compatible and my current memory is, so would adding the same triple memory modules work do you think?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-05-2012, 05:30 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,184
POST ID # = 565500
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

CMP12GX3M3A1600C9 is compatible with your CPU / motherboard, however there is no way to guarantee the compatibility / stability with another memory kit, even if it's the same part / version number.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-05-2012, 08:12 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 565524
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

The MB makers tell you what kits are compatible, but what they dont tell you is that only one kit is supposed to be used at any given time.
Wired is right , you are better of just getting a new kit.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-06-2012, 03:27 AM
alank alank is offline
Registered User
alank's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 28
POST ID # = 565690
alank Reputation: 10
Default

Okay thanks for that. I'll go with a new kit. I just hope it does tax the system or mobo. I've had older Gigabyte boards where I've used all the modules - a big 8 gbs - and bit by bit, I had to lower the memory settings, so that it would boot...eventually, I could only run 4gbs.

Cheers
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.