The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2017, 08:35 AM
jdhcon jdhcon is offline
Registered User
jdhcon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 890566
jdhcon Reputation: 10
Default AX860i won't power on with GPU connected

New build (1st time as well) with Asus Maximumus IX Code motherboard, Asus GeForce GTX 1080 graphics card and Corsair AX860i PSU. Motherboard powers up fine when GPU is not connected to PSU, but doesn't power on with GPU connected. Was using CableMod sleeved cables and switched to Corsair provided cables to see if problem was with cables. No luck with either cable.

Appreciate any help. Thanks!

Last edited by jdhcon; 02-09-2017 at 11:27 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-13-2017, 02:06 PM
jdhcon jdhcon is offline
Registered User
jdhcon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 891153
jdhcon Reputation: 10
Default

NVM - I was an idiot. Figured out the problem.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-14-2017, 11:41 AM
Benson33 Benson33 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 891274
Benson33 Reputation: 10
Default

And so what was the problem? cablemod sleeved ? PSU ?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-17-2017, 08:08 AM
jdhcon jdhcon is offline
Registered User
jdhcon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 891631
jdhcon Reputation: 10
Default

This is my first build so when I saw two power connections, I used two power cables to connect video board to PSU. When I opened my old PC, I saw one power cable with two end connections to video board. Guess the PSU has a fail-safe that shuts it down when installed incorrectly.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-17-2017, 08:29 AM
red-ray's Avatar
red-ray red-ray is offline
Software Engineer
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England
Posts: 5,922
POST ID # = 891632
red-ray Reputation: 79
Default

This does not make sense. Many GPUs need two PCIe cables from the PSU to the GPU.

Did you use a CPU power cable rather than a PCIe power cable?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-17-2017, 10:55 AM
jdhcon jdhcon is offline
Registered User
jdhcon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 891643
jdhcon Reputation: 10
Default

Does it make a difference what type of cable to use? I had the CPU power cable already connected. The GPU has a six-pin and an eight-pin power connection. When I use two power cables to PSU, it would start and then shutdown. When I replaced with one power cable with multiple connectors, system powered up fine. This was the way my old Alienware PC had the GPU connected.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-17-2017, 11:10 AM
red-ray's Avatar
red-ray red-ray is offline
Software Engineer
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England
Posts: 5,922
POST ID # = 891646
red-ray Reputation: 79
Default

Yes, at least I assume it does, but I have never tried to use the wrong cable.

The ones for the GPU have PCIe written on them and for the CPU it's CPU.

What each GPU needs varies from GPU to GPU so you would need to post links to the actual GPU specs for me to sensibly comment.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 02-17-2017, 01:17 PM
jdhcon jdhcon is offline
Registered User
jdhcon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 891666
jdhcon Reputation: 10
Default

I recall the stock cables that came with the Corsair PSU has labels but not sure if the Cablemod sleeved cables does? I will check later when I get home. Thank you for giving me something to check.

I have the Asus GeForce GTX 1080 8GB STRIX GPU (specs are at https://www.asus.com/us/Graphics-Car...pecifications/).
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 02-18-2017, 06:53 AM
Benson33 Benson33 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 891748
Benson33 Reputation: 10
Default

Be careful not to burn your graphics card, the 8 pin cable for the CPU does not work the same way as the 8 pin PCI cable for the GPU. For cablemod, to recognize the 8 pin cable for the CPU can separate into two 4 pins. And of course your cablemod must be compatible with your psu

Last edited by Benson33; 02-18-2017 at 06:56 AM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.