The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 02-15-2017, 08:25 PM
red-ray's Avatar
red-ray red-ray is offline
Software Engineer
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England
Posts: 6,853
POST ID # = 891415
red-ray Reputation: 82
Idea Corsair should have fixed some of the bugs rather than adding this

Well found and maybe if I used CL4 I would have, but I don't trust CL4 to control my hardware or wish to run it as it uses excessive CPU time.

For CoolIT devices such as the H80i then it's possible to read the actual LED colour. SIV has always done this for CoolIT LEDs + DIMM LEDs.

I guess it's all quite pretty, but I feel Corsair should have fixed some of the bugs rather than adding this.

Last edited by red-ray; 02-15-2017 at 08:28 PM.


  #32  
Old 02-17-2017, 07:06 AM
Leygion Leygion is offline
Registered User
Leygion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Alsace, France
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 891620
Leygion Reputation: 10
Default

Link 4.5.0.55 now shows my GPU, humm just an empty box with the name of it.
Only KabyLake CPU work load is reported, no signs of temp
And the control of Led ram just disappeared; I could control 1 out of 2 before...

Good job Corsair.
Come on you probably could do better...


  #33  
Old 02-18-2017, 02:29 AM
ron00 ron00 is offline
Registered User
ron00's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 891734
ron00 Reputation: 10
Default Mobo Fans Only Detected After Sleep

Link 4.5.0.55
Windows 10

Corsair Link is only detecting motherboard fans (ASUS ROG Maximus IX Hero) after the computer awakens from sleep.

before_sleep and after_sleep images, attached.before_sleep.PNG

after_sleep.PNG


  #34  
Old 02-18-2017, 04:52 AM
red-ray's Avatar
red-ray red-ray is offline
Software Engineer
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England
Posts: 6,853
POST ID # = 891741
red-ray Reputation: 82
Sigh.. Not enough information

Quote:
Originally Posted by ron00 View Post
Corsair Link is only detecting motherboard fans (ASUS ROG Maximus IX Hero) after the computer awakens from sleep.
For Corsair to have any chance of addressing this you should provide far more information and even when CL4 does report some motherboard temperatures there are only three when I would expect nine for all models of the ASUS Maximus IX.

Some of questions I would ask were it my utility that had the issue are:
  1. Are you running ASUS AI Suite or any other ASUS utilities? If so you should not, see http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=118371.
  2. Do other utilities report the motherboard temperatures when CL4 fails to?
  3. Do you have fast boot enabled ?
  4. Do you have the latest BIOS ?
  5. After the sleep did the MB temps just appear or did you restart CL4 ?
  6. After the sleep if you exit and restart CL4 what happens ?
Corsair are unlikely to do anything unless you request they do via https://corsair.secure.force.com/home/home.jsp so I suggest you so this.

Quote:
Attached Images
File Type: png ASUS Maximus IX Code has nine temperatures.png (7.5 KB, 1219 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 02-18-2017 at 06:20 AM.


  #35  
Old 02-18-2017, 01:49 PM
B41T B41T is offline
Registered User
B41T's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 891793
B41T Reputation: 20
Default

I love how the release notes that the DRAM LED issue has been fixed...

BIG FAT NOPE. Still only controls the LED on ONE STICK of ram! Thanks for nothing, Corsair.

Asus z170i
Intel i7-7700k


1 members found this post helpful.
  #36  
Old 02-19-2017, 09:24 PM
Landerx74 Landerx74 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 892007
Landerx74 Reputation: 10
Default

Still getting a crash showing up in reliability monitor with this version of Corsair Link.

I am running Windows 10 64bit with an X79 motherboard and a 4930K processor and a 1080 GT. My cooler is a H110i GT. 16 Gigs of Ram.

Ran fine for a few days then when I restart my PC corsairlink crashes.

Last edited by Landerx74; 02-19-2017 at 09:40 PM.


1 members found this post helpful.
  #37  
Old 02-21-2017, 04:03 AM
RVxSpeed RVxSpeed is offline
Registered User
RVxSpeed's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 31
POST ID # = 892156
RVxSpeed Reputation: 10
Default

can i just ask why corsair is bothering to post a release with ****ty updates that doesn't fix anything at all. for me link is dead. end of the story. i suggest people to stop complaining about it use SIV or move to other manufacturer who at least keep their promise of a WORKING SOFTWARE to control their h/w.


1 members found this post helpful.
  #38  
Old 02-21-2017, 04:23 AM
red-ray's Avatar
red-ray red-ray is offline
Software Engineer
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England
Posts: 6,853
POST ID # = 892161
red-ray Reputation: 82
Unhappy Using SIV can't solve all the CL Mini firmware bugs

Quote:
Originally Posted by RVxSpeed View Post
i suggest people to stop complaining about it use SIV.
Because using SIV can't solve all the CL Mini firmware bugs which is all I really would like to be fixed as I realised a long time ago CL3 and now CL4 are lost causes. The screwed up locking semantics also affect SIV and what I find really irksome is that it would be far less effort for me to fix the incorrect locking semantics in the Corsair code than to post asking for it to be fixed.

I just can't figure out how CL 4.5.0.55 was released when it can't control the LED DIMMs at all. Only seeing one rather than them all was poor, but a fix that means none show up beggars belief. My best guess is that it had to be released to support the Lighting Node Pro and am currently wondering how many firmware bugs the LNP will have.

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
The interlocking semantics are still incorrect and given I reported this on 09-Aug-2016 why? I also e-mailed the product manager who did not even reply to my e-mail. I suspect it's a one line change and can be tested using SIV 5.12 or later which typically reports the issue in < 2 seconds.

Last edited by red-ray; 02-21-2017 at 04:37 AM.


  #39  
Old 02-23-2017, 02:59 AM
red-ray's Avatar
red-ray red-ray is offline
Software Engineer
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England
Posts: 6,853
POST ID # = 892383
red-ray Reputation: 82
Angry After < 3 days LNP port 1 failed and CL 4.5.0.55 failed to report this issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technobeard View Post
  • Added new product support for the CORSAIR Lighting Node PRO
  1. After < 3 days LNP port 1 failed, which is not ideal, so I needed to start an RMA
  2. Looking at the protocol trace the upper arrow shows LNP port 1 reporting a failure, but CL 4.5.0.55 failed to report this issue and needs to be fixed.
  3. I am not sure what 0x12 means though as when I checked the manual it fails to specify this, what is the URL that specifies the LNP status code meanings?
  4. Looking in the attached logs I found (Status code is 12h (Supplied command argument has invalid value))
  5. Making the most of the failure I added code to SIV to report this .
  6. LNP Firmware V0.1.46 + V0.2.00
  7. What LNP information is a profile specified to contain?
  8. I have a LEDx1 profile which specified 1 x LED Strip
  9. I have a LEDx4 profile which specified 4 x LED Strips
  10. When I change profile the number of LED strips does not change when I expedited it to.
  11. I suspect this is a bug, please can you specify the URL that specifies what should happen?
  12. I also noted that in the Select colour dialog I can't use TAB to navigate between the RGB level fields. Looking at https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms971323.aspx it specifies Navigation between panes and views must be logical and available for keyboard users, but with CL4 this is in general not possible.
  13. The manual fails to specify what the small hole is for and should do. It seems to be related to firmware update/recovery.
  14. I feel CL4 should allow one LED strip to be two logical strips each containing 5 physical LEDs. Looking at the LNP protocol I felt this would be possible so I gave SIV the ability to this , but only the first three strips work so I guess there firmware is limited to six entities .

Attached Images
File Type: png LNP Port 1 failure not reported by CL4.png (109.0 KB, 938 views)
File Type: png LNP Port 1 failure is reported by SIV.png (65.1 KB, 956 views)
Attached Files
File Type: log Service_Error.log (1.8 KB, 26 views)
File Type: log Service_Trace.log (51.0 KB, 27 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 02-24-2017 at 11:14 AM. Reason: Hardware failed - port 1 stopped working


  #40  
Old 02-24-2017, 12:58 PM
B41T B41T is offline
Registered User
B41T's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 892601
B41T Reputation: 20
Default

I think I'm going to just start using SIV at this point. It appears to be a little cumbersome, but if I can get it to do everything that Corsairs crappy attempt at software support for their hardware can't do, then I'll be glad to make a donation.

Can SIV also control fans and have fan curves for fans connected to motherboard headers?


  #41  
Old 02-25-2017, 12:28 PM
Breimeister Breimeister is offline
Registered User
Breimeister's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 892711
Breimeister Reputation: 10
Default

When I tried 4.5.0.55 on my system I ended up having to remove the H100i and rebuild my machine with the stock Intel heatsink & fan, cleared the bios and I did a clean install of Windows 10 Pro. Everything works fine again, nice and quiet, but on full load the cpu does throttle down. The question I have did the Corsair Link software make any permanent changes to the H100i or can I re-install the H100i?


  #42  
Old 02-26-2017, 06:58 PM
PrEzi PrEzi is offline
Registered User
PrEzi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 892904
PrEzi Reputation: 10
Default

I won't keep my hopes high, but I'll ask anyway - is there a chance we could see support for the new AMD chipsets this year in CL?
(and I mean - real support not the usual half-baked stuff)?


1 members found this post helpful.
  #43  
Old 02-26-2017, 10:34 PM
ChriscomIT ChriscomIT is offline
Registered User
ChriscomIT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 892918
ChriscomIT Reputation: 10
Default

Another "epic fail" version. The subsystem of this software is that much bugged that I not even bother with installing further updates. They break more then they fix with every new release. Hilarious!


1 members found this post helpful.
  #44  
Old 02-27-2017, 06:19 AM
red-ray's Avatar
red-ray red-ray is offline
Software Engineer
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England
Posts: 6,853
POST ID # = 892949
red-ray Reputation: 82
Thumbs down Yet another half fix from Corsair

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
The interlocking semantics are still incorrect and given I reported this on 09-Aug-2016 why? I also e-mailed the product manager who did not even reply to my e-mail. I suspect it's a one line change and can be tested using SIV 5.12 or later. It might have been half fixed, but when I open Configure Fan then pressed [Apply] a few times [Link Test] reported @ 00:29:50.894 seq 40 5 = CreateFile( \\?\usb#vid_1b1c&pid_0c02#7289_1.0#{3c5e1462-5695-4e18-876b-f3f3d08aaf18} ) Access is denied. so I expect the CL4 locking semantics are still incorrect in some of the CL4 code.
  1. Looking at a SIV save file I deduced Corsair might have fixed the locking semantics in CL 4.5.0.55 so I did some more testing and suspect they half fixed this issue.
  2. When I have CL 4.5.0.55 active and run the SIV [Link Test] against my H80iGT the test passes . First image below.
  3. When I have the CL 4.5.0.55 [Configure] panel open and press [Apply] a few times it fails . Second image below.
  4. This means that either the locking semantics are incorrect for the [Apply] operation or the lock is not being used at all .
  5. Corsair, please can you clarify what the situation is .
  6. I also noted that [Configure] fails to specify which device is being configured and the title should be Configure H80iGT #1 Fan. For the H80iGT it can be inferred from the group it's a H80iGT, but this is not possible if you have more than one H80iGT or for the later H80iV2 as the group is no longer fixed.

Quote:

Attached Images
File Type: png Locking Semantics looked to be correct.png (122.1 KB, 767 views)
File Type: png Locking Semantics only half fixed.png (125.5 KB, 774 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 02-27-2017 at 12:00 PM.


  #45  
Old 02-28-2017, 07:03 AM
Brit90 Brit90 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 893122
Brit90 Reputation: 10
Default

Since this is not a bug - probably should be somewhere else (which I can't find) but it would be nice on the PSU window - which shows - voltage, fan, temp.... the wattage in/out. Since you can see it only when you have the graph open, I don't see a reason why it can't be on the main page.


Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.