The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-29-2017, 12:17 PM
Willis Willis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 928345
Willis Reputation: 10
Default Bug: Powershell/Command prompt won't launch in visible window

CUE 2.20.72 (for sure was an issue on 2.19 as well). I believe it worked on 2.16, but unsure on versions between.

Bug: When having the run command of "powershell" it will open the process in task manager, but it will not be visible (no taskbar entry) for the active user. I tried modified to the full path and the same issue still exits. This used to work fine in older versions. Does the same with cmd as well.

It launches as the current user, but is not visible in any way.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-29-2017, 01:23 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 800
POST ID # = 928349
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

C:\Windows\system32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\powershell.exe

This work for you? I could not get it to run without full pathing it, the %systemroot% normally linked doesnt work
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-05-2017, 10:13 AM
Willis Willis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 929191
Willis Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hastegag View Post
C:\Windows\system32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\powershell.exe

This work for you? I could not get it to run without full pathing it, the %systemroot% normally linked doesnt work
No, it doesn't even work for me when I use the full path. It still launches a non-visible process. Sorry, I thought I had mentioned that, but now see I had not.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-06-2017, 11:32 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 800
POST ID # = 929331
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

https://stackoverflow.com/questions/...aying-a-window

That link may be helpful? it is the opposite of your problem.

When you just run that exe from the command line it opens no problem i take it?

like if you copy and paste this in teh run box?:
C:\Windows\system32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\powershell.exe

you get different results?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-07-2017, 07:43 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,337
POST ID # = 929460
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

It seems to open fine on 2.19.

Try reinstalling CUE 2.19 and see whether that works on your side.
http://downloads.corsair.com/downloa...65_release.msi
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 12-11-2017, 08:24 PM
hobointhecorner hobointhecorner is offline
Registered User
hobointhecorner's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 930160
hobointhecorner Reputation: 10
Default

Came here to say that I'm experiencing the same thing. I wouldn't have even noticed the background processes had I not read this thread. This really sucks, because I have this keyboard at work, and most of my macro keys are powershell scripts written to help me do my job, and this has slowed me down considerably over the past week.

I've also noticed this happening to my scripts at home about two weeks ago, before which my scripts were running in the foreground. I've tried the above suggestions to no avail, including a reinstall, unfortunately to no avail.

If there's any further information I can provide to help debug, I'm more than willing.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 12-11-2017, 11:30 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 800
POST ID # = 930174
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

I hardly ever use powershell except to rename files by piping dir or ls results into a rename like:
DIR | Rename-Item –NewName { $_.name –replace " ",""}
dir | ren -newname { $_.name.ToLower() }

but i always do that stuff after opening it, i don't have any real experience with it and until tonight, i could not reproduce what you mentioned.

That was even on 2 different win10x64 pro machines, BUT then i happened to uncheck legacy mode incidentally in the properties and then suddenly when i tried in cue again, i could not get it to run. Even when i checked legacy mode back on, i could not get it to run.

In my experience, task manager showed nested within CUE, the console host window and powershell as many times as i ran it from within cue. Different / normal results when i clicked a shortcut to the exe or just running the full path to the exe.

That said, i did solve it by running from within cue this:
cmd /c powershell

which seems to work fine? Now there may be some form of elevation issue there, or some other particulars of powershell that are dumbed down when within command prompt, but I am unaware of the nuances. Let me know if that works for you because for me it seems to be working.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 12-11-2017, 11:50 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 800
POST ID # = 930179
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

For serious, i feel like i am being pranked, i 100% had this working two seconds ago and now i tried it again for giggles and CUE is not allowing me to put in cmd /c powershell in the program line. It is switching the direction of the slash and running nothing...I also tried making a desktop shortcut to that and linking cues program run to the .ink shortcut which redirected it to cmd.exe in the system folder and it either didnt run anything or ran hidden windows as before...I tried running cue as admin and without.

Even if I full path command prompt it is not running from within cue...this is new behavior. I also made a batch file and tried running it and it isnt running...i dont know whats up.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 12-12-2017, 10:59 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 800
POST ID # = 930223
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

So I also noticed that running other exe's like:

C:\Users\username\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe "maps.google.com"

which used to work perfectly fine, now no longer do anything, or at least do not appear to. It must be related
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 12-21-2017, 11:45 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 800
POST ID # = 931591
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

whatever issue i had running exe's with parameters as well as batch files has been corrected in the latest cue update. powershell still does not show without doing the following:
make a bat file with this:

@ECHO ON
start C:\Windows\system32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\powershell.exe
END

which seems ot open up fine for me.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 12-22-2017, 08:35 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,337
POST ID # = 931730
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

@hastegag

Chrome's location has changed to;
C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Chrome\Application
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 12-22-2017, 11:18 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 800
POST ID # = 931762
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
@hastegag

Chrome's location has changed to;
C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Chrome\Application
Good to know, guess that'll break it every time
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 01-03-2018, 10:20 AM
Willis Willis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 933522
Willis Reputation: 10
Default

@hastegag - cmd.exe has the same hidden problems that powershell does, so launching powershell from cmd is a no-go. The batch start workaround does appear to work, but Corsair needs to fix this at the software level, users shouldn't need to make a custom batch file for every application they would wish to launch.

The core issue still persist through CUE version 2.21.67
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 03-18-2018, 12:43 PM
Willis Willis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 945323
Willis Reputation: 10
Default

Bump - Still an issue in 2.24.35. Corsairs ignoring of bugs is really starting to become a problem to me.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 03-18-2018, 01:32 PM
Willis Willis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 945329
Willis Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Willis View Post
users shouldn't need to make a custom batch file for every application they would wish to launch.
A slightly better workaround for anybody else with this issue, is to create a single batch file with the contents of

Quote:
@ECHO ON
start %1
END
and then assign the launch command as

Quote:
"c:\path-to-batch-file\launch.bat" powershell.exe
Then you only need to create one batch file. Unfortunately, you can't use environment variables such as %userprofile% for your path when doing this.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
bug, cue, launch

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.