The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-21-2019, 01:19 PM
ShadowSabre ShadowSabre is offline
Registered User
ShadowSabre's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 1005260
ShadowSabre Reputation: 10
Default H150i not showing up in icue

I just updated to icue version 3.16.56 and now my h150i is not showing up how do I get it to show up in icue now?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-21-2019, 03:10 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,077
POST ID # = 1005273
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Did you try restarting the service?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-21-2019, 07:21 PM
D34DMetalPC D34DMetalPC is offline
Registered User
D34DMetalPC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 1005300
D34DMetalPC Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowSabre View Post
I just updated to icue version 3.16.56 and now my h150i is not showing up how do I get it to show up in icue now?
Honestly, your best bet is to get a refund and go with a different brand. Corsair support will do nothing beyond what people will tell you here on the forum and these issues have been rampant for over one year.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-22-2019, 04:41 PM
nonamename nonamename is offline
Registered User
nonamename's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 1005393
nonamename Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by D34DMetalPC View Post
Honestly, your best bet is to get a refund and go with a different brand. Corsair support will do nothing beyond what people will tell you here on the forum and these issues have been rampant for over one year.
i'm having the same problem but with an h80i v2. It's not seen by the iCue software at all plugged into the commander pro. Also, after upgrade, there is a "!" on a corsair USB device in the device manager.

I'm starting to regret purchasing the commander pro
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 05-22-2019, 09:30 PM
gtstarwars's Avatar
gtstarwars gtstarwars is offline
CS:GO Addict
gtstarwars's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 1005422
gtstarwars Reputation: 10
Default

90% of the time its the user not doing something right like unplugging during a firmware update or their computer had a program hang. As DevBiker said, restart the services via services.msc, even restart the computer if that doesnt work and worst case reinstall, update icue and check software versions
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 05-22-2019, 11:42 PM
ShadowSabre ShadowSabre is offline
Registered User
ShadowSabre's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 1005430
ShadowSabre Reputation: 10
Default

got it to work by installing previous version then downloading icue from website not thru icue and all working fine now
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #7  
Old 05-22-2019, 11:49 PM
nonamename nonamename is offline
Registered User
nonamename's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 1005431
nonamename Reputation: 10
Default

uninstalled, rebooted, reinstalled latest version from website. Commander pro shows up fine in iCue, and device manager shows the corsair devices as healthy.

However, the H80i V2 is nowhere to be found in iCue. This is annoying! I do not want to take apart my system and undo cables again to route it directly to the motherboard (as I've heard this fixes the issue for a lot).
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #8  
Old 05-22-2019, 11:51 PM
nonamename nonamename is offline
Registered User
nonamename's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 1005432
nonamename Reputation: 10
Default

i will open a case cause this is bs. I'm going to enable the debug logging and restart the service to see if it offers some clues first though.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 05-23-2019, 12:05 AM
nonamename nonamename is offline
Registered User
nonamename's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 1005433
nonamename Reputation: 10
Default

debug logging showed squat
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.